Ministry of Defence
DRDO celebrates 66th Foundation Day
01 JAN 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO is today celebrating the 66th Foundation Day of its establishment. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat DRDO paid floral tributes to the Missile Man of India and former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. Floral tributes were also paid to
Dr VS Arunachalam, Former DRDO Chief, who passed away in August 2023.
Addressing DRDO fraternity, Chairman DRDO extended warm wishes to DRDO employees and their families. He stated that an eventful year has passed and a new one is about to begin and asked scientists to innovate and create for the Nation.
Chairman DRDO highlighted the achievements of DRDO and said that during the year, several systems developed by DRDO have been delivered, inducted or handed over to the users.
He expressed happiness that the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) has also been accorded this year for induction of several DRDO developed systems worth more than 1 lakh 42 thousand crores.
This is the highest ever accorded to DRDO developed systems in any year. This constitutes a significant component of Aatmanirbharta in Defence Production.
He stated that several systems have also either completed or are in the final stages of User evaluation and many other systems are undergoing Developmental trials. He set the target for DRDO to ensure that the systems which are under User trials and under final stages of developmental trials, get accepted by the User in 2024, so that they are ready for induction. He said that DRDO laboratories should focus on development of complex, first of its kind systems and development of advanced and critical technologies, which will enable the country to become AtmaNirbhar and a leader in Defence Technology.
Chairman DRDO highlighted some other success stories in his speech. He stated that it was a matter of great pride for all of us when Hon’ble Prime Minister flew in LCA Trainer on Nov 25, 2023.
He mentioned that on the National Technology Day on 11 May 2023, Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated the Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) plant at IREL Vizag to the Nation. This plant was set-up using DRDO Technology. He said that indigenously Designed and Developed Heavy Weight Torpedo (HWT) ‘Varunastra’ was successfully test fired with a live warhead against an undersea target on 05th Jun 2023 by the Indian Navy. This was the first of its kind demonstration in the country or may be even in the world. He also mentioned about firing of Astra Mk1 air to air missile from Tejas for the first time, Landing of LCA Navy on Indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant II, Deployment of DRDO’s D4 system at Rashtrapati Bhawan, G-20 Summit, Republic Day Parade and Beating Retreat Ceremony. He further stated that DRDO’s oceanographic research vessel ‘INS Sagardhwani’ embarked on Sagar Maitri Mission-4 to Oman to establish long-term scientific partnerships with Indian Ocean Rim countries in ‘Ocean Research & Development’.
He also highlighted about the Crew Escape System (CES) for Gaganyaan Programme, which was tested successfully.
He pointed out that the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence has appreciated DRDO in their report submitted to Parliament last week and has recommended for increasing the budget of Defence R&D.
He also said that DRDO filed more than 141 patents this year and 212 patents were granted and hoped that this number increase significantly in the years to come. He further stated that five Young Scientists Labs, that was started by DRDO in 2019, have now started to make an impact and is going to be our torch bearers in the emerging disruptive technologies. He mentioned that 15 DRDO Industry Academia Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) have already been sanctioned several projects and will enable DRDO laboratories to seamlessly transition some futuristic technologies from low TRLs to high TRLs.
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO in his address brought out that towards enabling industry, DRDO has been partnering with them for the realization of its systems. DRDO test facilities have been opened to the industries for utilisation. He pointed out that so far 1650 ToT’s on DRDO developed systems have been handed over to the Indian Industries out of which 109 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology (LAToTs) were signed with Indian Industries during 2023 for DRDO products.
In order to make the Technology Development Fund (TDF) and allied schemes more effective, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri had constituted a committee headed by Dr Kakodkar, former Secretary DAE and Dr Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog to suggets ways to fund cutting edge research like what DARPA does in USA. The committee has submitted its report and once Hon’ble RM gives his approval we will implement this scheme in 2024.
He concluded his adddress by expecting that everyone has to focus on achieving higher user satisfaction and incorporating artificial intelligence/machine learning in all our systems and technologies. He further said that each laboratory should appoint an AI/ML champion to proactively pursue the inclusion of AI/ML in all our systems and technologies.
He also launched the Quantity-Distance Software developed by HEMRL Pune to automate the siting of explosives and related buildings. The software is an essential tool for all MoD establishments engaged in creating explosive related infrastructure in optimum time and with greater precision.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் 66 வது நிறுவன தினம் கொண்டாட்டம்
01 JAN 2024 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் (டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ) 66-வது நிறுவன தினம் இன்று கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ தலைவரான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், முன்னாள் குடியரசு தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே அப்துல் கலாமுக்கு மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
அப்போது உரையாற்றிய டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ தலைவர், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு அன்பான வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்தார். விஞ்ஞானிகள் தேசத்திற்காக புதுமைகளை புகுத்தி புதியவற்றை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
1,42,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல தளவாடங்களை சேர்ப்பதற்கு இந்த ஆண்டு தேவைக்கான ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ உருவாக்கியவற்றுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட மிக உயர்ந்த தொகை இதுவாகும். இது பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அங்கமாகும்.
சோதனைகளின் கீழ் உள்ள மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி சோதனைகளின் இறுதி கட்டங்களில் உள்ளவை 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பயனரால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அவர் இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்தார். டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ ஆய்வகங்கள் மேம்பட்ட மற்றும் முக்கியமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். இது நாட்டை தற்சார்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஒரு முதன்மையானதாக மாற்ற உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ தலைவர் பேசுகையில், பிரதமர், 2023 நவம்பர் 25 ம் தேதி இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டதேஜஸ் பயிற்சி விமானத்தில் பறந்தது அனைவருக்கும் மிகவும் பெருமையான விஷயம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
11 மே 2023 அன்று தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்தன்று, பிரதமர் ஐ.ஆர்.இ.எல் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள அரிய நிரந்தர புவிகாந்த ஆலையை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார் என்றும், இந்த ஆலை டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் கூறினார். உள்நாட்டில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 'வருணாஸ்த்ரா' எனும் கடலில் கப்பல் மீது தாக்குதல் நடத்தக்கூடிய ஏவுகணை 2023 ஜூன் 05 அன்று கடலுக்கு அடியில் உள்ள இலக்கை நோக்கி வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தப்பட்டது. ஆயுதம் தாங்கிய இந்த ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக இலக்கை தாக்கியது.
இந்த வகை ஆயுத பரிசோதனை நாட்டில் நடத்தப்பட்ட முதலாவது பரிசோதனையாகவும் உலகிலேயே முதன்முறையாக நடத்தப்பட்ட பரிசோதனையாகக் கூட இருக்கும். வானிலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை தாக்கக்கூடிய அஸ்ட்ரா எம்கே -1 ஏவுகணையானது தேஜஸ் விமானத்திலிருந்து முதன்முறையாக செலுத்தி பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. உள்நாட்டு விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் ஐ.என்.எஸ் விக்ராந்த் 2 இல் எல்.சி.ஏ கடற்படை தரையிறக்கப்பட்டது, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓவின் டி 4 அமைப்பை நிலைநிறுத்துதல், ஜி -20 உச்சிமாநாடு, குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாதுகாப்புக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழு கடந்த வாரம் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் சமர்ப்பித்த அறிக்கையில் டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓவை பாராட்டியுள்ளதாகவும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை அதிகரிக்க பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ இந்த ஆண்டு 141 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட காப்புரிமைகளை தாக்கல் செய்ததாகவும், 212 காப்புரிமைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டதாகவும், வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.