Ministry of Science & Technology
Human modified food distribution affects aggressive behaviour among elephants
01 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Elephant herds compete more for food in anthropogenically created grasslands than in forests even if the former has abundance of food, according to a new study which highlights how human activities can have ecological effects and impact the social lives of animals.
Asian elephants exhibit female-bonded groups (while males are largely solitary) with the most inclusive social unit being the clan—equivalent to a social group, band, troop, clan or community. Females within clans show fission–fusion dynamics, in which clan-members are usually distributed across multiple groups (or parties), whose group sizes and compositions can change across hours.
Asian elephants show many traits which are thought to be associated with low agonistic competition. First, their primary food is low-quality, dispersed resource (grass and vegetative plant parts,) and thus not expected to cause contests. Their fission–fusion dynamics allow them to flexibly split into small groups and mitigate competition. They are not territorial, and their home ranges may overlap extensively, a trait that was expected to relate to infrequent aggression during between-group encounters.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, investigated the influence of food distribution within and between group interactions in female-bonded animals such as elephants.
Dr. Hansraj Gautam and Prof. T. N. C. Vidya tracked data of elephant behaviour from the long-term Kabini Elephant Project set up in 2009 to identify and study individual elephants and explored whether within-clan hostile interactions (agonism), and between-clan agonistic encounters, its rate and distribution in the elephants is dependent on variation in grass abundance, grass dispersion and group size of the elephants.
They assessed data of elephant behaviour from Kabini Grassland and its neighbouring forest and found that competition between elephant herds is greater in grasslands which has an abundance of food as compared to forests.
The findings of their study partly support the predictions of a socio-ecological model, the ecological model of female social relationships (EMFSR) which states that food distribution primarily determines competition (and physical conflict) between and within groups. Increased conflict is expected over abundant and clumped food resources that can be monopolised by groups or individuals.
The study published in the journal Royal Society Open Science which shows that increasing resource availability can have opposite effects than intended, has a lot of relevance in the context of rapid anthropogenic changes in natural habitats, such as human interference in the social systems of wild populations.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1098/rsos.230990
Unveiling the influence of food distribution within and between group interactions in elephants

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انسان کے ذریعہ تبدیل شدہ خوراک کی تقسیم ہاتھیوں کے درمیان جارحانہ رویےمتاثر کرتی ہے
01 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق کے مطابق جس میں روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ انسانی سرگرمیاں ماحولیاتی اثرات اور جانوروں کی سماجی زندگیوں پر کس طرح اثر انداز ہو سکتی ہیں، ہاتھیوں کے جھنڈ جنگلات کی نسبت بشریاتی طور پر بنائے گئے گھاس کے میدانوں میں خوراک کے لیے زیادہ مقابلہ کرتے ہیں، یہاں تک کہ اگر ان کے پاس خوراک کی وافر مقدار موجود ہو۔
ایشیائی ہاتھی ماداؤں سے بندھے ہوئے جھنڈ کی نمائش کرتے ہیں (جبکہ نر زیادہ تر تنہا ہوتے ہیں) جس میں سب سے زیادہ جامع سماجی اکائی قبیلہ ہے — جو ایک سماجی گروپ، جھنڈ، دستے، قبیلہ یا برادری کے برابر ہے۔ قبیلوں کے اندر کی مادائیں تقسیم سے متعلق کی حرکیات کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں، جس میں قبیلے کے ارکان کو عام طور پر متعدد گروپوں (یا پارٹیوں) میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے، جن کے گروپ کے شکل اور ترکیب گھنٹوں میں تبدیل ہو سکتی ہیں۔
ایشیائی ہاتھی بہت سی خصلتیں دکھاتے ہیں جن کے بارے میں خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ کم اذیتی مقابلہ سے وابستہ ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے، ان کی بنیادی خوراک کم معیار، منتشر وسائل (گھاس اور پودوں کے پودوں کے حصے) ہیں اور اس طرح ان سے مقابلے کی توقع نہیں ہے۔ ان کی فیوژن ڈائنامکس انہیں لچکدار طریقے سے چھوٹے گروپوں میں تقسیم کرنے اور مسابقت کو کم کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ وہ علاقائی نہیں ہیں، اور ان کے گھریلو حدود بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیل ہو سکتے ہیں، ایک ایسی خصوصیت جس کی توقع کی جاتی تھی کہ جھنڈ کے درمیان مقابلوں کے دوران کبھی کبھار ہونے والی جارحیت سے متعلق ہو۔
جواہر لعل نہرو سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) کے سائنسدانوں نے جو کہ حکومت ہند کے تحت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے ماداؤں سے جڑے ہوئے جانوروں جیسے ہاتھیوں کے اندر اور ان کے درمیان خوراک کی تقسیم کے اثر و رسوخ کی تحقیقات کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہنسراج گوتم اور پروفیسر ٹی این سی ودیا نے انفرادی ہاتھیوں کی شناخت اور مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے 2009 میں قائم کیے گئے طویل المدتی کابنی ہاتھی پروجیکٹ سے ہاتھیوں کے رویے کے اعداد و شمار کا پتہ لگایا اور یہ دریافت کیا کہ آیا قبیلے کے اندر دشمنانہ تعاملات (ایگنزم)، اور قبیلے کے درمیان اذیت ناک تصادم، ہاتھیوں میں اس کی شرح اور تقسیم گھاس کی کثرت، گھاس کے پھیلاؤ اور ہاتھیوں کے گروپ سائز میں فرق پر منحصر ہے۔
انہوں نے کابنی گراس لینڈ اور اس کے پڑوسی جنگل سے ہاتھیوں کے رویے کے اعداد و شمار کا جائزہ لیا اور پایا کہ ہاتھیوں کے جھنڈ کے درمیان مقابلہ گھاس کے میدانوں میں زیادہ ہوتا ہے جہاں جنگلات کے مقابلے خوراک کی کثرت ہوتی ہے۔
ان کے مطالعے کے نتائج جزوی طور پر سماجی و ماحولیاتی ماڈل کی پیشین گوئیوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں، ماداؤں کے سماجی تعلقات کا ماحولیاتی ماڈل (ای ایم ایف ایس آر) جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ خوراک کی تقسیم بنیادی طور پر گروپوں کے درمیان اور ان کے اندر مسابقت (اور جسمانی تصادم) کا تعین کرتی ہے۔ کافی مقدار اور جمع شدہ خوراک کے وسائل پر تنازعات میں اضافہ متوقع ہے جن پر گروہوں یا افراد کی اجارہ داری ہوسکتی ہے۔
رائل سوسائٹی اوپن سائنس جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی یہ تحقیق جو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ وسائل کی دستیابی میں اضافے کے مطلوبہ اثرات کے برعکس ہو سکتے ہیں، قدرتی رہائش گاہوں میں تیز رفتار بشریاتی تبدیلیوں جیسے کہ جنگلی آبادی کے سماجی نظام میں انسانی مداخلت کے تناظر میں بہت زیادہ مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔
ہاتھیوں میں گروہی تعامل کے اندر اور ان کے درمیان خوراک کی تقسیم کے اثر و رسوخ کی نقاب کشائی