Special Service and Features
IIT Roorkee and IIT Bhilai Forge Alliance for Tribal Research and Preservation of Indian Knowledge Systems
01 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
IIT Roorkee and IIT Bhilai signed an MoU on 29th December,2023 to strengthen the academic and research collaboration between the two institutions. The MoU was signed at IIT Bhilai by the heads of both institutions i.e. Prof K K Pant, Director IIT Roorkee and Prof Rajiv Prakash, Director IIT Bhilai.
This strategic partnership aims to preserve and promote Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) and seeks to contribute to socio-economic development in tribal areas, emphasizing research on traditional medicinal plants, tribal culture studies, agricultural practices in tribal regions, and financial literacy among tribal populations.
This collaboration represents a significant stride towards fostering awareness among the youth about Indian culture and heritage, aligning with the Government of India's ambitious vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Moreover, the partnership will actively support the objectives outlined in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, emphasizing the integration of Indian Knowledge Systems into the education system. IKS includes “Knowledge of India” from ancient India and its contributions to modern India and its successes and challenges, and a clear sense of India’s future aspirations with regard to education, health, environment, etc. This collaboration also aligns with Honorable Prime Minister's vision of Ek Bharath Shreshtha Bharat.
“IIT Roorkee is glad to collaborate with IIT Bhilai, and thisMoU reflects our commitment to fostering groundbreaking solutions for today’s education system. Through this collaboration, we aim to bridge the gap between ancient and modern education, facilitating both basic and translational research, and contributing to our shared vision of 'Viksit Bharat' – a developed India," said Prof K K Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee.
Prof Rajiv Prakash, Director IIT Bhilai said“this partnership will create new opportunities for research and development. It will also promote our ancient knowledge and our heritage.”
Both institutions commit to exchange knowledge and promote Indian culture, Indian Knowledge systems and develop projects on sustainable & rural development, Ancient Indian science, Fintech, Health Science, Agriculture, Artificial Intelligence, Complementary and Alternative Medicine,Life Management, Environment, Renewable Energy, Food Processing, Tourism Management, Languages, Peace and Conciliation, Music, Humanities and common interest.
Theyhave also agreed to jointly organizeSeminars/symposiums/conferences/workshops/short term training programs.
Both Prof K K Pant and Prof Rajiv Prakash expressed their happiness on the addition of this new chapter in the partnership of IIT Roorkee and IIT Bhilai, and also offered full support from their side in fostering long lasting and mutually beneficial collaborations between the two institutions. Prof. Akshay Dvivedi, Dean, Sponsored Research & Industrial Consultancy, IIT Roorkee, Prof. Anil Kumar Gourishetty, IKS Coordinator, IIT Roorkee, Prof. Harshit Sosan Lakra, Assistan Professor,Department of Architecture and Planning IIT Roorkee and Prof. Santosh Biswas Faculty-in-charge, DoRD IIT Bhilai were also present.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور آئی آئی ٹی بھِلائی نے قبائلی تحقیق اور ہندوستان کے علمی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے اتحاد قائم کیا
01 JAN 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور آئی آئی ٹی بھِلائی نے 29 دسمبر 2023 کو، دونوں اداروں کے درمیان تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے پر دونوں اداروں کے سربراہان، یعنی پروفیسر کے کے پنت، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور پروفیسر راجیو پرکاش، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی بھلائی نے دستخط کیے ۔
اس جامع شراکت داری کا مقصد ہندوستانی معلومات نظام (آئی کے ایس) کو محفوظ رکھنا اور اسے فروغ دینا نیز قبائلی علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ رسدی کرنا ہے۔اس کے تحت روایتی ادویاتی پیڑپودوں، قبائلی ثقافت کے مطالعے، قبائلی علاقوں میں زرعی طورطریقوں اور قبائلی آبادی میں مالی خواندگی پر زور دینا بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ باہمی تعاون، ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ورثے کے بارے میں نوجوانوں میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے،جو حکومت ہند کے وکست بھارت 2047@ کے بامقصد نظریہ سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ شراکت داری، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی)2020 میں بیان کردہ مقاصد کی فعال طور پر حمایت کرے گی، جس میں ہندوستانی علمی نظام کو تعلیمی نظام کے ساتھ انضمام کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ آئی کے ایس میں قدیم ہندوستان سے ‘‘انڈیا کا علم’’ اور جدید ہندوستان میں اس کی شراکت اور اس کی کامیابیوں اور چیلنجوں نیز تعلیم، صحت، ماحولیات وغیرہ کے حوالے سے، ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی خواہشات کا واضح احساس شامل ہے۔ یہ تعاون، وزیر اعظم کے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کےعین مطابق بھی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی پروفیسر کے کے پنت، نے کہا کہ ‘‘آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کو آئی آئی ٹی بھلائی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔اور یہ مفاہمت نامہ، آج کے تعلیمی نظام کے لیے بنیادی حل کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس تعاون کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد قدیم اور جدید تعلیم کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے، بنیادی اور ترجمے کی دونوں طرح کی تحقیق میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہمارے مشترکہ وژن میں تعاون کرناہے’’۔
ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی بھِلائی پروفیسر راجیو پرکاش نے کہا کہ "یہ شراکت داری، تحقیق و ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔ یہ ہمارے قدیم علم اور ہمارے ورثے کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔
دونوں ادارے، علم کے تبادلے اور ہندوستانی ثقافت، ہندوستانی تعلیمی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار اور دیہی ترقی، قدیم ہندوستانی سائنس، فن ٹیک، ہیلتھ سائنس، زراعت، مصنوعی ذہانت، تکمیلی اور متبادل طب، زندگی کا انتظام، ماحولیات، قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈبہ بند خوراک ، سیاحت کا انتظام، زبانیں، امن اور مفاہمت، موسیقی، انسانیت اور باہمی مفادات سے متعلق پروجیکٹس تیار کرنے کا عزم رکھتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مشترکہ طور پر سیمینارز/ سمپوزیم/ کانفرنسوں / ورکشاپس/ قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔
پروفیسر کے کے پنت اور پروفیسر راجیو پرکاش، دونوں نے، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور آئی آئی ٹی بھلائی کی شراکت میں، اس نئے باب کے اضافے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور دونوں اداروں کے درمیان دیرپا اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں اپنی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کی پیشکش کی۔ اسپانسرڈ ریسرچ اینڈ انڈسٹریل کنسلٹینسی آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ڈین پروفیسر اکشے دویدی، آئی کے ایس کوآرڈینیٹر، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، پروفیسر انیل کمار گوریشٹی، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، محکمہ آرکیٹیکچر اینڈ پلاننگ اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے پروفیسر ہرشیت سوسن لاکرا، اور ڈی او آر ڈی آئی آئی ٹی بھلائی کے فیکلٹی انچارج پروفیسر سنتوش بسواس موجود تھے۔