Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration, dedication and laying foundation stone of multiple development projects in Ayodhya
30 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to everyone in Ayodhya! Today, the whole world is eagerly waiting for the historic moment due to take place on January 22 with curiosity. Therefore, the excitement and joy among the residents of Ayodhya are quite natural. I am a worshiper of ever particle of Bharat’s soil and every individual of Bharat, and I am as excited as you are. This enthusiasm, this joy of all of us, was visible on the streets of Ayodhya a little while ago. It felt like the entire city of Ayodhya had descended onto the roads. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this love and blessing. Join me in saying –
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki -- Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki -- Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki -- Jai!
Uttar Pradesh's Governor Anandiben Patel, the popular Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues in Cabinet, Jyotiraditya ji, Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and VK Singh ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Keshav Prasad Maurya ji and Brajesh Pathak ji, other ministers of the UP government, all MPs and MLAs, and my family members who have gathered in large numbers!
The date of December 30 holds great historical significance in the country. On this very day in 1943, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose hoisted the flag in Andaman and declared Bharat’s independence. On this sacred day, connected to the freedom movement, we are moving forward with the resolve of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Today, Ayodhya is infusing new energy into the campaign to accelerate the development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Today, the inauguration and dedication of development projects worth more than 15,000 crores of rupees has taken place here. These infrastructure projects will establish modern Ayodhya with pride on the national map again. Amidst global pandemics like Corona, these efforts are the result of the tireless dedication of the people of Ayodhya. I congratulate all the residents of Ayodhya for these projects.
My family members,
Any country in the world wishing to reach new heights of development has to uphold its heritage. Our heritage gives us inspiration and guides us in the right direction. Therefore, today's Bharat is moving forward, embracing both the ancient and the modern. There was a time when Ram Lalla was living in a tent in Ayodhya. Besides Ram Lalla, four crore poor people in the country have also got pucca homes. Today, while Bharat is beautifying its pilgrimage sites, on the other hand, our country is also shining in the world of digital technology. Today, along with the reconstruction of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, more than 30,000 panchayat buildings are also being constructed in the country. Today, not only the redevelopment of Kedarnath Dham has been undertaken, but also more than 315 new medical colleges have been set up in the country. Today, not only the construction of Mahakal Mahalok has taken place, but also more than 2 lakh tanks have been built to provide water to every home. On the one hand, we are measuring the depths of the moon, the sun, and the seas, on the other hand, we are bringing back our mythological sculptures in record numbers in Bharat. The mood of today's Bharat is evident in Ayodhya. Today, there is a celebration of progress here, and in a few days, there will also be a celebration of tradition. Today, the grandeur of development is visible here, and in a few days, the grandeur and divinity of heritage will be visible. This is Bharat. The shared strength of ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage) will lead Bharat ahead in the 21st century.
My family members,
Maharishi Valmiki himself has described in detail what Ayodhya was like in ancient times. He has written: कोसलो नाम मुदितः स्फीतो जनपदो महान्। निविष्ट सरयूतीरे प्रभूत-धन-धान्यवान्।. Valmiki ji tells us that the great Ayodhya was a magnificent city, full of wealth and bliss and at the peak of prosperity. In other words, Ayodhya not only possessed knowledge and detachment but also reached the pinnacle of prosperity. We need to reconnect with the ancient identity of Ayodhya and integrate it with modernity.
Friends,
In the coming times, Ayodhya will not only be the focal point of development for the Awadh region but also contribute to the progress of the entire state of Uttar Pradesh. After the construction of the grand temple of Lord Rama in Ayodhya, there will be a significant increase in the number of people visiting the city. Keeping this in mind, our government is undertaking development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees in Ayodhya, making it a smart city. Today, Ayodhya is witnessing the widening of roads, the construction of new footpaths, flyovers, and bridges. Efforts are also being made to improve transportation infrastructure to connect Ayodhya with surrounding districts.
Friends,
Today, I am fortunate to inaugurate the Ayodhya Dham Airport and Ayodhya Dham Railway Station. I am pleased that the Ayodhya Airport has been named after Maharishi Valmiki. Maharishi Valmiki introduced us to Lord Ram's virtues through the epic Ramayana. Lord Ram had said about Maharishi Valmiki, "तुम त्रिकालदर्शी मुनिनाथा, विस्व बदर जिमि तुमरे हाथा।" i.e., You are the seer of all three periods, and the universe is like a berry in your palm. Naming the Ayodhya Dham Airport after the visionary Maharishi Valmiki will be a blessing for every traveller arriving at this airport. Ramayana written by Maharishi Valmiki is the path of knowledge which connects us to Lord Shri Ram. The Maharishi Valmiki International Airport Dham will link us to the divine and majestic Ram Temple. The newly built airport has the capacity to serve 10 lakh travellers annually. Upon completion of the second phase, the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will accommodate 60 lakh passengers every year. Currently, the Ayodhya Dham Railway Station serves 10-15 thousand people daily. After the complete development of the station, the Ayodhya Dham Railway Station will be able to cater to 60,000 people every day.
Friends,
Today, apart from the inauguration of the airport and railway station, various paths and routes have also been inaugurated in Ayodhya. The Ram Path, Bhakti Path, Dharma Path, and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path will ensure smooth travel. The parking spaces in Ayodhya were also inaugurated today. With the new medical college, health facilities in the area will see expansion. Efforts are being made by the double engine government to maintain the purity of the Sarayu River, and work has begun to prevent pollution in its waters. The 'Ram Ki Padi' area has been given a new look. Development is underway for new ghats along the banks of the Sarayu. Restoration work is being carried out on all ancient wells in the area. Whether it's the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk or the Ram Katha Sthal, all are contributing to enhancing Ayodhya's identity. The upcoming township in Ayodhya will make life easier for its residents. These development initiatives will also create new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Ayodhya, benefiting taxi drivers, rickshaw pullers, hotel owners, dhabas, prasad sellers, flower vendors, pooja items sellers, and our small shopkeepers, increasing their income.
My family members,
Today, the country has taken another significant step towards modernizing the railway with the introduction of a new train series, the Amrit Bharat Express, following the Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat trains. This trinity of Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains is set to revolutionize Indian Railways. It is a matter of great joy that the first Amrit Bharat Express is passing through Ayodhya. The Delhi-Darbhanga Amrit Bharat Express will modernize the travel experience for people from Delhi, UP, and Bihar. This will make the journey to the grand Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, where Ram Lalla will be enshrined, more convenient for the people of Bihar. These modern Amrit Bharat Express trains will especially assist our poor families and fellow workers. Goswami Tulsidas has written in the Ram Charit Manas, पर हित सरिस धरम नहीं भाई। पर पीड़ा सम नहिं अधमाई। i.e., there is no greater religion and duty in serving others. Modern Amrit Bharat Express trains are initiated with this sentiment, focusing on serving the poor. Those who often travel long distances for work, with limited income, deserve the benefits of modern amenities and comfortable travel. These trains are designed with the principle that the dignity of a poor person's life is equally important. Today, fellow citizens from West Bengal and Karnataka have also received their states' first Amrit Bharat Express trains. I extend my congratulations to these states as well for Amrit Bharat Express trains.
My family members,
Vande Bharat Express is playing a significant role in connecting development and heritage. The country's first Vande Bharat Express train started its journey for Kashi. Currently, Vande Bharat Express trains are operational on 34 routes across the country. These trains connect major centres of faith and devotion like Kashi, Vaishno Devi Katra, Ujjain, Pushkar, Tirupati, Shirdi, Amritsar, Madurai, and many more. In this series, today Ayodhya has also received the gift of Vande Bharat Express. The Ayodhya Dham Junction - Anand Vihar Vande Bharat has been inaugurated today. Additionally, new Vande Bharat services have been launched between Katra-Delhi, Amritsar-Delhi, Coimbatore-Bengaluru, Mangaluru-Madgaon and Jalna-Mumbai. Vande Bharat is not just about speed; it embodies modernity and is a source of pride for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. In a very short span, Vande Bharat has served more than 1.5 crore passengers, and it has become especially popular among the younger generation.
Friends,
Our country has held significance for pilgrimage journeys since ancient times, boasting a glorious history. Pilgrimages from Badrinath Vishal to Setubandh Rameshwaram, Gangotri to Gangasagar, Dwarkadheesh to Jagannath Puri, the journey of the 12 Jyotirlingas, the Chardham Yatra, Kailash Mansarovar Yatra, Kavad Yatra, Shakti Peeth Yatra, Pandharpur Yatra—these continue to attract devotees from every corner of India. Tamil Nadu, too, has its share of renowned pilgrimages, such as Shivasthal Pada Yattirai, Murugnukku Kavadi Yattirai, Vaishnava Tirupa-Padi Yattirai, Amman Tiruttal Yattirai. Sabarimala Yatra in Kerala, Sammakka and Sarakka jatara in Medaram in Andhra-Telangana, Nagoba jatara also draw lakhs of devotees. There's a lesser-known pilgrimage to the abode of Lord Rama and his brothers Bharat, Lakshman and Shatrughan in Kerala. It is known as Nalam Balam Yatra. Apart from these, numerous pilgrimages and circumambulations are ongoing across the country, including the Govardhan Parikrama, Panchakoshi Parikrama, Chaurasi Koshi Parikrama. Each of these journeys strengthens the devotee's connection and devotion to the divine. Buddhist pilgrimages to places associated with Lord Buddha, such as Lumbini, Kapilavastu, Sarnath, and Kushinagar, are also significant. Rajgir in Bihar hosts a pilgrimage for Buddhist followers. Jains embark on journeys to Pavagadh, Sammed Shikharji, Palitana, and the Kailash pilgrimage. Sikhs undertake pilgrimages to the five Takhts and Guru Dham Yatra. The North East, especially Arunachal Pradesh, witnesses the grand Parashuram Kund Yatra. Devotees gather with unwavering faith for these diverse pilgrimages across the country. Proper arrangements are made for these journeys that have been taking place for centuries. The ongoing construction work in Ayodhya will make the pilgrimage to Ayodhya Dham, the darshan of the Lord Ram, and the entire experience easier for every visiting devotee.
Friends,
This historic moment has come into all our lives with great fortune. We must take a new resolution for the country and fill ourselves with new energy. For this, I am praying to all 140 crore countrymen from the sacred land of Ayodhya. I am praying from the city of Lord Ram in Ayodhya, joining hands with 140 crore countrymen, that when Lord Ram is consecrated in Ayodhya on January 22, light the divine lamp of Lord Ram in your homes and celebrate Diwali. On the evening of January 22, there should be brightness throughout the country. But along with that, I have one earnest prayer to all my countrymen. Everyone wishes to personally come to Ayodhya on January 22 to witness the event, but you also know that it is not possible for everyone to come. It is very difficult for everyone to reach Ayodhya, and therefore, with folded hands, I pray to all the Ram devotees across the country, especially the Ram devotees of Uttar Pradesh. My request is that you all come to Ayodhya after January 23 as per your convenience. Do not plan to come to Ayodhya on the 22nd. So that Lord Ram is not inconvenienced. We devotees can never do such a thing to trouble Lord Ram. If Lord Ram is coming, then let us wait for a few days, we have waited for 550 years, wait for a few more days. Therefore, from the perspective of security, from the perspective of arrangements, I repeatedly request all of you not to attempt to reach here on January 22. Now the new, grand, divine temple of Lord Ram in Ayodhya is available for darshan for centuries to come. You come in January, February, or in March, or you come after one or two years. The temple is there. And therefore, you should avoid crowding to reach here on January 22 so that the arrangement here, the administrators of the temple, the trust of the temple, who have done such a sacred work with so much hard work day and night for 3-4 years, do not face any problem from our side, and hence I request them again and again not to try to reach here on the 22nd. Some people have been invited, those people will come, and after the 23rd, it will be much easier for all the countrymen to come.
Friends,
Today, my earnest request to my brothers and sisters in Ayodhya is that you should be prepared for countless guests from all over the country and the world. People will continuously come to Ayodhya every day, and there will be millions of people coming. They will come at their convenience; some will come in a year, some in two years, some in 10 years, but millions of people will come. And this tradition will continue for eternity. Therefore, the residents of Ayodhya also need to make a resolution. And this resolution is to make the city of Ayodhya the cleanest city in Bharat. The responsibility for Swachh Ayodhya lies with the residents of Ayodhya. And for this, we need to take every step together. Today, I reiterate my request to all the pilgrimage sites and temples in the country. My prayer to the people across the country is that starting a week before January 14, Makar Sankranti, a massive cleanliness campaign should be conducted at all the small and big pilgrimage sites across the country. From January 14 to January 22, we should run a cleanliness campaign in every temple, in every corner of Bharat. Lord Ram belongs to the entire country, and when Lord Ram is coming, none of our temples, none of our pilgrimage sites, and their surroundings should be unclean.
Friends,
Just a while ago, I had the privilege of another fortunate event in the city of Ayodhya. Today, I am happy to share that I had the opportunity to have tea at the home of the 10th crore beneficiary sister of the Ujjwala Gas Connection scheme. When we started the Ujjwala scheme from Ballia, Uttar Pradesh, on May 1, 2016, no one could have imagined that this scheme would reach such heights of success. This scheme has permanently transformed the lives of millions of families, countless mothers and sisters, liberating them from the shackles of cooking with firewood.
Friends,
The work of providing gas connections in our country began 60-70 years ago, that is, 6-7 decades ago. However, by 2014, the situation was such that only 14 crore gas connections had been given in 50-55 years. That is, only 14 crore gas connections in five decades, whereas our government has provided 18 crore new gas connections in a decade. And out of these 18 crores, 10 crore gas connections have been provided for free under the Ujjwala scheme. When there is a spirit of serving the poor, when the intentions are noble, then work happens in this manner, and results like these are achieved. Nowadays, some people ask me why Modi’s guarantee has so much strength.
Modi's guarantee holds so much strength because when Modi says something, he dedicates his life to fulfilling it. The trust in Modi's guarantee exists in the country today because when Modi makes a guarantee, he works day and night to fulfil it. This city of Ayodhya is also a witness to it. Today, I reassure the people of Ayodhya that we will leave no stone unturned in the development of this sacred city. May Lord Ram bless us all, and with this wish, I conclude my speech. I bow to the feet of Lord Ram. Congratulations to everyone on the development initiatives. Join me in saying:
Jai Siya Ram!
Jai Siya Ram!
Jai Siya Ram!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अयोध्या में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण के अवसर पर पीएम के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
अयोध्याजी के सभी लोगों को मेरा प्रणाम! आज पूरी दुनिया उत्सुकता के साथ 22 जनवरी के ऐतिहासिक क्षण का इंतज़ार कर रही है। ऐसे में अयोध्यावासियों में ये उत्साह, ये उमंग बहुत स्वाभाविक है। भारत की मिट्टी के कण-कण औऱ भारत के जन-जन का मैं पुजारी हूं और मैं भी आपकी तरह उतना ही उत्सुक हूं। हम सभी का ये उत्साह, ये उमंग, थोड़ी देर पहले अयोध्याजी की सड़कों पर भी पूरी तरह नजर आ रहा था। ऐसा लगता था कि पूरी अयोध्या नगरी ही सड़क पर उतर आई हो। इस प्यार, इस आशीर्वाद के लिए मैं आप सभी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए- सियावर राम चंद्र की...जय। सियावर राम चंद्र की...जय। सियावर राम चंद्र की...जय।
उत्तर प्रदेश की गवर्नर आनंदी बेन पटेल , यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी,
मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी ज्योतिरादित्य जी,अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, वी के सिंह जी, उत्तर प्रदेश के डिप्टी सीएम केशव प्रसाद मौर्या जी, बृजेश पाठक जी, यूपी सरकार के अन्य मंत्रिगण,सभी सांसद और विधायक गण, और विशाल संख्या में आए मेरे परिवारजनों!
देश के इतिहास में 30 दिसंबर की ये तारीख बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक रही है। आज के ही दिन, 1943 में नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस ने अंडमान में झंडा फहरा कर भारत की आजादी का जयघोष किया था। आज़ादी के आंदोलन से जुड़े ऐसे पावन दिवस पर, आज हम आजादी के अमृतकाल के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। आज विकसित भारत के निर्माण को गति देने के अभियान को अयोध्या नगरी से नई ऊर्जा मिल रही है। आज यहां 15 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। Infrastructure से जुड़े ये काम, आधुनिक अयोध्या को देश के नक्शे पर फिर से गौरव के साथ स्थापित करेंगे। कोरोना जैसी वैश्विक महामारी के बीच ये कार्य अयोध्यावासियों के अथक परिश्रम का परिणाम है। मैं सभी अयोध्या वासियों को इन परियोजनाओं के लिए अनेक-अनेक बधाई देता हूं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
दुनिया में कोई भी देश हो, अगर उसे विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचना है, तो उसे अपनी विरासत को संभालना ही होगा। हमारी विरासत, हमें प्रेरणा देती है, हमें सही मार्ग दिखाती है। इसलिए आज का भारत, पुरातन और नूतन दोनों को आत्मसात करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है। एक समय था जब यहीं अयोध्या में राम लला टेंट में विराजमान थे। आज पक्का घर सिर्फ राम लला को ही नहीं बल्कि पक्का घर देश के चार करोड़ गरीबों को भी मिला है।आज भारत अपने तीर्थों को भी संवार रहा है, तो वहीं digital technology की दुनिया में भी हमारा देश छाया हुआ है। आज भारत काशी विश्वनाथ धाम के पुनर्निमाण के साथ ही देश में 30 हजार से ज्यादा पंचायत भवन भी बनवा रहा है। आज देश में सिर्फ केदार धाम का पुनरुद्धार ही नहीं हुआ है बल्कि 315 से ज्यादा नए मेडिकल कॉलेज भी बने हैं। आज देश में महाकाल महालोक का निर्माण ही नहीं हुआ है बल्कि हर घर जल पहुंचाने के लिए पानी की 2 लाख से ज्यादा टंकियां भी बनवाई हैं। हम चांद, सूरज और समुद्र की गहराइयों को भी नाप रहे हैं, तो अपनी पौराणिक मूर्तियों को भी रिकॉर्ड संख्या में भारत वापस ला रहे हैं। आज के भारत का मिजाज़, यहां अयोध्या में स्पष्ट दिखता है। आज यहां प्रगति का उत्सव है, तो कुछ दिन बाद यहां परंपरा का उत्सव भी होगा। आज यहां विकास की भव्यता दिख रही है, तो कुछ दिनों बाद यहां विरासत की भव्यता और दिव्यता दिखने वाली है। यही तो भारत है। विकास और विरासत की यही साझा ताकत, भारत को 21वीं सदी में सबसे आगे ले जाएगी।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
प्राचीन काल में अयोध्यानगरी कैसी थी, इसका वर्णन खुद महर्षि वाल्मीकि जी ने विस्तार से किया है। उन्होंने लिखा है - कोसलो नाम मुदितः स्फीतो जनपदो महान्। निविष्ट सरयूतीरे प्रभूत-धन-धान्यवान्। अर्थात्, वाल्मीकि जी बताते हैं कि महान अयोध्यापुरी धन-धान्य से परिपूर्ण थी, समृद्धि के शिखर पर थी, और आनंद से भरी हुई थी। यानी, अयोध्या में विज्ञान और वैराग्य तो था ही, उसका वैभव भी शिखर पर था। अयोध्या नगरी की उसी पुरातन पहचान को हमें आधुनिकता से जोड़कर वापस लाना है।
साथियों,
आने वाले समय में अयोध्या नगरी, अवध क्षेत्र ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे यूपी के विकास को ये हमारी अयोध्या दिशा देने वाली है। अयोध्या में श्रीराम का भव्य मंदिर बनने के बाद यहां आने वाले लोगों की संख्या में बहुत बड़ी वृद्धि होगी। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए हमारी सरकार, अयोध्या में हजारों करोड़ रुपए के विकास कार्य करा रही है, अयोध्या को smart बना रही है। आज अयोध्या में सड़कों का चौड़ीकरण हो रहा है, नए footpath बन रहे हैं। आज अयोध्या में नए flyovers बन रहे हैं, नए पुल बन रहे हैं। अयोध्या को आसपास के जिलों से जोड़ने के लिए भी यातायात के साधनों को सुधारा जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज मुझे अयोध्या धाम एयरपोर्ट और अयोध्या धाम रेलवे स्टेशन का लोकार्पण करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। मुझे खुशी है कि अयोध्या एयरपोर्ट का नाम महर्षि वाल्मीकि के नाम पर रखा गया है। महर्षि वाल्मीकि ने हमें रामायण के माध्यम से प्रभु श्रीराम के कृतित्व से परिचित करवाया। महर्षि वाल्मीकि के लिए प्रभु श्रीराम ने कहा था- "तुम त्रिकालदर्शी मुनिनाथा, विस्व बदर जिमि तुमरे हाथा।" अर्थात, हे मुनिनाथ! आप त्रिकालदर्शी हैं। सम्पूर्ण विश्व आपके लिए हथेली पर रखे हुए बेर के समान है। ऐसे त्रिकालदर्शी महर्षि वाल्मीकि जी के नाम पर अयोध्या धाम एयरपोर्ट का नाम, इस एयरपोर्ट में आने वाले हर यात्री को धन्य करेगा। महर्षि वाल्मीकि द्वारा रचित रामायण वो ज्ञान मार्ग है जो हमें प्रभु श्रीराम से जोड़ती है। आधुनिक भारत में महर्षि वाल्मीकि इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट अयोध्या धाम, हमें दिव्य-भव्य-नव्य राम मंदिर से जोड़ेगा। जो ये नया एयरपोर्ट बना है, उसकी क्षमता हर साल 10 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा करने की क्षमता है। जब इस एयरपोर्ट के दूसरे चरण का काम भी पूरा हो जाएगा तो महर्षि वाल्मीकि इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट पर हर साल 60 लाख यात्री आ-जा सकेंगे। अभी अयोध्या धाम रेलवे स्टेशन पर हर रोज 10-15 हजार लोगों की सेवा करने की क्षमता है। स्टेशन का पूरा विकास होने के बाद अयोध्या धाम रेलवे स्टेशन पर हर रोज 60 हजार लोग आ-जा सकेंगे।
साथियों,
एयरपोर्ट-रेलवे स्टेशनों के अलावा आज यहां अनेक पथों का, मार्गों का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। रामपथ, भक्तिपथ, धर्मपथ और श्रीराम जन्मभूमि पथ से आवाजाही और सुगम होगी। अयोध्या में आज ही कार पार्किंग स्थलों का लोकर्पण किया गया हैI नए मेडिकल कॉलेज से यहां आरोग्य की सुविधाओं को और विस्तार मिलेगा। सरयू जी की निर्मलता बनी रहे, इसके लिए भी डबल इंजन सरकार पूरी तरह समर्पित है। सरयू जी में गिरने वाले दूषित पानी को रोकने के लिए भी काम शुरू हुआ है। राम की पैड़ी को एक नया स्वरूप दिया गया हैI सरयू के किनारे नए-नए घाटों का विकास हो रहा हैI यहां के सभी प्राचीन कुंडों का पुनरुद्धार भी किया जा रहा हैI लता मंगेशकर चौक हो या राम कथा स्थल ये अयोध्या की पहचान बढ़ा रहे हैं। अयोध्या में बनने जा रही नई township, यहां के लोगों का जीवन और आसान बनाएगी। विकास के इन कार्यों से अयोध्या में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर भी बनेंगे। इससे यहां के टैक्सी वाले, रिक्शा वाले, होटल वाले, ढाबे वाले, प्रसाद वाले, फूल बेचने वाले, पूजा का सामग्री बेचने वाले, हमारे छोटे-मोटे दुकानदार भाई, सभी की आय बढ़ेगी।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आज यहां आधुनिक रेलवे के निर्माण की तरफ एक और बड़ा कदम देश ने उठाया है। वंदे भारत और नमो भारत के बाद, आज एक और आधुनिक ट्रेन देश को मिली है। इस नई ट्रेन सिरीज का नाम अमृत भारत ट्रेन रखा गया है। वंदे भारत, नमो भारत और अमृत भारत ट्रेनों की ये त्रिशक्ति, भारतीय रेलवे का कायाकल्प करने जा रही है। इससे बड़ी खुशी की बात क्या हो सकती है कि ये पहली अमृत भारत ट्रेन अयोध्या से गुजर रही है। दिल्ली-दरभंगा अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन, दिल्ली-यूपी-बिहार के लोगों की यात्रा को आधुनिक बनाएगी। इससे बिहार के लोगों के लिए भव्य राममंदिर में विराजने जा रहे रामलला के दर्शन को और सुगम बनाएगी। ये आधुनिक अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें, विशेष रूप से हमारे गरीब परिवार, हमारे श्रमिक साथियों को बहुत मदद करेंगी। श्रीराम चरित मानस में गोस्वामी तुलसीदास जी ने कहा है- पर हित सरिस धरम नहीं भाई। पर पीड़ा सम नहिं अधमाई। अर्थात, दूसरों की सेवा करने से बड़ा और कोई धर्म, कोई और कर्तव्य नहीं है। आधुनिक अमृत भारत ट्रेनें गरीब की सेवा इसी भावना से ही शुरू की गई हैं। जो लोग अपने काम के कारण अक्सर लंबी दूरी का सफर करते हैं, जिनकी उतनी आमदनी नहीं है, वे भी आधुनिक सुविधाओं और आरामदायक सफर के हकदार हैं। गरीब के जीवन की भी गरिमा है, इसी ध्येय के साथ इन ट्रेनों को design किया गया है। आज ही पश्चिम बंगाल और कर्नाटका के साथियों को भी उनके राज्य की पहली अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन मिली है। मैं इन राज्यों को भी अमृत भारत ट्रेनों की बधाई दूंगा।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
विकास और विरासत को जोड़ने में वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है। देश की पहली वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस ट्रेन, काशी के लिए चली थी। आज देश के 34 routes पर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। काशी, वेष्णो देवी के लिए कटरा, उज्जैन, पुष्कर, तिरुपति, शिरडी, अमृतसर, मदुरै, आस्था के ऐसे हर बड़े केंद्रों को वंदे भारत जोड़ रही है। इसी कड़ी में आज अयोध्या को भी वंदे भारत ट्रेन का उपहार मिला है। आज अयोध्या धाम जंक्शन - आनंद विहार वंदे भारत शुरू की गई है। इसके अलावा आज कटरा से दिल्ली, अमृतसर से दिल्ली, कोयम्बटूर-बेंगलुरु, मैंगलुरु - मडगांव, जालना- मुंबई इन शहरों के बीच भी वंदे भारत की नई सेवाएं शुरु हुई हैं। वंदे भारत में गति भी है, वंदे भारत में आधुनिकता भी है और वंदे भारत में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का गर्व भी है। बहुत ही कम समय में वंदे भारत से डेढ़ करोड़ से अधिक यात्री सफर कर चुके हैं। विशेष तौर पर युवा पीढ़ी को ये ट्रेन बहुत पसंद आ रही है।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में प्राचीन काल से ही तीर्थ यात्राओं का अपना महत्व रहा है, अपना गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। बद्री विशाल से सेतुबंध रामेश्वरम की यात्रा, गंगोत्री से गंगासागर की यात्रा,
द्वारकाधीश से जगन्नाथपुरी की यात्रा, द्वादश ज्योतिर्लिगों की यात्रा, चार धामों की यात्रा, कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा, कांवड़ यात्रा, शक्तिपीठों की यात्रा, पंढरपुर यात्रा, आज भी भारत के कोने-कोने में कोई ना कोई यात्रा निकलती रहती है, लोग आस्था के साथ उनसे जुड़ते रहते हैं। तमिलनाडु में भी कई यात्राएं प्रसिद्ध हैं। शिवस्थल पाद यात्तिरै, मुरुगनुक्कु कावडी यात्तिरै, वैष्णव तिरुप-पदि यात्तिरै, अम्मन तिरुत्तल यात्तिरै, केरला में सबरीमाला यात्रा हो, आंध्र-तेलंगाना में मेदाराम में सम्मक्का और सरक्का की यात्रा हो,नागोबा यात्रा, इनमें लाखों की संख्या में श्रद्धालु जुटते हैं। यहां बहुत कम लोगों को पता होगा कि केरला में भगवान राम और उनके भाइयों भरत, लक्ष्मण और शत्रुघ्न के धाम की भी यात्रा होती है। ये यात्रा नालंबलम यात्रा के नाम से जानी जाती है। इसके अलावा देश में कितनी ही परिक्रमाएं भी जारी रहती हैं। गोवर्धन परिक्रमा, पंचकोसी परिक्रमा, चौरासीकोसी परिक्रमा, ऐसी यात्राओं और परिक्रमाओं से हर भक्त का ईश्वर के प्रति जुड़ाव और मजबूत होता है। बौद्ध धर्म में भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े स्थलों गया, लुंबिनी, कपिलवस्तु, सारनाथ, कुशीनगर की यात्राएं होती हैं। राजगीर बिहार में बौद्ध अनुयायियों की परिक्रमा होती है। जैन धर्म में पावागढ़, सम्मेद शिखरजी, पालीताना, कैलाश की यात्रा हो, सिखों के लिए पंच तख्त यात्रा और गुरु धाम यात्रा हो, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में परशुराम कुंड की विशाल यात्रा हो, इनमें शामिल होने के लिए श्रद्धालु पूरी आस्था से जुटते हैं। देश भर सदियों से हो रही इन यात्राओं के लिए वैसे ही समुचित इंतजाम भी किए जाते हैं। अब अयोध्या में हो रहे ये निर्माण कार्य, यहां आने वाले हर रामभक्त के लिए अयोध्या धाम की यात्रा को, भगवान के दर्शन को और आसान बनाएंगे।
साथियों,
ये ऐतिहासिक क्षण, बहुत भाग्य से हम सभी के जीवन में आया है। हमें देश के लिए नव संकल्प लेना है, खुद को नई ऊर्जा से भरना है। इसके लिए 22 जनवरी को आप सभी अपने घरों में, मैं पूरे देश के 140 करोड़ देश्वासियों को अयोध्या की इस पवित्र भूमि से प्रार्थना कर रहा हूं, अयोध्या की प्रभु राम की नगरी से प्रार्थना कर रहा हूं, मैं 140 करोड़ देश्वासियों को हाथ जोड़कर के प्रार्थना कर रहा हूं, कि आप 22 जनवरी को जब अयोध्या में प्रभु राम विराजमान हों, अपने घरों में भी श्रीराम ज्योति जलाएं, दीपावली मनाएं। 22 जनवरी की शाम पूरे हिन्दुस्तान में जगमग-जगमग होनी चाहिए। लेकिन साथ ही, मेरी सभी देशवासियों से एक करबद्ध प्रार्थना और भी है। हर किसी की इच्छा है कि 22 जनवरी को होने वाले आयोजन का साक्षी बनने के लिए वो स्वंय अयोध्या आएं लेकिन आप भी जानते हैं कि हर किसी का आना संभव नहीं है। अयोध्या में सबका पहुंचना बहुत मुश्किल है और इसलिए सभी राम भक्तों को, देशभर के राम भक्तों को, उत्तर प्रदेश के विशेषकर के राम भक्तों को मेरा हाथ जोड़कर के प्रणाम के साथ प्रार्थना है। मेरा आग्रह है कि 22 जनवरी को एक बार विधिपूर्वक कार्यक्रम हो जाने के बाद, 23 तारीख के बाद, अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार वो अयोध्या आएं, अयोध्या आने का मन 22 तारीख को न बनाएं। प्रभु राम जी को तकलीफ हो ऐसा हम भक्त कभी कर नहीं सकते हैं। प्रभु राम जी पधार रहे हैं तो हम भी कुछ दिन इंतजार हरें, 550 साल इंतजार किया हैं, कुछ दिन और इंतजार कीजिए। और इसलिए सुरक्षा के लिहाज से, व्यवस्था के लिहाज से, मेरी आप सबसे बार-बार प्रार्थना है कि कृपा कर, क्योंकि अब प्रभु राम के दर्शन अयोध्या का नव्य, भव्य, दिव्य मंदिर आने वाली सदियों तक दर्शन के लिए उपलब्ध है। आप जनवरी में आए, फरवरी में आए, मार्च में आए, एक साल के बाद आए, दो साल के बाद आए, मंदिर है ही। और इसलिए 22 जनवरी को यहां पहुंचने के लिए भीड़-भाड़ करने से आप बचिये ताकि यहां जो व्यवस्था है, मंदिर के जो व्यवस्थापक लोग हैं, मंदिर का जो ट्रस्ट है, हमें इतना पवित्र उन्होंने काम किया है, इतनी मेहनत करके किया है, पिछले 3-4 साल से दिन-रात काम किया है, उनको हमारी तरफ से कोई तकलीफ नहीं होनी चाहिए, और इसलिए मैं बार-‘बार आग्रह करता हूं कि 22 को यहां पहुंचने का प्रयास न करें। कुछ ही लोगों को निमंत्रण गया है वे लोग आएंगे और 23 के बाद सारे देश्वासियों के लिए आना बड़ा सरल हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज मेरा एक आग्रह मेरे अयोध्या के भाई-बहनों से है। आपको देश और दुनिया के अनगिनत अतिथियों के लिए तैयार होना है। अब देश-दुनिया के लोग लगातार, हर रोज अयोध्या आते रहेंगे, लाखों की तादाद में लोग आने वाले हैं। अपनी-अपनी सुविधा से आएंगे, कोई एक साल में आएगा, दो साल में आएगा, दस साल में आएगा लेकिन लाखों लोग आएंगे। और ये सिलसिला अब अनंत काल तक चलेगा, अनंत काल तक चलेगा। इसलिए अयोध्यावासियों को, आपको भी एक संकल्प लेना है। और ये संकल्प है- अयोध्या नगर को भारत का सबसे स्वच्छ शहर बनाने का। ये स्वच्छ अयोध्या ये अयोध्यावासियों की जिम्मेदारी है। और इसके लिए हमें मिलकर हर कदम उठाना है। मैं आज देश के सभी तीर्थ क्षेत्रों और मंदिरों से अपना आग्रह दोहराउंगा। देश भर के लोगों से मेरी प्रार्थना है। भव्य राम मंदिर के निर्माण के निमित्त, एक सप्ताह पहले, 14 जनवरी, मकर संक्रांति के दिन से पूरे देश के छोटे-मोटे सब तीर्थ स्थलों पर स्वच्छता का एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान चलाया जाना चाहिए। हर मंदिर, हिन्दुस्तान के हर कोने में हमें उसकी सफाई का अभियान मकर सक्रांति 14 जनवरी से 22 जनवरी तक हमें चलाना चाहिए। प्रभु राम पूरे देश के हैं और प्रभु राम जी जब आ रहे हैं तो हमार एक भी मंदिर, हमारा एक भी तीर्थ क्षेत्र उसका और उसके परिसर के इलाके का अस्वच्छ नहीं होना चाहिए, गंदगी नहीं होनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
अब से कुछ देर पहले मुझे अयोध्या नगरी में ही एक और सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। आज मुझे खुशी है ये बताते हुए कि उज्जवला गैस कनेक्शन की 10 करोड़वीं लाभार्थी बहन के घर मुझे जाकर के चाय पीने का मौका मिला। जब 1 मई, 2016 को हमने यूपी के बलिया से उज्ज्वला योजना शुरू की थी, तो कोई कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता था कि ये योजना, सफलता की इस ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेगी। इस योजना ने करोड़ों परिवारों का, करोड़ों माताओं-बहनों का जीवन हमेशा के लिए बदल दिया है, उन्हें लकड़ी के धुएं से मुक्ति दिलाई है।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में गैस कनेक्शन देने का काम 60-70 साल पहले शुरू किया गया था। यानि 6-7 दशक पहले। लेकिन 2014 तक हालत ये थी कि 50-55 साल में सिर्फ 14 करोड़ गैस कनेक्शन ही दिए जा चुके थे। यानि पांच दशक में 14 करोड़। जबकि हमारी सरकार ने एक दशक में 18 करोड़ नए गैस कनेक्शन दिए हैं। और इस 18 करोड़ में 10 करोड़ गैस कनेक्शन मुफ्त में दिए गए हैं...उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत दिए गए हैं। जब गरीब की सेवा की भावना हो, जब नीयत नेक हो तो इसी तरह से काम होता है, इसी तरह के नतीजे मिलते हैं। आजकल कुछ लोग मुझसे पूछते हैं कि मोदी की गारंटी में इतनी ताकत क्यों है।
मोदी की गारंटी में इतनी ताकत इसलिए है क्योंकि मोदी जो कहता है, वो करने के लिए जीवन खपा देता है। मोदी की गारंटी पर आज देश को इसलिए भरोसा है...क्योंकि मोदी जो गारंटी देता है, उसे पूरा करने के लिए दिन-रात एक कर देता है। ये अयोध्या नगरी भी तो इसकी साक्षी है। और मैं आज अयोध्या के लोगों को फिर से विश्वास दूंगा कि इस पवित्र धाम के विकास में हम कोई कोर कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ेंगे। श्रीराम हम सभी पर आशीर्वाद रखें, इसी कामना के साथ अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूं। प्रभु श्री राम के चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूं। और आप सबको विकास कार्यों की बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए -
जय सियाराम!
जय सियाराम!
जय सियाराम!
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।