Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala handed over the approval letter for Operation of the Brood Multiplication Centre (BMC) facility established at Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh for SPF L. vannamei
03 JAN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala handed over the approval letter to a private company of Srikakulam District yesterday for operations of the Broodstock Multiplication Centre (BMC) facility established for SPF L. vannamei during Sagar Parikrama Yatra at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh. As per the BMC Guideline of Government, the private company established ‘State of Art BMC facility at Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh for SPF L. vannamei’.
The seafood exports of India have been growing at an average annual growth rate of 15% in the last 10 years and stood at an all-time high of Rs. 63,969.14 crore during FY 2022-23, of which brackish water shrimp constitutes the lion’s share of Rs. 43,135 crores as the single largest commodity exported. Since 2008, this rapid and sustainable, environment friendly development of brackish water shrimp aquaculture in the coastal states has been made possible with the domesticated disease-free L. vannamei. The demand for L. vannamei broodstock from the commercial hatcheries in India is currently estimated at 250,000 broodstock per annum. Currently, commercial hatcheries in India are importing the broodstock from two sources such as (i) Overseas empanelled BMC and (ii) BMC Operated in India. The Department of Fisheries has formulated the Guideline for establishment and operation of BMC for SPF shrimp in India. Four such BMC’s have been permitted and are currently in operation in the country.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پرشوتم روپالا نے سریکاکولم، آندھرا پردیش میں ایس پی ایف ایل وینامی کے لیے بروڈ ملٹی پلیکیشن سینٹر (بی ایم سی) کی سہولت کے آپریشن کے لیے منظوری کا خط سونپا
03 JAN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کل سریکاکولم ضلع کی ایک نجی کمپنی کو کاکیناڈا، آندھرا پردیش میں ساگر پرکرما یاترا کے دوران ایس پی ایف ایل وینامی کے لیے قائم کردہ بروڈ اسٹاک ملٹیپلیکشن سینٹر (بی ایم سی) سہولت کے آپریشن کے لیے منظوری کا خط سونپا۔ حکومت کی بی ایم سی گائیڈ لائن کے مطابق، نجی کمپنی نے ایس پی ایف ایل وینامی کے لیے سریکاکولم، آندھرا پردیش میں اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ بی ایم سی سہولت قائم کی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 15 فیصد کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ بڑھ رہی ہیں اور مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 63,969.14 کروڑروپے کی اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر کھڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ جس میں نمکین پانی کے جھینگےکا حصہ واحد سب سے بڑی برآمداتی اشیاء کے طور پر 43,135 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ 2008 کے بعد سے، ساحلی ریاستوں میں کھارے پانی کے جھینگے کی آبی زراعت کی تیز رفتار اور پائیدار، ماحول دوست ترقی کو بیماریوں سے پاک ایل وینامی کے ذریعے ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔ہندوستان میں تجارتی ہیچریوں(وہ جگہ جہاں مچھلیوں کے انڈے سے بچے نکلتے ہیں) سے ایل وینامئی بروڈ اسٹاک کی مانگ کا تخمینہ فی الحال 250,000 بروڈ اسٹاک سالانہ ہے۔ فی الحال، ہندوستان میں تجارتی ہیچریاں دو ذرائع سے بروڈ اسٹاک درآمد کر رہی ہیں جیسے (i) اوورسیز ایمپینلڈبی ایم سی اور (ii) بی ایم سی آپریٹڈ ان انڈیا۔ ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے ہندوستان میں ایس پی ایف جھینگا کے لیے بی ایم سی کے قیام اور آپریشن کے لیے گائیڈ لائن تیار کی ہے۔ اس طرح کی چار بی ایم سی کو اجازت دی گئی ہے اورجو فی الحال ملک میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔