विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वेस्ट थर्मोप्लास्टिक पॉलिमर्स की मैकेनिकल रीसाइक्लिंग कर कंपोजिट बनाने के लिए स्वदेशी उपकरण तैयार किया गया
04 JAN 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगल स्क्रू एक्सट्रूडर नाम से स्वदेशी उपकरण को थर्मोप्लास्टिक पॉलिमर के वेस्ट की मेल्ट- मिक्सिंग और इनऑर्गेनिक पार्टिकुलेट फिलर्स से तैयार किया गया है। यह उपकरण पॉलिमर कंपोजिट के निर्माण में मददगार हो सकता है जिससे पेवर ब्लॉक, टाइल्स और ईंटों को बनाने के लिए आवश्यक आकार में ढाला जा सकता है।
वर्तमान में, व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध मेल्ट-मिक्सिंग उपकरण अपशिष्ट थर्मोप्लास्टिक पॉलिमर को हैंडल के लिए डिज़ाइन नहीं किए गए हैं जो अक्सर दूषित पदार्थों से चिपक जाते हैं, क्योंकि बैरल और स्क्रू सिस्टम पर्याप्त मजबूत नहीं होते हैं।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे ने पॉलिमर कंपोजिट के निर्माण के लिए अपशिष्ट थर्मोप्लास्टिक पॉलिमर और इनऑर्गेनिक पार्टिकुलेट फिलर्स के मेल्ट-मिक्सिंग के लिए गोल्डडीएन (उच्चारण गोल्डन) नामक एक उपकरण विकसित किया है।
यह अन्य परंपरागत रूप से उपलब्ध उपकरणों की तुलना में रियल-लाइफ कंडीशन्स को दोहराने के लिए, विशेष रूप से प्रयोगशाला स्थितियों में, एक सतत प्रक्रिया के रूप में पिघला हुआ मिश्रण कर सकता है। संस्थान के शोधकर्ताओं ने अपशिष्ट पॉलिमर और फिलर्स के कुशल मिश्रण की सुविधा के लिए कंप्रेशन रेश्यो और क्लीयरेंस डेप्थ जैसे कुछ प्रमुख मापदंडों पर विचार किया है।
अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सहयोग से विकसित उपरोक्त तकनीक अब प्रयोगशाला वातावरण में मेल्ट- मिक्सिंग संचालन के लिए व्यावसायीकरण के लिए तैयार है। यह जटिल डिजाइन और संचालन उपकरणों से बचकर और आवश्यक स्वदेशी निर्माण को शामिल करके इस उपकरण की लागत को 5 लाख रुपये (कम से कम 6-8 गुना) तक कम कर सकता है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने पिघले मिश्रण उपकरण से प्राप्त पॉलिमर कंपोजिट के थर्मोग्रैविमेट्रिक विश्लेषण प्राप्त करने के लिए एक टीजीओएसए भी विकसित किया है। सेटअप 200 ग्राम तक के नमूने के आकार की सुविधा देता है जो परीक्षण की जा रही सामग्रियों के विविधता पहलू को शामिल कर सकता है।
इसके अलावा, पॉलिमर कंपोजिट के निर्माण के लिए एक पायलट-स्केल सेटअप स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित किया गया है। इस सेटअप में एक श्रेडर, एक मिक्सर कम प्रीहीटर और एक एक्सट्रूडर शामिल है, जो प्लास्टिक कचरे को काटने, प्लास्टिक कचरे और आईबीपी को मिश्रण करने और पहले से गरम करने और आईबीपी के साथ प्लास्टिक कचरे को पिघलाने और अंत में संप्रेषित करने के लिए ताजा बाइंडर फिलर कंपोजिट प्राप्त करने के लिए है।
यह तकनीक आईआईटी बॉम्बे द्वारा मेसर्स बेलगावी वर्क्स के सहयोग से विकसित की गई है। हिंडाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (उद्योग सहयोगी) टीआरएल-09 पर है और एक फील्ड-स्केल प्लांट स्थापित किया गया है।
चित्र 3. फ़ील्ड स्केल सेटअप पर लगाई गई ट्रेल्स के एक भाग के रूप में बनाई गई टाइल्स और पेवर ब्लॉक की तस्वीर
20.12.2023 तक परियोजना से प्राप्त परिणाम-
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जर्नल आर्टिकल:
Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Polymer blends manufactured from fresh & landfill mined plastic waste: Are they composites?. Journal of Cleaner Production, 426, 139096. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jclepro.2023.139096 (Impact Factor: 11.10)
Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Effect of ultrasonication conditions on polyethylene microplastics sourced from landfills: A precursor study to establish guidelines for their extraction from environmental matrices. Journal of Hazardous Materials, 459, 132230. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jhazmat.2023.132230 (Impact Factor: 13.60)
Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Valorization of landfill mined plastic waste and soil-like fractions in polymer composites – A comprehensive solution for sustainable landfill mining. Journal of Cleaner Production, 420, 138349. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jclepro.2023.138349 (Impact Factor: 11.10)
Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Discussion on “Thermal and Mechanical Characterization of Composite Materials from Industrial Plastic Wastes and Recycled Nylon Fibers for Floor Paving Tiles Application” by Owen et al., Waste Management 166 (2023) 25-34. Waste Management, 169, 286-288.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.wasman.2023.07.013 (Impact Factor: 8.10)
Vaverková, M. D., Paleologos, E. K., Goli, V. S. N. S., Koda, E., Mohammad, A., Podlasek, A., Winkler, J., Jakimiuk, A., Černý, M., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Environmental impacts of Landfills: perspectives on biomonitoring. Environmental Geotechnics, 1–11. https://doi.org/10.1680/jenge.23.00003 (Impact Factor: 2.20)
कॉपीराइट:
Beta, P., Goli, V. S. N. S., Singh, P. & Singh, D. N. Converting the temperature values captured from the IR images” following “image fusion with visible light images”. Diary Number: 8762/2023-CO-SW, Date of Application: 03.04.2023 (Indian Copyright).

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous Equipment Developed for Mechanical Recycling of Waste Thermoplastic Polymers to Composites
04 JAN 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous equipment called single screw extruder developed for mechanical recycling through melt-mixing of waste thermoplastic polymers and inorganic particulate fillers can help manufacture and characterize polymer composites that can be molded to the required shape for making paver blocks, tiles, and bricks.
At present, commercially available melt-mixing equipment are not designed for handling waste thermoplastic polymers that are often adhered by contaminants, as the barrel and screw system are not robust enough.
IIT Bombay has developed an instrument named GolDN (pronounced as Golden) for melt-mixing of waste thermoplastic polymers and inorganic particulate fillers to manufacture polymer composites.
It can carry out melt mixing as a continuous process, particularly in laboratory conditions, to replicate the real-life conditions as compared to other conventionally available instruments. The researchers at the institute considered some key parameters such as compression ratio and clearance depth to facilitate efficient mixing of waste polymers and fillers.
The above technology, developed with the support of Department of Science and Technology (DST) through Waste Management Technologies, is now ready for commercialization for carrying out melt- mixing operations in a laboratory environment. It can bring down the cost of this instrument to INR 5 lakhs (by 6-8 times at least) by avoiding the complex design and operating tools and including the indigenous fabrication that are required.
The researchers have also developed a TGeosA for obtaining thermogravimetric analyses of the polymer composites obtained from the melt mixing instrument. The setup facilitates a sample size as high as 200 g that can incorporate the heterogeneity aspect of the materials being tested.
Further, a pilot-scale setup for manufacturing polymer composites has been indigenously fabricated. This setup consists of a shredder, a mixer cum preheater, and an extruder to obtain the fresh binder filler composite to shred the plastic waste, mix and preheat plastic waste and IBPs, and melt plastic waste along with IBPs followed by conveying at the end, respectively.
The technology developed by IIT Bombay in collaboration with Belagavi works of M/s. Hindalco Industries Ltd. (Industry collaborator) is at the TRL-09 and a field-scale plant has been set up.
Figure 3. Image of the tiles and Paver blocks created as a part of trails conducted on field scale setup
Scholarly outcome from the project as of 20.12.2023
International Journal Articles:
• Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Polymer blends manufactured from fresh & landfill mined plastic waste: Are they composites?. Journal of Cleaner Production, 426, 139096. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jclepro.2023.139096 (Impact Factor: 11.10)
• Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Effect of ultrasonication conditions on polyethylene microplastics sourced from landfills: A precursor study to establish guidelines for their extraction from environmental matrices. Journal of Hazardous Materials, 459, 132230. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jhazmat.2023.132230 (Impact Factor: 13.60)
• Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Valorization of landfill mined plastic waste and soil-like fractions in polymer composites – A comprehensive solution for sustainable landfill mining. Journal of Cleaner Production, 420, 138349. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jclepro.2023.138349 (Impact Factor: 11.10)
• Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Discussion on “Thermal and Mechanical Characterization of Composite Materials from Industrial Plastic Wastes and Recycled Nylon Fibers for Floor Paving Tiles Application” by Owen et al., Waste Management 166 (2023) 25-34. Waste Management, 169, 286-288.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.wasman.2023.07.013 (Impact Factor: 8.10)
• Vaverková, M. D., Paleologos, E. K., Goli, V. S. N. S., Koda, E., Mohammad, A., Podlasek, A., Winkler, J., Jakimiuk, A., Černý, M., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Environmental impacts of Landfills: perspectives on biomonitoring. Environmental Geotechnics, 1–11. https://doi.org/10.1680/jenge.23.00003 (Impact Factor: 2.20)
Copyrights:
• Beta, P., Goli, V. S. N. S., Singh, P. & Singh, D. N. Converting the temperature values captured from the IR images” following “image fusion with visible light images”. Diary Number: 8762/2023-CO-SW, Date of Application: 03.04.2023 (Indian Copyright).