Ministry of Science & Technology
Human modified food distribution affects aggressive behaviour among elephants
01 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Elephant herds compete more for food in anthropogenically created grasslands than in forests even if the former has abundance of food, according to a new study which highlights how human activities can have ecological effects and impact the social lives of animals.
Asian elephants exhibit female-bonded groups (while males are largely solitary) with the most inclusive social unit being the clan—equivalent to a social group, band, troop, clan or community. Females within clans show fission–fusion dynamics, in which clan-members are usually distributed across multiple groups (or parties), whose group sizes and compositions can change across hours.
Asian elephants show many traits which are thought to be associated with low agonistic competition. First, their primary food is low-quality, dispersed resource (grass and vegetative plant parts,) and thus not expected to cause contests. Their fission–fusion dynamics allow them to flexibly split into small groups and mitigate competition. They are not territorial, and their home ranges may overlap extensively, a trait that was expected to relate to infrequent aggression during between-group encounters.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, investigated the influence of food distribution within and between group interactions in female-bonded animals such as elephants.
Dr. Hansraj Gautam and Prof. T. N. C. Vidya tracked data of elephant behaviour from the long-term Kabini Elephant Project set up in 2009 to identify and study individual elephants and explored whether within-clan hostile interactions (agonism), and between-clan agonistic encounters, its rate and distribution in the elephants is dependent on variation in grass abundance, grass dispersion and group size of the elephants.
They assessed data of elephant behaviour from Kabini Grassland and its neighbouring forest and found that competition between elephant herds is greater in grasslands which has an abundance of food as compared to forests.
The findings of their study partly support the predictions of a socio-ecological model, the ecological model of female social relationships (EMFSR) which states that food distribution primarily determines competition (and physical conflict) between and within groups. Increased conflict is expected over abundant and clumped food resources that can be monopolised by groups or individuals.
The study published in the journal Royal Society Open Science which shows that increasing resource availability can have opposite effects than intended, has a lot of relevance in the context of rapid anthropogenic changes in natural habitats, such as human interference in the social systems of wild populations.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1098/rsos.230990
Unveiling the influence of food distribution within and between group interactions in elephants

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
মানুষের ছোঁয়া থাকা খাদ্য ব্যবস্থা হাতিদের মধ্যে আক্রমণাত্মক মনোভাব বাড়ায়
01 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
বনজঙ্গলের তুলনায় মানুষের তৈরি তৃণভূমিতে হাতিদের নিজেদের মধ্যে খাবারের জন্য প্রতিযোগিতা বেশি দেখা যায়। এখানে খাবার বেশি থাকলেও এমনটাই হয় জানাচ্ছে একটি সমীক্ষা। সেখানে বিভিন্ন প্রাণীর সামাজিক জীবনে মানুষের কাজকর্মের প্রভাব নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে।
এশিয়ার হাতিদের গোষ্ঠীবদ্ধ জীবনে মেয়েদের প্রাধান্য (পুরুষ হাতিরা সাধারণত একা থাকতেই পছন্দ করে)। এই গোষ্ঠীবদ্ধতা সামাজিক মেলবন্ধনের মতো। একেকটি গোষ্ঠীর মেয়ে হাতিদের মধ্যে আবার এক দল থেকে অন্য দলে চলে যাওয়ার প্রবণতাও থাকে। কয়েক ঘন্টার মধ্যেই একেকটি দলের হাতির সংখ্যা এবং বিন্যাস পাল্টে যায়।
এজন্যই দেখা যায়, নিজেদের মধ্যে ঝামেলা এড়াতে খাবারের সন্ধানে ছোট ছোট দলে ভাগ হয়ে হাতিরা এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় চলে যাচ্ছে। হাতিরা এক জায়গায় থাকে না। বিস্তৃত এলাকা জুড়ে তারা ঘুরে বেড়ায়।
ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন স্বশাসিত সংস্থা জওহরলাল নেহরু সেন্টার ফর অ্যাডভান্সড্ সায়েন্টিফিক রিসার্চ – এর গবেষকরা এ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃত গবেষণা করেছেন।
২০০৯ সালে চালু হওয়া কাবিনী হাতি প্রকল্পে হাতিদের আচরণগত নানা দিক পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছেন ডঃ হংসরাজ গৌতম এবং অধ্যাপক টি এন সি বিদ্যা। দেখা গেছে যে, তৃণভূমিতে খাবার বেশি থাকলেও সেখানে বনজঙ্গলের তুলনায় হাতিদের বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতা বেশি।
এই সমীক্ষা হস্তিনীদের সামাজিক ও বাস্তুতান্ত্রিক জীবন সম্পর্কিত গবেষণার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ – যেখানে দেখা যায়, জড়ো করা খাবার দেখলে তাদের মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতার মনোভাব বাড়ে।
এই সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশিত হয়েছে রয়্যাল সোস্যাইটি ওপেন সায়েন্স পত্রিকায়। পশুদের বাসস্থানে মানুষ্যসৃষ্ট পরিবর্তন বাড়তে থাকায় এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে চর্চা ক্রমে জোরদার হচ্ছে।