Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews pace of work on AIIMS Jammu; issues instructions to the AIIMS administration and the CPWD to complete the AIIMS project as early as possible, so that the formal inauguration could be carried out at the earliest.
01 JAN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
JAMMU, January 1 : Union Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology and Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievance and Pensioners; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh, during an on the spot visit to the prestigious project AIIMS Jammu, issued instructions to the AIIMS administration and the CPWD to complete the AIIMS project as early as possible, so that the formal inauguration could be carried out at the earliest.
The Minister asked them to double their efforts and carry out the work round the clock in double shifts.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narinder Modi had sanctioned two AIIMS for Jammu and Kashmir with the hope to provide better health facilities to the people of the Union Territory. The Minister emphasised that with the early completion of the medical institute the Government will be able to dedicate the premium health facility to the people of Jammu division particularly and the adjoining areas in general.
Speaking to media persons on the occasion, he mentioned completion of various projects like rail line between Kashmir and rest of the country, AIIMS, Purple revolution, visit of a record number of tourists to J&K and the pilgrims at Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine as an outcome of the path breaking initiatives by the government to transform J&K.
Earlier, Dr. Jitendra Singh visited AYUSH Block Convention Centre, OPD block, Hospital block and Emergency block for on spot inspection of the construction and other works. He showed keen interest and guided the concerned to make the necessary changes so that the institute could benefit the large population for providing the best health facilities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that AIIMS Jammu is a state of the art project which makes it a special one as compared to the similar projects in rest of the country. He expressed satisfaction over the residential accommodation for the faculty, students and other residential projects being completed with all modern facilities and gadgets.
In the presentation, the Chief Engineer CPWD Mukesh Meena for the project informed that the total area for the AIIMS Jammu hospital complex is 226.84 acres out of which 96 acres accommodate the north parcel comprising hospital, medical college, convention centre, AYUSH block and night shelter. The south parcel spread over an area of 130.84 acres has complexes like student activity centre, sports centre, residential hostels and guest house.
The Minister was informed that the project was of 1661 crore rupees from which 1404 crore was to be spend on building infra-structure, 48.72 crore on pre-construction activities, 22 crore for non-medical furniture and 185.32 crore on medical equipment and furniture. The Chief Engineer informed that the target date of completion is January 2024. He also briefed about the assistance required from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for completion of the project for the additional estimated funds of Rs.203 crores.
Under the civil works, the CPWD has constructed a Police Station and Fire Station inside the campus and has also a facility of helipad for emergency and other purposes. The meeting was informed that the AYUSH building, animal facilities, solid waste management building, electrical substation, night shelter, fire station, auditorium and academic building have already been completed while the hospital tower, diagnostic block and a few other towers will be completed by the end of this month.
During his presentation, the Director AIIMS Jammu Prof. Dr. Shakti Gupta informed that as far as the manpower for the AIIMS Jammu is concerned, the institute has already started working on it and most of the faculties and administrative staff has already been recruited. He said that an additional proposal for the creation of 449 posts for AIIMS Jammu has already been forwarded to MoH&FW. He informed that the institute is working on the proposal for creation of non-faculty post on contractual basis and the AIIMS Jammu has 231 sanctioned post of Senior Nursing Officer out of which 25% are to be filled through direct recruitment while as 75% on promotion and for direct recruitment 57 posts have already been filled. Prof. Dr. Shakti informed that review meeting that the project for installing equipment and other medical technical requirements are also at the final stage of completion. He expressed hope that AIIMS Jammu will soon be ready for its dedication to the Nation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एम्स जम्मू के काम की गति की समीक्षा की; एम्स प्रशासन और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी को एम्स परियोजना को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के निर्देश दिए, ताकि औपचारिक उद्घाटन जल्द से जल्द किया जा सके
01 JAN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री; कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन; परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिष्ठित परियोजना एम्स जम्मू के मौके पर दौरे के दौरान एम्स प्रशासन और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी को एम्स परियोजना को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के निर्देश जारी किए, ताकि औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया जा सके।
मंत्री महोदय ने उनसे अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना करने तथा दोहरी पाली में चौबीसों घंटे काम करने को कहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की उम्मीद के साथ जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए दो एम्स को मंजूरी दी थी। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि चिकित्सा संस्थान के शीघ्र पूरा होने से सरकार विशेष रूप से जम्मू संभाग और सामान्य रूप से आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को प्रीमियम स्वास्थ्य सुविधा समर्पित करने में सक्षम होगी।
उन्होंने इस अवसर पर मीडियाकर्मियों से बातचीत में कहा कि कश्मीर और देश के शेष भागों के बीच रेल लाइन, एम्स, पर्पल क्रांति, जम्मू-कश्मीर में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में पर्यटकों के आने तथा माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर में तीर्थयात्रियों के आगमन जैसी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने का उल्लेख किया और इसे जम्मू-कश्मीर को बदलने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई अग्रणी पहल बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इससे पहले आयुष ब्लॉक कन्वेंशन सेंटर, ओपीडी ब्लॉक, अस्पताल ब्लॉक और आपातकालीन ब्लॉक का दौरा कर निर्माण तथा अन्य कार्यों का निरिक्षण किया। उन्होंने गहरी रुचि दिखाई और संबंधित लोगों को आवश्यक परिवर्तन करने के लिए निर्देशित किया ताकि संस्थान सर्वोत्तम स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करके बड़ी आबादी को लाभान्वित कर सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एम्स जम्मू एक अत्याधुनिक परियोजना है जो इसे देश के शेष भागों में इसी तरह की परियोजनाओं की तुलना में विशेष बनाती है। उन्होंने फैकल्टी, विद्यार्थियों के लिए आवासीय और सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं और गैजेट्स के साथ पूरी की जा रही अन्य आवासीय परियोजनाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
परियोजना के लिए मुख्य अभियंता सीपीडब्ल्यूडी मुकेश मीणा ने अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में बताया कि एम्स जम्मू अस्पताल परिसर का कुल क्षेत्रफल 226.84 एकड़ है, जिसमें से 96 एकड़ में अस्पताल, मेडिकल कॉलेज, कन्वेंशन सेंटर, आयुष ब्लॉक और रैन बसेरा शामिल हैं। दक्षिण में 130.84 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में छात्र गतिविधि केंद्र, खेल केंद्र, आवासीय छात्रावास और गेस्ट हाउस जैसे परिसर हैं।
मंत्री महोदय को बताया गया कि यह परियोजना 1661 करोड़ रुपये की थी, जिसमें से 1404 करोड़ रुपए अवसंरचना निर्माण पर, 48.72 करोड़ रुपए पूर्व-निर्माण गतिविधियों पर, 22 करोड़ रुपए गैर-चिकित्सा फर्नीचर के लिए और 185.32 करोड़ रुपए चिकित्सा उपकरण और फर्नीचर पर खर्च किए जाने थे। मुख्य अभियंता ने बताया कि परियोजना के पूरा होने की लक्ष्य तिथि जनवरी 2024 है। उन्होंने परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए 203 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त अनुमानित धनराशि के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से आवश्यक सहायता के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ने सिविल कार्यों के तहत परिसर के अंदर एक पुलिस स्टेशन और फायर स्टेशन का निर्माण किया है और आपातकालीन और अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए हेलीपैड की सुविधा भी है। बैठक में बताया गया कि आयुष भवन, पशु सुविधाएं, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन भवन, विद्युत सबस्टेशन, रैन बसेरा, फायर स्टेशन, सभागार और अकादमिक भवन पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है, जबकि अस्पताल टावर, डायग्नोस्टिक ब्लॉक और कुछ अन्य टावरों का काम इस महीने के अंत में पूरा हो जाएगा।
एम्स जम्मू के निदेशक प्रोफेसर डॉ. शक्ति गुप्ता ने बताया कि जहां तक एम्स जम्मू के लिए मानव शक्ति का प्रश्न है, संस्थान ने पहले ही इस पर काम करना शुरू कर दिया है और अधिकांश फैकल्टी और प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों की भर्ती पहले ही की जा चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स जम्मू के लिए 449 पदों के सृजन का एक अतिरिक्त प्रस्ताव पहले ही स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को भेज दिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि संस्थान अनुबंध के आधार पर गैर-संकाय पद के सृजन के प्रस्ताव पर काम कर रहा है और एम्स जम्मू में वरिष्ठ नर्सिंग अधिकारी के 231 स्वीकृत पद हैं, जिनमें से 25 प्रतिशत सीधी भर्ती के माध्यम से भरे जाने हैं जबकि 75 प्रतिशत पदोन्नति और सीधी भर्ती के लिए 57 पद पहले ही भरे जा चुके हैं। प्रोफेसर डॉ. शक्ति गुप्ता ने समीक्षा बैठक में बताया कि उपकरण स्थापित करने तथा अन्य चिकित्सा तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं के लिए भी परियोजना पूर्ण होने के अंतिम चरण में है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि एम्स जम्मू जल्द ही राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा।