Ministry of Science & Technology
Human modified food distribution affects aggressive behaviour among elephants
01 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Elephant herds compete more for food in anthropogenically created grasslands than in forests even if the former has abundance of food, according to a new study which highlights how human activities can have ecological effects and impact the social lives of animals.
Asian elephants exhibit female-bonded groups (while males are largely solitary) with the most inclusive social unit being the clan—equivalent to a social group, band, troop, clan or community. Females within clans show fission–fusion dynamics, in which clan-members are usually distributed across multiple groups (or parties), whose group sizes and compositions can change across hours.
Asian elephants show many traits which are thought to be associated with low agonistic competition. First, their primary food is low-quality, dispersed resource (grass and vegetative plant parts,) and thus not expected to cause contests. Their fission–fusion dynamics allow them to flexibly split into small groups and mitigate competition. They are not territorial, and their home ranges may overlap extensively, a trait that was expected to relate to infrequent aggression during between-group encounters.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, investigated the influence of food distribution within and between group interactions in female-bonded animals such as elephants.
Dr. Hansraj Gautam and Prof. T. N. C. Vidya tracked data of elephant behaviour from the long-term Kabini Elephant Project set up in 2009 to identify and study individual elephants and explored whether within-clan hostile interactions (agonism), and between-clan agonistic encounters, its rate and distribution in the elephants is dependent on variation in grass abundance, grass dispersion and group size of the elephants.
They assessed data of elephant behaviour from Kabini Grassland and its neighbouring forest and found that competition between elephant herds is greater in grasslands which has an abundance of food as compared to forests.
The findings of their study partly support the predictions of a socio-ecological model, the ecological model of female social relationships (EMFSR) which states that food distribution primarily determines competition (and physical conflict) between and within groups. Increased conflict is expected over abundant and clumped food resources that can be monopolised by groups or individuals.
The study published in the journal Royal Society Open Science which shows that increasing resource availability can have opposite effects than intended, has a lot of relevance in the context of rapid anthropogenic changes in natural habitats, such as human interference in the social systems of wild populations.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1098/rsos.230990
Unveiling the influence of food distribution within and between group interactions in elephants

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मानव-परिवर्तित भोजन वितरण हाथियों के आक्रामक व्यवहार को प्रभावित करता है
01 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन के अनुसार, हाथियों के झुंड जंगलों की तुलना में मानवजनित रूप से निर्मित घास के मैदानों में भोजन के लिए अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं, जो इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि मानवीय गतिविधियाँ पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों और जानवरों के सामाजिक जीवन को कैसे प्रभावित कर सकती हैं। भले ही उनके पास प्रचुर मात्रा में भोजन हो।
एशियाई हाथी मादा-बंधित समूहों को दिखते हैं (जबकि नर बड़े पैमाने पर अकेले होते हैं) जिनमें सबसे समावेशी सामाजिक इकाई कबीला होती है - जो एक सामाजिक समूह, बैंड, टुकड़ी, कबीले या समुदाय के बराबर होती है। कुलों के भीतर महिला हाथी विखंडन-संलयन गतिशीलता दिखाती हैं, जिसमें कबीले के सदस्यों को आम तौर पर कई समूहों (या पार्टियों) में वितरित किया जाता है, जिनके समूह का आकार और संरचना घंटों में बदल सकती है।
एशियाई हाथी के कई लक्षण हैं जिनके बारे में माना जाता है कि वे कम आक्रामक प्रतिस्पर्धा से जुड़े हैं। सबसे पहले, उनका प्राथमिक भोजन निम्न गुणवत्ता वाला, बिखरा हुआ संसाधन (घास और वनस्पति पौधे ) है और इस प्रकार प्रतिस्पर्धा होने की उम्मीद नहीं है। उनकी विखंडन-संलयन गतिशीलता उन्हें लचीले ढंग से छोटे समूहों में विभाजित होने और प्रतिस्पर्धा को कम करने का अवसर देती है। वे प्रादेशिक नहीं होते, और उनकी घरेलू सीमाएँ बड़े पैमाने पर ओवरलैप कर सकती हैं, यह लक्षण समूह के बीच मुठभेड़ों के दौरान कम आक्रामकता से संबंधित होती है।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, के वैज्ञानिकों ने हाथियों जैसे मादा-बंधित पशुओं में समूह के भीतर और उनके बीच भोजन वितरण के प्रभाव की जांच की।
डॉ. हंसराज गौतम और प्रो. टी.एन.सी. विद्या ने व्यक्तिगत हाथियों की पहचान और अध्ययन करने के लिए 2009 में स्थापित दीर्घकालिक काबिनी हाथी परियोजना से हाथियों के व्यवहार के डेटा को ट्रैक किया और पता लगाया कि क्या कबीले के भीतर शत्रुतापूर्ण विवाद (एगोनिज्म), और कबीले के बीच एगोनिस्टिक मुठभेड़ हैं? हाथियों में इसकी दर और फैलाव, घास की प्रचुरता, घास के फैलाव और हाथियों के समूह के आकार पर निर्भर है।
उन्होंने काबिनी घास के मैदान और उसके पड़ोस में जंगल से हाथियों के व्यवहार के आंकड़ों का अध्ययन कर पाया कि जंगलों की तुलना में घास के मैदानों में, जहां भोजन की प्रचुरता होती है, हाथियों के झुंड के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिक होती है,
उनके अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष आंशिक रूप से सामाजिक-पारिस्थितिक मॉडल, महिला सामाजिक संबंधों के पारिस्थितिक मॉडल (ईएमएफएसआर) की भविष्यवाणियों का समर्थन करते हैं, जो बताता है कि खाद्य वितरण मुख्य रूप से समूहों के बीच और भीतर प्रतिस्पर्धा (और शारीरिक संघर्ष) को निर्धारित करता है। प्रचुर मात्रा में और एकत्रित खाद्य संसाधनों पर संघर्ष बढ़ने की उम्मीद होती है और उन पर समूहों या वैयक्तिक एकाधिकार हो सकता है।
रॉयल सोसाइटी ओपन साइंस जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि संसाधनों की उपलब्धता बढ़ने से अपेक्षा से विपरीत प्रभाव पड़ सकता है, प्राकृतिक आवासों में तेजी से होने वाले मानवजनित परिवर्तनों, जैसे कि जंगली आबादी की सामाजिक व्यवस्था में मानव हस्तक्षेप, के संदर्भ में इसकी बहुत प्रासंगिकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1098/rsos.230990
हाथियों में समूह के भीतर और उनके बीच भोजन वितरण के प्रभाव की जानकारी