Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya lays foundation stone for NCDC Regional Branch, 6 State Branches and 2 BSL-3 Laboratories
Dedicates Upgraded National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi and a Temporary Regional Branch of NCDC to the nation
The health infrastructure facilities inaugurated today, or for those whose foundation stone has been laid, will substantially boost our regional, district and block level healthcare infrastructure: Dr Mandaviya
“Pandemic preparedness and disease surveillance anchored in strong health systems that reach all people, especially the most vulnerable, are crucial to ensure better protection from major disease outbreaks”
“Government of India is committed for Strengthening Surveillance of Infectious Diseases and Outbreak Response through strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control”
02 JAN 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya laid the foundation stone for NCDC Regional Branch in Assam, State branches in 6 States (Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Odisha, West Bengal and Mizoram) and BSL-3 labs in 2 States (Himachal Pradesh and Jharkhand) virtually at the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), here today. He also inaugurated a temporary NCDC Regional branch in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. These new NCDC branches and BSL-3 labs will strengthen the country’s capacity for Pandemic preparedness and disease surveillance with One Health approach. He also dedicated Auditorium and Library block as a part of Upgraded NCDC, Delhi to the nation and released several technical documents.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare; Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister, Assam; Shri Anil Vij, Health Minister, Haryana and Members of Parliament from six states – Smt. Aparajita Sarangi (Odisha), Shri Kartikeya Sharma (Haryana), Shri D V Sadananda Gowda (Karnataka), Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap (Himachal Pradesh), Smt. Queen Oja (Assam) and Dr. Nishikant Dubey (Jharkhand) attended the event. Shri Hemanga Thakuria, Member of Legislative Assembly, Assam also joined the occasion.
Expressing his elation at the event, Dr. Mandaviya said that these regional branches of NCDC will help in combating diseases with regional variations like CCHF, KFD, Scrub typhus. Further, State branches of NCDC and BSL-3 laboratory once functional will augment the capacity of region/state for preparedness and response especially for outbreak prone diseases by high-risk pathogens. “The health infrastructure facilities inaugurated today, or for those whose foundation stone has been laid, will substantially boost our regional, district and block level healthcare infrastructure and will further augment the surveillance, diagnostics and public health preparedness and response capacity for any impending outbreak or pandemic in future”, he said.
The Union Health Minister said that “pandemic preparedness and disease surveillance anchored in strong health systems that reach all people, especially the most vulnerable, are crucial to ensure better protection from major disease outbreaks.” Emphasizing that these institutions under NCDC will be in the interest of the local populace, he stated that “the Government of India is committed towards strengthening the surveillance of infectious diseases and outbreak response through strengthening of NCDC”.
Applauding NCDC for its contributions, Dr Mandaviya said, “India has performed better than many other countries in fighting the COVID pandemic. NCDC has been at the forefront in instituting containment measures including community surveillance, contact tracing and response in coordination with the State and local governments.” He further added NCDC is the nodal agency for Public Health Surveillance and Response, epidemiological support including outbreak investigations in addition to diagnostic capacities for bacterial, viral, zoonotic infections and parasitic diseases.
The Union Health Minister said, “Healthcare professionals and practitioners are like defence forces; they can never be in a complacent mood. They have to always be on the alert. There can be no lean period for our healthcare army, we have to strengthen and sharpen our skills for timely surveillance and disease detection.” “As Hon. Prime Minister said in his last Mann ki Baat, a healthy nation is a wealthy nation. We need to enhance public awareness towards personal health to ward off diseases, particularly lifestyle diseases, also known as non-communicable diseases”, he further stated.
Dr Mandaviya informed that a forward-looking strategy has been envisaged for the NCDC's evolution through which it is planned to establish 30 NCDC state branches, 5 NCDC regional branches and 10 BSL-3 laboratories in phase-wise manner for decentralizing the presence of NCDC. He further said that NCDC’s decentralised presence will boost the capability of states to respond to the state specific public health challenges both for communicable, non-communicable diseases and One Health needs.
Dr. Mandaviya commended the efforts of state governments for taking these initiatives forward and emphasized the need for collective and collaborative efforts between the Centre and States to enhance the country’s capacity in tackling future Pandemics. He also cautioned all the stakeholders of any slack in performing their duty.
The Union Health Minister also released following technical documents on the occasion:
1. IDSP, NCDC Digital release- “Community reporting tool on IHIP”
2. Centre for Environmental & Occupational Health, Climate Change and Health, NCDC Booklet release – “Climate Change and Health: Driving Local Action. A Collection of Case Studies on Adaptation and Mitigation Measures Implemented in Public Health Sector in India, 2023”
3. Epidemiology, NCDC technical report release- “Report of the First Multicentric Point Prevalence Survey of Antibiotic Use at 20 NAC-NET Sites”
4. IDSP, NCDC Guide book – “Outbreak Investigation Manual for Medical Officers”
5. Centre for One Health, NCDC vision document – “Vision document of Centre for One Health”- Harnessing Multisectoral Collaboration to protect communities by One Health Approach
6. National Centre for Vector Borne Disease Control – “National Strategic Plan: Malaria Elimination-2023-27”
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Atul Goel, DGHS and Director, NCDC; Smt. L.S. Changsan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Health Ministry; Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary, Health Ministry; Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry and senior officials from the Union Health Ministry and NCDC were present on the occasion.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସିର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାଖା, ୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଶାଖା ଓ ୨ଟି ବିଏସ୍‌ଏଲ୍‌-୩ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହେଲା ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବ୍ୟାଧି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସିର ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାଖା
ଆଜି ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆମ ଦେଶର ଜାତୀୟ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏବଂ ବ୍ଲକସ୍ତରର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଣର ମୌଳିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ: ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ
“ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାଧି ପ୍ରତି ସତର୍କତା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ଦୁଇଟି ମୌଳିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା । ଏହା ସବୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ, ବିଶେଷକରି ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଓ ବଂଚିତ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଂଚିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ; ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ବ୍ୟାଧିରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ”
“ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ବ୍ୟାଧି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ ଓ ସଚେତନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହାର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରସରକାର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ । ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଧି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସରକାର ଏହି କାମକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରୁଛନ୍ତି”
02 JAN 2024 6:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ ଆସାମରେ ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଧି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି)ର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଓଡିଶା, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ହରିୟାଣା, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଓ ମିଜୋରାମରେ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଶାଖା ତଥା ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡରେ ବିଏସ୍‌ଏଲ୍‌-୩ର ଦୁଇଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଭାସୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏହି ସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି ସଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏସବୁ ଆଭାସୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଭୋପାଳ ସ୍ଥିତି ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସିର ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ନୂଆ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି ଶାଖା ଏବଂ ବିଏସ୍‌ଏଲ-୩ ଲ୍ୟାବ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ଓ ବ୍ୟାଧି ସତର୍କତା ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏନ୍‌ଡିସିର ଉନ୍ନୀତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଡିଟରିୟମ ଓ ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀ ବ୍ଲକକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କେତେକ ବୈଷୟିକ ନଥିପତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏସ୍‌.ପି. ସିଂହ ବାଘେଲ, ଆସାମର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କେଶବ ମହାନ୍ତ, ହରିୟାଣାର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନିଲ ବିଜ୍‌, ଛ’ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅପରାଜିତା ଷଡଙ୍ଗୀ(ଓଡିଶା), ଶ୍ରୀ କାତ୍ତିକେୟ ଶର୍ମା (ହରିୟାଣା), ଶ୍ରୀ ଡି.ଭି. ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡା (କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ), ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁରେଶ କୁମାର କାଶ୍ୟପ (ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ), ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ କୁଇନ୍ ଓଜା(ଆସାମ) ଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ନୀଶିକାନ୍ତ ଦୁବେ (ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ) ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଆସାମର ବିଧାନସଭା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ହେମାଙ୍ଗ ଠାକୁରିଆ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସିର ଏହି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାଖା ସିସିଏଚ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌, କେଏଫ୍‌ଡି, ସ୍କ୍ରବ ଟାଇଫସ୍ ଭଳି ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଦେଖାଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିପାରିବ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସିର ପ୍ରାଦେଶିକ ଶାଖା ଓ ବିଏସ୍‌ଏଲ-୩ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଦ୍ୱୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେଲେ ଅତି ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ଓ ମହାମାରୀ ଭଳି ରୋଗର ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ଓ ଏହାର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଗୁଡିକର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ହେଲା ତାହା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ, ପ୍ରାଦେଶିକ, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ବ୍ଲକ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ସହ ବ୍ୟାଧି ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ସହଜ ଓ ସୁବିଧାରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରୋଗର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ସର୍ବୋପରି ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାଦେଶିକ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବଢିବ ।
ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡବୀୟ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ବ୍ୟାଧି ପ୍ରତି ସତର୍କତା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ଦୁଇଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ । ଏହା ସବୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ବିଶେଷକରି ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଓ ବଂଚିତ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଂଚିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ବ୍ୟାଧିରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ବ୍ୟଧି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ ଓ ସଚେତନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହାର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ । ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଧି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସରକାର ଏହି କାମକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଓ ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀର ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନେକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଭଲ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାଧି ପରିିଚାଳନା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ବ୍ୟାଧିର ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସତର୍କତା ଓ ପ୍ରତିବିଧାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ବ୍ୟାକ୍ଟେରିଆ, ଭାଇରସ୍‌, ଜୁନୋଟିକ୍ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଓ ପାରାସିଟିକ୍ ରୋଗର ନିଦାନ, ପରୀକ୍ଷାନିରୀକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରତିକାର ଓ ସତର୍କତା ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସମର୍ଥନ, ସହାୟତା ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି । ବ୍ୟାଧି ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢେଇ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପେସାଦାର ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନେ ସଦା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇ ରହିବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିନା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଗତ ମନ୍ କି ବାତ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଯାହା କହିଥିଲେ ତଦନୁସାରେ ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଦେଶ ଗଢି ତୋଳିବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଦେଶର ୩୦ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି ଶାଖା, ୫ଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଶାଖା ଓ ୧୦ଟି ବିଏସ୍‌ଏଲ-୩ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଯୋଜନା ଅଛି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗର ମୁକାବିଲା ସହଜ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣା ସଚିବ ଓ ଆଇସିଏମ୍ ଆରଆଇଡିଜି ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜୀବ ବେହେଲ, ଏନ୍‌ସିଡିସିର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅତୁଲ ଗୋଏଲ, ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଏଲ୍‌.ଏସ. ଗଙ୍ଗସାନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।