Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews pace of work on AIIMS Jammu; issues instructions to the AIIMS administration and the CPWD to complete the AIIMS project as early as possible, so that the formal inauguration could be carried out at the earliest.
01 JAN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
JAMMU, January 1 : Union Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology and Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievance and Pensioners; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh, during an on the spot visit to the prestigious project AIIMS Jammu, issued instructions to the AIIMS administration and the CPWD to complete the AIIMS project as early as possible, so that the formal inauguration could be carried out at the earliest.
The Minister asked them to double their efforts and carry out the work round the clock in double shifts.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narinder Modi had sanctioned two AIIMS for Jammu and Kashmir with the hope to provide better health facilities to the people of the Union Territory. The Minister emphasised that with the early completion of the medical institute the Government will be able to dedicate the premium health facility to the people of Jammu division particularly and the adjoining areas in general.
Speaking to media persons on the occasion, he mentioned completion of various projects like rail line between Kashmir and rest of the country, AIIMS, Purple revolution, visit of a record number of tourists to J&K and the pilgrims at Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine as an outcome of the path breaking initiatives by the government to transform J&K.
Earlier, Dr. Jitendra Singh visited AYUSH Block Convention Centre, OPD block, Hospital block and Emergency block for on spot inspection of the construction and other works. He showed keen interest and guided the concerned to make the necessary changes so that the institute could benefit the large population for providing the best health facilities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that AIIMS Jammu is a state of the art project which makes it a special one as compared to the similar projects in rest of the country. He expressed satisfaction over the residential accommodation for the faculty, students and other residential projects being completed with all modern facilities and gadgets.
In the presentation, the Chief Engineer CPWD Mukesh Meena for the project informed that the total area for the AIIMS Jammu hospital complex is 226.84 acres out of which 96 acres accommodate the north parcel comprising hospital, medical college, convention centre, AYUSH block and night shelter. The south parcel spread over an area of 130.84 acres has complexes like student activity centre, sports centre, residential hostels and guest house.
The Minister was informed that the project was of 1661 crore rupees from which 1404 crore was to be spend on building infra-structure, 48.72 crore on pre-construction activities, 22 crore for non-medical furniture and 185.32 crore on medical equipment and furniture. The Chief Engineer informed that the target date of completion is January 2024. He also briefed about the assistance required from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for completion of the project for the additional estimated funds of Rs.203 crores.
Under the civil works, the CPWD has constructed a Police Station and Fire Station inside the campus and has also a facility of helipad for emergency and other purposes. The meeting was informed that the AYUSH building, animal facilities, solid waste management building, electrical substation, night shelter, fire station, auditorium and academic building have already been completed while the hospital tower, diagnostic block and a few other towers will be completed by the end of this month.
During his presentation, the Director AIIMS Jammu Prof. Dr. Shakti Gupta informed that as far as the manpower for the AIIMS Jammu is concerned, the institute has already started working on it and most of the faculties and administrative staff has already been recruited. He said that an additional proposal for the creation of 449 posts for AIIMS Jammu has already been forwarded to MoH&FW. He informed that the institute is working on the proposal for creation of non-faculty post on contractual basis and the AIIMS Jammu has 231 sanctioned post of Senior Nursing Officer out of which 25% are to be filled through direct recruitment while as 75% on promotion and for direct recruitment 57 posts have already been filled. Prof. Dr. Shakti informed that review meeting that the project for installing equipment and other medical technical requirements are also at the final stage of completion. He expressed hope that AIIMS Jammu will soon be ready for its dedication to the Nation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایمس جموں پر جاری کام کی رفتار کا جائزہ لیا ایمس انتظامیہ اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو ایمس پروجیکٹ کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی، تاکہ رسمی طور پر افتتاح جلد از جلد کیا جاسکے
01 JAN 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
جموں، یکم جنوری : سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر؛ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن؛ محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے باوقار پروجیکٹ ایمس، جموں کا موقع پر دورہ کر کے ایمس انتظامیہ اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو ہدایات جاری کیں کہ وہ ایمس پروجیکٹ کو جلد از جلد مکمل کریں، تاکہ اس کا باقاعدہ افتتاح جلد از جلد انجام دیا جا سکتا ہے.
وزیر موصوف نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی کوششوں کو دوگنا کریں اور ڈبل شفٹوں میں چوبیس گھنٹے کام کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لوگوں کو صحت کی بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی امید کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے لیے دو ایمس کی منظوری دی تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جلد تکمیل کے ساتھ ہی حکومت جموں ڈویژن کے لوگوں اور بالخصوص ملحقہ علاقوں کے لوگوں کے لیے بہترین صحت کی سہولت کو فراہم کر سکے گی۔
اس موقع پر میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے رہنمائی کرنے والے اقدامات، کشمیر اور ملک کے باقی حصوں کے درمیان ریل لائن، ایمس، پرپل انقلاب، جموں و کشمیر میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں سیاحوں کی آمد اور ماتا ویشنو دیوی کی عبادت گاہ کے زائرین جیسے مختلف منصوبوں کی تکمیل کا ذکر کیا۔
قبل ازیں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آیوش بلاک کنونشن سنٹر، او پی ڈی بلاک، ہسپتال بلاک اور ایمرجنسی بلاک کا دورہ کیا تاکہ تعمیرات اور دیگر کاموں کا موقع پر معائنہ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی اور متعلقہ افراد کو ضروری تبدیلیاں کرنے کی ہدایت کی تاکہ ادارہ صحت کی بہترین سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بڑی آبادی کو فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایمس جموں ایک جدید ترین پروجیکٹ ہے جو اسے ملک کے باقی حصوں میں اسی طرح کے پروجیکٹوں کے مقابلے میں ایک خاص پروجیکٹ بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے فیکلٹی، طلباء کے لیے رہائش اور تمام جدید سہولیات اور گیجٹس کے ساتھ مکمل ہونے والے دیگر رہائشی منصوبوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
پراجیکٹ کے لیے چیف انجینئر سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی مکیش مینا نے بتایا کہ ایمس جموں اسپتال کمپلیکس کا کل رقبہ 226.84 ایکڑ ہے جس میں سے 96 ایکڑ میں نارتھ پارسل کے لیے اسپتال، میڈیکل کالج، کنونشن سینٹر، آیوش بلاک اور رات کی پناہ گاہیں ہیں۔ . 130.84 ایکڑ رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے جنوبی پارسل میں اسٹوڈنٹ ایکٹیویٹی سینٹر، اسپورٹس سینٹر، رہائشی ہاسٹل اور گیسٹ ہاؤس جیسے کمپلیکس ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ 1661 کروڑ روپے کا تھا جس میں سے 1404 کروڑ روپے انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر، 48.72 کروڑ پری تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں پر، 22 کروڑ غیر طبی فرنیچر اور 185.32 کروڑ طبی آلات اور فرنیچر پر خرچ کیے جانے تھے۔ چیف انجینئر نے بتایا کہ تکمیل کا ہدف جنوری 2024 ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود سے 203 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی تخمینہ فنڈز کے منصوبے کی تکمیل کے لیے درکار امداد کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
سول ورکس کے تحت، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے کیمپس کے اندر ایک پولیس اسٹیشن اور فائر اسٹیشن بنایا ہے اور اس میں ہنگامی اور دیگر مقاصد کے لیے ہیلی پیڈ کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔ میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ آیوش بلڈنگ، جانوروں کی سہولیات، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ بلڈنگ، الیکٹریکل سب اسٹیشن، نائٹ شیلٹر، فائر اسٹیشن، آڈیٹوریم اور اکیڈمک بلڈنگ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہے جبکہ ہسپتال کا ٹاور، ڈائیگناسٹک بلاک اور چند دیگر ٹاورز اس مہینے کے آخر تک مکمل کر لیے جائیں گے۔
اپنی پریزنٹیشن کے دوران، ڈائریکٹر ایمس جموں پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا نے بتایا کہ جہاں تک ایمس جموں کے لیے افرادی قوت کا تعلق ہے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے پہلے ہی اس پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے اور زیادہ تر فیکلٹیوں اور انتظامی عملے کو پہلے ہی بھرتی کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس جموں کے لیے 449 آسامیاں تخلیق کرنے کی ایک اضافی تجویز پہلے ہی وزارت صحت اور ایف ڈبلیو کو بھیج دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ادارہ کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر نان فیکلٹی پوسٹ بنانے کی تجویز پر کام کر رہا ہے اور ایمس، جموں کے پاس سینئر نرسنگ آفیسر کی 231 منظور شدہ آسامیاں ہیں جن میں سے 25 فیصد کو براہ راست بھرتی کے ذریعے پُر کیا جانا ہے جبکہ 75 فیصد پروموشن کے ذریعے۔ اور براہ راست بھرتی کے لیے 57 آسامیاں پہلے ہی بھری جا چکی ہیں۔ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شکتی نے جائزہ اجلاس میں بتایا کہ آلات اور دیگر طبی تکنیکی ضروریات کی تنصیب کا منصوبہ بھی تکمیل کے آخری مرحلے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایمس جموں جلد ہی قوم کے تئیں وقف کرنے (ڈیڈکیشن)کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3164