Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NPL Marks its 78th Foundation Day
04 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) commemorated its 78th Foundation Day with a grand celebration held on Thursday, January 4th, 2024. The event was graced by esteemed dignitaries and luminaries from the scientific community, witnessed a series of impactful sessions and significant announcements. The National Physical Laboratory is one of the earliest national laboratories set up under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, the foundation stone of which was laid on the 4th January 1947. The celebration kicked off with the ceremonial lamp lighting, symbolizing the illumination of knowledge and innovation. Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL, extended a warm welcome, setting the tone for an insightful day. He also shed light on the recent developments and activities of CSIR NPL. The event featured distinguished guest addresses by Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, and Dr. Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Head, CSIR-TKDL, New Delhi.
LDX8.jpeg)
Dr. Aggarwal congratulated CSIR-NPL for its glorious 77 years of service to the nation and lab’s contribution in various facets of science and technology for Atmanirbhar Bharat. She also told the most recent initiatives of national interest taken by NIScPR like the compendium of CSIR technologies based on their assessment on Technology Readiness Level (TRL) scale; Livelihood creation for rural India through deployment of CSIR technologies by collaborating with UNNAT Bharat Abhiyan and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA). Dr. Sattigeri emphasized the importance of Traditional Knowledge and its relevance in present time. The highlight of the foundation day celebration was the keynote address by Chief Guest, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, INSA and Former Secretary, DST, GoI. Prof. Sharma spoke on Science and it’s various facets and interfaces like Invention, Innovation, Culture, and Society. His address was a beacon of inspiration, emphasizing the significance of scientific advancements in shaping the nation's progress. The day also witnessed pivotal moments with the release of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (BND) BND® 1041 – Conductivity Standard Solution for Drinking Water with RMP Aashvi Technology LLP (ATL), Ahmedabad and BND® 5061 – Pet Coke Standard (Chemical Parameters) with RMP National Council for Cement & Building Materials (NCCBM), Ballabgarh. A Technology Agreement Tool for Partnerships TATPAR (तत्पर) was also launched. The 78th Foundation Day celebration served as a platform to honour the rich legacy of CSIR-NPL while embracing the future with groundbreaking initiatives and collaborative endeavours. The program concluded with vote of thanks by Dr. Govind, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NPL and Coordinator, 78th Foundation day program followed with National anthem. The event was gracefully compered by Dr. Avni Khatkar, Scientist, CSIR-NPL.
6K6C.jpeg)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल ने अपना 78वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
04 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) ने गुरुवार, 4 जनवरी, 2024 को एक भव्य समारोह के साथ अपना 78वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के कई प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति और दिग्गज उपस्थित रहे। इसमें कई अहम सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया और इस दौरान कई घोषणाएं हुईं। राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के तहत स्थापित सबसे शुरुआती राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है, जिसकी आधारशिला 4 जनवरी 1947 को रखी गई थी। उत्सव की शुरुआत औपचारिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई, जो ज्ञान की रोशनी और नवीनता का प्रतीक है। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर वेणु गोपाल अचंता ने उपस्थित लोगों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और भव्य कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर एनपीएल के हालिया विकास और गतिविधियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली की निदेशक डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल और सीएसआईआर-टीकेडीएल, नई दिल्ली की प्रमुख डॉ. विश्वजननी जे सत्तीगेरी ने विशिष्ट अतिथि भाषण दिए।
LDX8.jpeg)
डॉ. अग्रवाल ने सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल को राष्ट्र के प्रति उसकी शानदार 77 वर्षों की सेवा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न पहलुओं में प्रयोगशाला के योगदान के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) पैमाने पर उनके मूल्यांकन के आधार पर सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों का सार-संग्रह; उन्नत भारत अभियान और विज्ञान भारती (वीआईबीएचए) के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए ग्रामीण भारत के लिए आजीविका निर्माण जैसे एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा की गई राष्ट्रीय हित की नवीनतम पहलों के बारे में भी बताया। डॉ. सत्तीगेरी ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान के महत्व और मौजूदा समय में इसकी प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। स्थापना दिवस समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण मुख्य अतिथि प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, अध्यक्ष, आईएनएसए और पूर्व सचिव, डीएसटी का मुख्य भाषण था। प्रो. शर्मा ने विज्ञान और इसके विभिन्न पहलुओं और इंटरफेस जैसे आविष्कार, नवाचार, संस्कृति और समाज पर बात की। उनका संबोधन प्रेरणा का प्रतीक था, जिसमें देश की प्रगति को आकार देने में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया था। समारोह में आरएमपी अश्वी टेक्नोलॉजी एलएलपी (एटीएल), अहमदाबाद के साथ पेय जल के लिए चालकता मानक समाधान भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य (बीएनडी) बीएनडी® 1041 और आरएमपी राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट एवं भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीसीबीएम), बल्लभगढ़ के साथ बीएनडी® 5061 पेट कोक स्टैंडर्ड (रासायनिक पैरामीटर्स) की रिलीज के साथ कई महत्वपूर्ण क्षण भी देखे गए।
इसमें साझेदारी के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी समझौता उपकरण टीएटीपीएआर (तत्पर) भी लॉन्च किया गया। 78वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह ने अभूतपूर्व पहलों और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के साथ भविष्य को अपनाने के साथ-साथ सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की समृद्ध विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। कार्यक्रम का समापन सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और समन्वयक डॉ. गोविंद के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। 78वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम के बाद राष्ट्रगान हुआ। कार्यक्रम का संचालन सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अवनि खटकर ने शानदार ढंग से किया।
6K6C.jpeg)