பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய சாதனைகள், ஒரு பார்வை
28 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
பெருநிறுவன ஆளுமையின் கட்டமைப்பில், பெருநிறுவன விவகார அமைச்சகம் (எம்.சி.ஏ) 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 'இணக்கத்தை எளிதாக்குதல்' மற்றும் 'வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல்' ஆகியவற்றில் தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட பெருநிறுவன வெளியேற்றத்திற்கான மத்திய செயலாக்கத்தை (சி-பேஸ்) நிறுவுவது தன்னார்வ மூடல்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விரைவான ஒப்புதல்களை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு செயலூக்கமான அணுகுமுறையைக் குறிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக, 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டில், 1,96,028 நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் எல்.எல்.பி.க்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டன, இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது வலுவான வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஒரு முக்கியமான வளர்ச்சியில், நிறுவனங்கள் (சமரசங்கள், ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்புகள்) விதிகள், 2016 திருத்தம் இணைப்பு ஒப்புதல்களை விரைவுபடுத்த பிராந்திய இயக்குநர்களுக்கு (ஆர்.டி) அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளிலும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் ஒப்புதலைப் பெற்ற மாபெரும் போட்டி (திருத்த) மசோதா, 2023, ரூ .2,000 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு சி.சி.ஐ.யின் ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் இறுதி உத்தரவுகளுக்கான காலக்கெடுவை 150 நாட்களாகக் குறைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய மாற்றங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது.
நிறுவனங்கள் (இந்திய கணக்கியல் தரநிலைகள்) திருத்த விதிகள், 2023 உடன் முக்கிய கணக்கியல் தரநிலைகளில் திருத்தங்களை எம்.சி.ஏ அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது, இது வெளிப்படுத்தல் தேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. கூடுதலாக, நிறுவனங்கள் (ஒருங்கிணைப்பு) விதிகள், 2014 இல் உத்தி சார்ந்த திருத்தங்கள், அதிகாரத்துவ தடைகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கின்றன.
கூடுதல் மின் படிவங்களுக்கு நேரடி செயல்முறையை (எஸ்.டி.பி) ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது கையேடு தலையீட்டை நீக்குகிறது, மின்னணு ஒப்புதல்களை விரைவுபடுத்துகிறது மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை நெறிப்படுத்துகிறது.
இறுதியாக, நிறுவனங்கள் (ப்ராஸ்பெக்டஸ் மற்றும் செக்யூரிட்டீஸ் ஒதுக்கீடு) இரண்டாவது திருத்த விதிகள், 2023, பெரிய தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பங்குகளைக் கட்டாயமாக நீக்குவதை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது, சமகாலச் சந்தை போக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்ப விதிமுறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. இந்தச் சாதனைகள் கூட்டாக இந்தியாவில் ஒரு ஆற்றல்மிக்க, திறமையான மற்றும் பதிலளிக்கக்கூடிய பெருநிறுவன சூழலியலை வளர்ப்பதற்கான எம்.சி.ஏவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பெருநிறுவனவிவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் சில முக்கிய சாதனைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
கூடுதல் மின் படிவங்களின் செயலாக்க வகை எஸ்.டி.பி அல்லாதவற்றிலிருந்து எஸ்.டி.பி-ஆக (செயல்முறை மூலம் நேரடியாக) மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது, அதாவது, இந்தப் படிவங்கள் மனிதத் தலையீடு இல்லாமல் மின்னணு முறையில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படலாம், எனவே இது 'இணக்கத்தை எளிதாக்குதல்' மற்றும் 'வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு' வழிவகுக்கும்.
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பின்படி, நிறுவனங்கள் தாமாக முன்வந்து செயல்பாடுகளை நிறுத்திக்கொள்ளும் நோக்கத்துடன் தாக்கல் செய்த விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு விரைவான ஒப்புதல் வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக, விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட பெருநிறுவன வெளியேற்றத்திற்கான மத்திய செயலாக்கம் (சி-பேஸ்) 01.05.23 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டின் காலண்டர் ஆண்டில், 30 நவம்பர் 2023 நிலவரப்படி 1,96,028 நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் எல்.எல்.பி.க்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டன, இது 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 1,88,364 நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் எல்.எல்.பி.க்களாக இருந்தது.
நிறுவனங்கள் (சமரசங்கள், ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்புகள்) விதிகள், 2016, மே, 2023 இல் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன்படி, பிரிவு 232 இன் கீழ் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தைப் பரிசீலிக்க ஒரு பிராந்திய இயக்குநர் (ஆர்.டி) என்.சி.எல்.டி.யில் விண்ணப்பத்தைத் தாக்கல் செய்யவில்லை அல்லது வழங்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் 233 இன் கீழ் இணைப்புக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்படுத்தல் உத்தரவை வழங்கவில்லை என்றால், ஆர்.டி.க்கு எந்த ஆட்சேபனையும் இல்லை என்று கருதப்பட்டு, அதற்கேற்ப உறுதிப்படுத்தல் உத்தரவு வழங்கப்படும்.
போட்டி (திருத்த) மசோதா, 2023 நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளிலும் (2023 மார்ச் 29, அன்று மக்களவை மற்றும் 2023 ஏப்ரல் 3 அன்று மாநிலங்களவை) நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு, ஏப்ரல் 11, 2023 அன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் ஒப்புதலைப் பெற்றது.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs Year Ender 2023
28 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the framework of corporate governance, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) continues to focus on bolstering 'ease of compliance' and 'ease of doing business' in the year 2023.
The establishment of Central Processing for Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) signifies a proactive approach to facilitate swift approvals for companies opting for voluntary closures. Notably, during the year 2023, 1,96,028 companies and LLPs were incorporated, showcasing a robust growth compared to the corresponding period in the previous fiscal year.
In an important development, the amendment to the Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016 empowers Regional Directors (RDs) to expedite merger approvals. The groundbreaking Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023, passed by both Houses of Parliament and received Presidential assent, introduces pivotal changes, including CCI's approval for transactions over Rs 2,000 crore and a reduced timeline for final orders to 150 days.
The MCA also introduced amendments in key accounting standards with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2023, enhancing disclosure requirements. Additionally, strategic amendments in Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014, signify a commitment to minimising bureaucratic hurdles.
Promoting flexibility in corporate procedures through General Circular no. 09/2023, MCA extended timelines for conducting Annual and Extraordinary General Meetings through virtual means. The removal of processing costs in shifting registered offices and enabling such shifts after resolution plan approval under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code highlights a pragmatic regulatory environment.
The adoption of Straight Through Process (STP) for additional e-forms eliminates manual intervention, expediting electronic approvals and streamlining operations.
Lastly, the Companies (Prospectus and Allotment of Securities) Second Amendment Rules, 2023, introduce mandatory dematerialisation of shares for larger private companies, aligning regulations with contemporary market trends. These achievements collectively underscore the MCA's commitment to fostering a dynamic, efficient, and responsive corporate ecosystem in India.
Following are some of the major achievements of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in 2023:
The processing type of additional e-forms have been changed to STP (Straight through Process) from Non-STP i.e, these forms can be approved electronically without human intervention and hence would lead to ‘ease of compliance’ and ‘ease of doing business’.
Central Processing for Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) has been operationalised w.e.f. 01.05.23 pursuant to Union Budget announcement in 2022, as a measure to provide expeditious approval of applications filed by the companies with intention to close operations voluntarily.
During Calander Year 2023, 1,96,028 companies and LLPs got incorporated as on 30th November 2023 as against 1,88,364 companies and LLPs for the corresponding period during Calander Year 2022.
The Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016 have been amended in May, 2023 pursuant to which, in case a Regional Director (RD) does not file an application before NCLT for considering the scheme of merger under section 232 or does not issue confirmation order for approval of merger u/s 233 within the time limit provided, it shall be deemed that RD has no objection and the confirmation order shall be issued accordingly.
The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2023 had been passed by both the Houses of the Parliament (Lok Sabha on 29th March, 2023 and Rajya Sabha 3rd April, 2023) and received the Presidential assent (on 11th April, 2023).
Some highlights of the Amendment Act, 2023 are as under: -
• Deals with transaction value of more than Rs 2,000 crore will require CCI’s approval. The timeline for the CCI to pass a final order on combination transactions has been reduced to 150 days from 210 days.
• The Act expands the scope of entities that can be adjudged to be a part of anti-competitive agreements. Currently, enterprises or persons engaged in similar businesses can be held to be a part of anti-competitive agreements. The Act expands this to also include enterprises or persons who are not engaged in similar businesses.
• The Act provides a framework for settlement and commitment for faster resolution of investigations of anti-competitive agreements (except cartels) and abuse of dominant position.
• For the purpose of regulation of combinations, the Act modifies the definition of control as the ability to exercise material influence over the management, affairs, or strategic commercial decisions.
The MCA had notified the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2023 vide G.S.R. No.242(E), dated 31.03.2023 effective from 01.04.2023. The said rule inter-alia brings amendments to IndAS 1, IndAS 8 and IndAS 12 relating to disclosures of material accounting policies, definition of Accounting estimates and deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction respectively along with other consequential amendment in IndAS 107, IndAS 34 and IndAS 101. Further, some editorial corrections have also been carried out in IndAS 101, IndAS 102, IndAS 103, IndAS 109 and IndAS 115.
The MCA vide General Circular no. 09/2023 dated 25.09.2023 has extended the time line to conduct Annual General Meeting (AGM) and Extra- ordinary General meeting (EGM) through Video Conference (VC) or other Audio visual (OVAM) or transact items through postal ballot for the year 2023 or 2024 on or before 30th September, 2024.
The MCA vide notification number G.S.R. 790 (E) dated 20.10.2023 has amended the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014 through which imposition of cost at the time of processing of application filed for shifting of registered office has been removed.
When the management of the company has been taken over by new management under a resolution plan approved under section 31 of the Insolvency Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (31 of 2016) and no appeal against the resolution plan is pending in any Court or Tribunal and no inquiry, inspection, investigation is pending or initiated after the approval of the said resolution plan, the shifting of the registered office has been allowed.
A new rule has been inserted vide Companies (Prospectus and Allotment of Securities) Second Amendment Rules, 2023 issued vide notification no. GSR 802(E) dated 27.10.2023 which provides for mandatory dematerialisation of shares of bigger private companies (i.e. private companies other than small companies). Adequate transitional period has been provided for such purpose.