Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates the India International Jewellery Trade Show
Jewellery design should become our next big export: Shri Piyush Goyal
“India can become the global epicentre of the gem & jewellery industry with a holistic ecosystem encompassing all diverse constituents and elements”
04 JAN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 January 2024
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution & Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the India International Jewellery Trade Show --- IIJS Signature Gem & Jewellery Trade Show organised by Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC), in Mumbai today.
For the first time ever, the New Year’s first top-of-the-line design centric jewellery trade show along with the India Gem & Jewellery Machinery Expo (IGJME) is being held at two venues in Mumbai: JIO World Convention Centre, BKC (4-7 January) & Bombay Exhibition Centre, NESCO, Goregaon (5-8 January). This expansion aims to offer exhibitors and visitors more space, fostering a relaxed environment conducive to productive business interactions.
Gracing the momentous occasion along with Chief Guest Shri Piyush Goyal were Dr. Harshdeep Kamble (IAS, Principal Secretary of Industries, Government of Maharashtra); Shri Joy Alukkas (Chairperson, Joyalukkas); Shri Kirit Bhansali (Vice Chairman, GJEPC); Shri Nirav Bhansali (Convener, National Exhibitions, GJEPC) and colleagues from the GJEPC COA; Shri Sabyasachi Ray (ED, GJEPC), Govt. officials along with esteemed dignitaries, delegates, exhibitors, buyers, trade constituents and media.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said, India can become the global epicentre of the gem & jewellery industry with a holistic ecosystem encompassing all diverse constituents and elements. He said that massive investments are being made to create a world-class infrastructure including the 20-acre India Jewellery Park in Navi Mumbai and a common facility centre in SEEPZ Mumbai with most modern machinery and equipment. The infrastructure impetus can empower MSMEs in the gem and jewellery industry to build global competitiveness and expand their business in a very modern and efficient environment, he added. “After the success in Dubai post the India-UAE CEPA, we are planning to open a new export promotion Council in Hong Kong to gradually spread our wings to capture world markets across borders”.
Shri Goyal further said that jewellery design should become our next big export. Our young, talented and skilled workforce and help us merge fashion and jewellery into an unbeatable and desirable combination. The emphasis has to be on making India the design destination of the world for fashion and jewellery, said the Union Minister. The fashion and jewellery combination can make India a coveted and preferred wedding destination for the world. He said that the Surat Diamond Bourse has already become a benchmark globally and this competitive spirit that will take Indian industry to greater heights. India has the potential to become the world’s largest gem jeweller, proficient lab grown diamond maker, impeccable design centre and technologically advanced machinery manufacturer all under one platform. He urged that it is time we embark on the journey to realise our true potential and show our prowess to the world.
The Chairman of GJEPC Shri Vipul Shah was present amongst the dignitaries on the occasion. The 16th edition of GJEPC's IIJS Signature will have 32,000+ visitors (including international buyers) from 800 Indian cities and 60 countries visiting 1,500+ exhibitors occupying 3,000+ stalls across a sprawling 1.25 lakh sq. mt. of exhibition area.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते नव्या वर्षातील पहिल्या आणि भारतातील आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वात मोठ्या रत्ने आणि आभूषण व्यापार प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन
04 JAN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 जानेवारी 2024
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सर्व प्रकारच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण घटक आणि सामग्रीचा समावेश असलेल्या समग्र परिसंस्थेसह भारत, रत्ने आणि आभूषण उद्योगाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनू शकतो”, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते नव्या वर्षातील पहिल्या आणि भारतातील आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वात मोठ्या रत्ने आणि आभूषण व्यापार प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन आज मुंबईत झाले, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आधुनिक यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणांसह नवी मुंबईमधील 20 एकर क्षेत्रावर इंडिया ज्वेलरी पार्क आणि सीप्झ, मुंबईतील सामाईक सुविधा केंद्र यासाठी अतिशय मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुंतवणूक केली जात आहे, असेही केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना दिल्यामुळे, रत्ने आणि आभूषण क्षेत्रात, अतिशय आधुनिक आणि कार्यक्षम वातावरणात जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या व्यवसायांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी एमएसएमईंचे सक्षमीकरण होणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. दुबईत भारत-यूएई सीईपीएच्या यशानंतर आम्ही विविध देशांमध्ये विस्तारलेल्या जागतिक बाजारपेठेत आमचा प्रवेश करण्यासाठी हाँगकाँगमध्ये नवी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद सुरू करण्याच्या विचारात आहोत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. ज्वेलरी डिझाईन हे आमचे यापुढील मोठ्या निर्यातीचे क्षेत्र असेल, असे सांगत गोयल म्हणाले की फॅशन आणि ज्वेलरीसाठी आगामी काळात भारत हे संपूर्ण जगाचे आकर्षण केंद्र राहील.
भारताला फॅशन आणि आभूषणांच्या विश्वातील वैविध्यपूर्ण रचनांचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्यावर भर असला पाहिजे. फॅशन आणि आभूषणे यांच्या संचामुळे भारत जगासाठी एक मान्यताप्राप्त आणि पसंतीचे विवाह पर्यटन स्थळ बनू शकेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आयआयजेएस सिग्नेचर 2024 च्या उद्घाटना दरम्यान, सॉलिटेयर इंटरनॅशनलच्या आयआयजेएस सिग्नेचर विशेष आवृत्तीचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्यमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज इतर मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत प्रकाशन केले. या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्राचे प्रधान उद्योग सचिव डॉ. हर्षदीप कांबळे (आयएएस), जॉय अलुकासचे अध्यक्ष जॉय अलुकास, जीजेईपीसीचे उपाध्यक्ष किरीट भन्साली, जीजेईपीसीच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनाचे निमंत्रक नीरव भन्साली आणि जीजेईपीसी सीओएचे सहकारी, सव्यसाची रे(ईडी, जीजेईपीसी), सरकारी अधिकारी, मान्यवर, अभ्यागत, प्रदर्शक, खरेदीदार, व्यापार प्रतिनिधी आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
रत्ने आणि आभूषणे निर्यात परिषद (GJEPC) या देशातीलव सर्वात मोठ्या व्यापार मंडळाकडून आयआयजेएस सिग्नेचर जेम अँड ज्वेलरी व्यापार प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
जीजेईपीसीच्या 16व्या आयआयजेएस सिग्नेचरमध्ये 60 देश आणि 800 भारतीय शहरांमधून आंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकांसह 32 हजारपेक्षा जास्त अभ्यागत सहभागी होतील आणि ते 1.25 लाख चौरस मीटर प्रदर्शन क्षेत्रात असलेल्या 3000+स्टॉल्सवरील 1500+ प्रदर्शकांची भेट घेतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.