Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NPL Marks its 78th Foundation Day
04 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) commemorated its 78th Foundation Day with a grand celebration held on Thursday, January 4th, 2024. The event was graced by esteemed dignitaries and luminaries from the scientific community, witnessed a series of impactful sessions and significant announcements. The National Physical Laboratory is one of the earliest national laboratories set up under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, the foundation stone of which was laid on the 4th January 1947. The celebration kicked off with the ceremonial lamp lighting, symbolizing the illumination of knowledge and innovation. Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL, extended a warm welcome, setting the tone for an insightful day. He also shed light on the recent developments and activities of CSIR NPL. The event featured distinguished guest addresses by Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, and Dr. Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Head, CSIR-TKDL, New Delhi.
LDX8.jpeg)
Dr. Aggarwal congratulated CSIR-NPL for its glorious 77 years of service to the nation and lab’s contribution in various facets of science and technology for Atmanirbhar Bharat. She also told the most recent initiatives of national interest taken by NIScPR like the compendium of CSIR technologies based on their assessment on Technology Readiness Level (TRL) scale; Livelihood creation for rural India through deployment of CSIR technologies by collaborating with UNNAT Bharat Abhiyan and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA). Dr. Sattigeri emphasized the importance of Traditional Knowledge and its relevance in present time. The highlight of the foundation day celebration was the keynote address by Chief Guest, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, INSA and Former Secretary, DST, GoI. Prof. Sharma spoke on Science and it’s various facets and interfaces like Invention, Innovation, Culture, and Society. His address was a beacon of inspiration, emphasizing the significance of scientific advancements in shaping the nation's progress. The day also witnessed pivotal moments with the release of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (BND) BND® 1041 – Conductivity Standard Solution for Drinking Water with RMP Aashvi Technology LLP (ATL), Ahmedabad and BND® 5061 – Pet Coke Standard (Chemical Parameters) with RMP National Council for Cement & Building Materials (NCCBM), Ballabgarh. A Technology Agreement Tool for Partnerships TATPAR (तत्पर) was also launched. The 78th Foundation Day celebration served as a platform to honour the rich legacy of CSIR-NPL while embracing the future with groundbreaking initiatives and collaborative endeavours. The program concluded with vote of thanks by Dr. Govind, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NPL and Coordinator, 78th Foundation day program followed with National anthem. The event was gracefully compered by Dr. Avni Khatkar, Scientist, CSIR-NPL.
6K6C.jpeg)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل نے اپنا 78 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
04 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری(سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل) نے جمعرات 4 جنوری 2024 کو اپنے 78ویں یوم تاسیس کو ایک شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ منایا۔ اس تقریب میں سائنسی برادری کے معززین اور نمایاں حیثیت کے حامل شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جس میں کئی اثر انگیز سیشنز اور اہم اعلانات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے تحت قائم کی جانے والی ابتدائی قومی تجربہ گاہوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا سنگ بنیاد 4 جنوری 1947 کو رکھا گیا تھا۔ جشن کا آغاز رسمی چراغاں سے ہوا، جو علم کی روشنی اور جدت کی علامت ہے۔ پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچانتا، ڈائرکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل نے شرکت کرنے والوں کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا، اورایک معلومات سے بھرپور دن بھر کی تقریبات کے لیے انداز اور سمت معین کردی۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کی حالیہ پیشرفتوں اور سرگرمیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، نئی دہلی، اور ڈاکٹر وشواجانی جے ستیگیری،سربراہ، سی ایس آئی آر- ٹی کے ڈی ایل ،نئی دہلی کے معزز مہمانوں کے خطابات شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر اگروال نے سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کو قوم کے لیے اس کی شاندار 77 سال کی خدمت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں لیب کے تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے قومی مفاد کے تازہ ترین اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جیسے سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کا معلوماتی کتابچہ جس کی بنیاد ٹیکنالوجی ریڈی نیس لیول(ٹی آر ایل) پیمانے پر ان کی تشخیص تھی ، یو این این اے ٹی بھارت ابھیان اور وجنا بھارتی(وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کے ساتھ مل کر سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے روزی روٹی پیدا کرنا۔ ڈاکٹر ستیگیری نے روایتی علم کی اہمیت اور موجودہ دور میں اس کی مطابقت پر زور دیا۔ یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کی خاص بات مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، صدر، آئی این ایس اے اور سابق سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی ،( محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی) جی او آئی(حکومت ہند)، کا کلیدی خطاب تھا۔ پروفیسر شرما نے سائنس اور اس کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور انٹرفیس جیسے ایجاد، اختراع، ثقافت اور معاشرہ پر بات کی۔ ان کا خطاب تحریک کا ایک مینار تھا، جس نے قوم کی ترقی کی تشکیل میں سائنسی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس دن کی تقریب کے دوران بھارتیہ نردیشک ڈراویا (بی این ڈی) بی این ڈی® 1041 آر ایم پی (ایل ایل پی ) اے ٹی ایل آشوی ٹیکنالوجی احمد آباد اور ® بی این ڈی5061 - پیٹ کوک اسٹینڈرڈ (کیمیکل پیرامیٹرز) کے ساتھ آر ایم پی نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز(این سی سی بی ایم) ، بلب گڑھ کے ساتھ پینے کے پانی کے لیے کنڈکٹیویٹی سٹینڈرڈ سلوشن کی ریلیز کے ساتھ اہم لمحات بھی دیکھے گئے۔ شراکت داری کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی ایگریمنٹ ٹول ٹی اے ٹی پی اے آر (تتپر) بھی شروع کیا گیا۔ 78 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب نے سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کی شاندار وراثت کو عزت دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا اور مستقبل کو اہم اقدامات اور تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کے ساتھ قبول کیا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام ڈاکٹر گووند، چیف سائنٹسٹ، ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل اور کوآرڈینیٹر کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ، 78ویں یوم تاسیس کے پروگرام کے بعد قومی ترانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ تقریب کی نظامت ڈاکٹر اونی کھٹکر، سائنسدان، ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل نے کی۔