Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism conducts training in Bhitarkanika National Park, Odisha under Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme
Programme Aimed at Enhancing Livelihood Opportunities for Local Communities
05 JAN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism (MoT) in collaboration with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) launched the fourth training programme under the Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme on 5th January 2024 for local community members, boat owners, and Forest department officials of Bhitarkanika National Park in the presence of Dr Sagnik Chowdhury, Regional Director (East), Ministry of Tourism, Dr. M Ramesh, Scientist ‘E’, MoEF&CC, Dr. Md Sabir Hussain, Nodal officer and Head, IITTM Bhubaneswar, Mr Sudarshan Gopinath Jadhav, IFS, DFO, Mangrove Forest Division (WL), Rajnagar, Odisha, and other officials from Forest Department, Govt of Odisha.
Under this initiative, two training programmes of 15 days each namely Alternative Livelihood program (ALP) and Paryatan Navik Certificate (PNC) will be conducted. With the help of the Odisha State Wetlands Authority (OSWA) and Mangrove Forest Division, Rajnagar a total of 60 participants (30 for each course) were identified from the local communities in and around Bhitarkanika to impart trainings and subsequently certifying them as nature-guides.
This is part of the ongoing effort of enhancing livelihood opportunities for local communities through harnessing the nature-tourism potential of the Ramsar Sites across the country under the Amrit Dharohar Initiative of the MoEF&CC. In the first phase of this programme, five priority Ramsar sites were identified namely Sultanpur National Park, Sirpur wetland, Yashwant Sagar, Bhitarkanika National Park, and Chilika Lake. The first three training programmes for Sultanpur National Park, Sirpur wetland, and Yashwant Sagar have been successfully completed in December 2023.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने, अमृत धरोहर क्षमता निर्माण योजना के अंतर्गत, ओडिशा के भि‍तरकनिका राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ाना है
05 JAN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय (एमओटी) ने आज (5 जनवरी 2024) पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ&सीसी) के सहयोग से स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों, नाव मालिकों और वन विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिए अमृत धरोहर क्षमता निर्माण योजना के तहत चौथे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक (पूर्व) डॉ. सग्निक चौधरी, पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक '' डॉ. एम. रमेश, नोडल अधिकारी और प्रमुख, आईआईटीटीएम भुवनेश्वर के डॉ. एमडी साबिर हुसैन, आईएफएस, डीएफओ, वनस्‍पति गरान वन प्रभाग (डब्ल्यूएल), राजनगर, ओडिशा के श्री सुदर्शन गोपीनाथ जाधव तथा वन विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में, आयोजन किया।
इस पहल के तहत, 15-15 दिनों के दो प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, पहला वैकल्पिक आजीविका कार्यक्रम (एएलपी) और दूसरा पर्यटन नाविक प्रमाण-पत्र (पीएनसी), संचालित किए जाएंगे। ओडिशा राज्य आर्द्रभूमि प्राधिकरण (ओएसडब्ल्यूए) और वनस्‍पति गरान वन प्रभाग, राजनगर की सहायता से भितरकनिका और उसके आसपास के स्थानीय समुदायों से कुल 60 प्रतिभागियों (प्रत्येक पाठ्यक्रम के लिए 30) की प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए पहचान की गई और बाद में उन्हें प्रकृति-मार्गदर्शक के रूप में प्रमाण-पत्र दिये गये।
यह, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ&सीसी) की अमृत धरोहर पहल के अंतर्गत, देश भर में रामसर स्थलों की प्रकृति-पर्यटन क्षमता का दोहन करके स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बेहतर करने के चल रहे प्रयास का, हिस्सा है। इस कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में, पांच प्राथमिकता वाले रामसर स्थलों - सुल्तानपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, सिरपुर आद्र भूमि, यशवंत सागर, भितरकनिका राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और चिल्का झील - की पहचान की गई। सुल्तानपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, सिरपुर आद्र भूमि और यशवंत सागर के लिए पहले तीन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम दिसंबर 2023 में सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए जा चुके हैं।