سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ویسٹ تھرمو پلاسٹک پولیمر زکو کمپوزٹ میں بدلنے کے لئے مکینیکل ری سائیکل کے دیسی آلات تیار کیے گئے
04 JAN 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ویسٹ تھرموپلاسٹک پولیمر اور غیر نامیاتی پارٹیکیولیٹ فلرز کے پگھلنے کے ذریعے مکینیکل ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے تیار کردہ سنگل سکرو ایکسٹروڈر نامی دیسی آلات پولیمر کمپوزٹ کی تیاری اور خصوصیات میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں جنہیں پیور بلاکس، ٹائلز اور اینٹیں بنانے کے لیے مطلوبہ شکل میں ڈھالا جا سکتا ہے۔
فی الحال، تجارتی طور پر دستیاب پگھلنے والے آلات کو کچرے کے تھرمو پلاسٹک پولیمر کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ڈیزائن نہیں کیا گیا ہے جو اکثر آلودگیوں سے جڑے ہوتے ہیں، کیونکہ بیرل اور سکرو سسٹم کافی مضبوط نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی نے پولیمر کمپوزٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے کچرے کے تھرمو پلاسٹک پولیمر اور غیر نامیاتی پارٹکیولیٹ فلرز کو پگھلانے کے لیے گولڈ این (جسے گولڈن کہا جاتا ہے) کے نام سے ایک آلہ تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ روایتی طور پر دستیاب دیگر آلات کے مقابلے اصل زندگی کے حالات کی نقل کرنے کے لئے خاص طور پر لیبارٹری کے ماحول میں پگھلنے کے عمل کو ایک لگاتار عمل بناسکتا ہے۔ دوسرے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے محققین نے کچھ اہم پیرامیٹرز پر غور کیا جیسے کمپریشن ریشو اور کلیئرنس ڈیپتھ کو کچرے کے پولیمر اور فلرز کے موثر اختلاط میں سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی مذکورہ ٹیکنالوجی اب لیبارٹری کے ماحول میں پگھلنے کے عمل کو انجام دینے کے لیے کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس سے پیچیدہ ڈیزائن اور آپریٹنگ ٹولز سے گریز کرکے اور جس میں دیسی ساخت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اس سے اس آلے کی لاگت 5 لاکھ روپے (کم سے کم 6 سے8 گنا تک ہوسکتی ہے) تک لا سکتا ہے۔
محققین نے پگھلنے والے مکسنگ آلے سے حاصل کردہ پولیمر مرکبات کے تھرموگراومیٹریک تجزیہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹی جیوز اے بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ سیٹ اپ نمونے کے سائز کو 200 جی تک کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جو جانچے جانے والے مواد کے متفاوت پہلو کو شامل کر سکتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ پولیمر کمپوزائٹس کی تیاری کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پیمانے کا سیٹ اپ مقامی طور پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ سیٹ اپ ایک شریڈر، ایک مکسر کم پری ہیٹر، اور ایک ایکسٹروڈر پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے تاکہ پلاسٹک کچرے، مکس اور پہلے سے گرم پلاسٹک کچرے اور آئی بی پی کو ٹکرانے کے لیے تازہ بائنڈر فلر حاصل کیا جا سکے، اور پلاسٹک کچرے کو آئی بی پی کے ساتھ پگھلا کر آخر میں پہنچایا جائے۔
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کی طرف سے میسرز کے بیلگاوی کاموں کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی۔ ہندالکو انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ (انڈسٹری کولیبریٹر) ٹی آر ایل-09 میں ہے اور فیلڈ اسکیل پلانٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
شکل 3. فیلڈ اسکیل سیٹ اپ پر کئے گئے ٹریلز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بنائی گئی ٹائلوں اور پیور بلاکس کی تصویر

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous Equipment Developed for Mechanical Recycling of Waste Thermoplastic Polymers to Composites
04 JAN 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous equipment called single screw extruder developed for mechanical recycling through melt-mixing of waste thermoplastic polymers and inorganic particulate fillers can help manufacture and characterize polymer composites that can be molded to the required shape for making paver blocks, tiles, and bricks.
At present, commercially available melt-mixing equipment are not designed for handling waste thermoplastic polymers that are often adhered by contaminants, as the barrel and screw system are not robust enough.
IIT Bombay has developed an instrument named GolDN (pronounced as Golden) for melt-mixing of waste thermoplastic polymers and inorganic particulate fillers to manufacture polymer composites.
It can carry out melt mixing as a continuous process, particularly in laboratory conditions, to replicate the real-life conditions as compared to other conventionally available instruments. The researchers at the institute considered some key parameters such as compression ratio and clearance depth to facilitate efficient mixing of waste polymers and fillers.
The above technology, developed with the support of Department of Science and Technology (DST) through Waste Management Technologies, is now ready for commercialization for carrying out melt- mixing operations in a laboratory environment. It can bring down the cost of this instrument to INR 5 lakhs (by 6-8 times at least) by avoiding the complex design and operating tools and including the indigenous fabrication that are required.
The researchers have also developed a TGeosA for obtaining thermogravimetric analyses of the polymer composites obtained from the melt mixing instrument. The setup facilitates a sample size as high as 200 g that can incorporate the heterogeneity aspect of the materials being tested.
Further, a pilot-scale setup for manufacturing polymer composites has been indigenously fabricated. This setup consists of a shredder, a mixer cum preheater, and an extruder to obtain the fresh binder filler composite to shred the plastic waste, mix and preheat plastic waste and IBPs, and melt plastic waste along with IBPs followed by conveying at the end, respectively.
The technology developed by IIT Bombay in collaboration with Belagavi works of M/s. Hindalco Industries Ltd. (Industry collaborator) is at the TRL-09 and a field-scale plant has been set up.
Figure 3. Image of the tiles and Paver blocks created as a part of trails conducted on field scale setup
Scholarly outcome from the project as of 20.12.2023
International Journal Articles:
• Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Polymer blends manufactured from fresh & landfill mined plastic waste: Are they composites?. Journal of Cleaner Production, 426, 139096. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jclepro.2023.139096 (Impact Factor: 11.10)
• Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Effect of ultrasonication conditions on polyethylene microplastics sourced from landfills: A precursor study to establish guidelines for their extraction from environmental matrices. Journal of Hazardous Materials, 459, 132230. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jhazmat.2023.132230 (Impact Factor: 13.60)
• Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Valorization of landfill mined plastic waste and soil-like fractions in polymer composites – A comprehensive solution for sustainable landfill mining. Journal of Cleaner Production, 420, 138349. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jclepro.2023.138349 (Impact Factor: 11.10)
• Goli, V. S. N. S., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Discussion on “Thermal and Mechanical Characterization of Composite Materials from Industrial Plastic Wastes and Recycled Nylon Fibers for Floor Paving Tiles Application” by Owen et al., Waste Management 166 (2023) 25-34. Waste Management, 169, 286-288.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.wasman.2023.07.013 (Impact Factor: 8.10)
• Vaverková, M. D., Paleologos, E. K., Goli, V. S. N. S., Koda, E., Mohammad, A., Podlasek, A., Winkler, J., Jakimiuk, A., Černý, M., & Singh, D. N. (2023). Environmental impacts of Landfills: perspectives on biomonitoring. Environmental Geotechnics, 1–11. https://doi.org/10.1680/jenge.23.00003 (Impact Factor: 2.20)
Copyrights:
• Beta, P., Goli, V. S. N. S., Singh, P. & Singh, D. N. Converting the temperature values captured from the IR images” following “image fusion with visible light images”. Diary Number: 8762/2023-CO-SW, Date of Application: 03.04.2023 (Indian Copyright).