Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration, dedication and laying foundation stone of multiple development projects in Ayodhya
30 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to everyone in Ayodhya! Today, the whole world is eagerly waiting for the historic moment due to take place on January 22 with curiosity. Therefore, the excitement and joy among the residents of Ayodhya are quite natural. I am a worshiper of ever particle of Bharat’s soil and every individual of Bharat, and I am as excited as you are. This enthusiasm, this joy of all of us, was visible on the streets of Ayodhya a little while ago. It felt like the entire city of Ayodhya had descended onto the roads. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this love and blessing. Join me in saying –
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki -- Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki -- Jai!
Siyavar Ramchandra Ki -- Jai!
Uttar Pradesh's Governor Anandiben Patel, the popular Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues in Cabinet, Jyotiraditya ji, Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and VK Singh ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh Keshav Prasad Maurya ji and Brajesh Pathak ji, other ministers of the UP government, all MPs and MLAs, and my family members who have gathered in large numbers!
The date of December 30 holds great historical significance in the country. On this very day in 1943, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose hoisted the flag in Andaman and declared Bharat’s independence. On this sacred day, connected to the freedom movement, we are moving forward with the resolve of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Today, Ayodhya is infusing new energy into the campaign to accelerate the development of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Today, the inauguration and dedication of development projects worth more than 15,000 crores of rupees has taken place here. These infrastructure projects will establish modern Ayodhya with pride on the national map again. Amidst global pandemics like Corona, these efforts are the result of the tireless dedication of the people of Ayodhya. I congratulate all the residents of Ayodhya for these projects.
My family members,
Any country in the world wishing to reach new heights of development has to uphold its heritage. Our heritage gives us inspiration and guides us in the right direction. Therefore, today's Bharat is moving forward, embracing both the ancient and the modern. There was a time when Ram Lalla was living in a tent in Ayodhya. Besides Ram Lalla, four crore poor people in the country have also got pucca homes. Today, while Bharat is beautifying its pilgrimage sites, on the other hand, our country is also shining in the world of digital technology. Today, along with the reconstruction of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, more than 30,000 panchayat buildings are also being constructed in the country. Today, not only the redevelopment of Kedarnath Dham has been undertaken, but also more than 315 new medical colleges have been set up in the country. Today, not only the construction of Mahakal Mahalok has taken place, but also more than 2 lakh tanks have been built to provide water to every home. On the one hand, we are measuring the depths of the moon, the sun, and the seas, on the other hand, we are bringing back our mythological sculptures in record numbers in Bharat. The mood of today's Bharat is evident in Ayodhya. Today, there is a celebration of progress here, and in a few days, there will also be a celebration of tradition. Today, the grandeur of development is visible here, and in a few days, the grandeur and divinity of heritage will be visible. This is Bharat. The shared strength of ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage) will lead Bharat ahead in the 21st century.
My family members,
Maharishi Valmiki himself has described in detail what Ayodhya was like in ancient times. He has written: कोसलो नाम मुदितः स्फीतो जनपदो महान्। निविष्ट सरयूतीरे प्रभूत-धन-धान्यवान्।. Valmiki ji tells us that the great Ayodhya was a magnificent city, full of wealth and bliss and at the peak of prosperity. In other words, Ayodhya not only possessed knowledge and detachment but also reached the pinnacle of prosperity. We need to reconnect with the ancient identity of Ayodhya and integrate it with modernity.
Friends,
In the coming times, Ayodhya will not only be the focal point of development for the Awadh region but also contribute to the progress of the entire state of Uttar Pradesh. After the construction of the grand temple of Lord Rama in Ayodhya, there will be a significant increase in the number of people visiting the city. Keeping this in mind, our government is undertaking development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees in Ayodhya, making it a smart city. Today, Ayodhya is witnessing the widening of roads, the construction of new footpaths, flyovers, and bridges. Efforts are also being made to improve transportation infrastructure to connect Ayodhya with surrounding districts.
Friends,
Today, I am fortunate to inaugurate the Ayodhya Dham Airport and Ayodhya Dham Railway Station. I am pleased that the Ayodhya Airport has been named after Maharishi Valmiki. Maharishi Valmiki introduced us to Lord Ram's virtues through the epic Ramayana. Lord Ram had said about Maharishi Valmiki, "तुम त्रिकालदर्शी मुनिनाथा, विस्व बदर जिमि तुमरे हाथा।" i.e., You are the seer of all three periods, and the universe is like a berry in your palm. Naming the Ayodhya Dham Airport after the visionary Maharishi Valmiki will be a blessing for every traveller arriving at this airport. Ramayana written by Maharishi Valmiki is the path of knowledge which connects us to Lord Shri Ram. The Maharishi Valmiki International Airport Dham will link us to the divine and majestic Ram Temple. The newly built airport has the capacity to serve 10 lakh travellers annually. Upon completion of the second phase, the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will accommodate 60 lakh passengers every year. Currently, the Ayodhya Dham Railway Station serves 10-15 thousand people daily. After the complete development of the station, the Ayodhya Dham Railway Station will be able to cater to 60,000 people every day.
Friends,
Today, apart from the inauguration of the airport and railway station, various paths and routes have also been inaugurated in Ayodhya. The Ram Path, Bhakti Path, Dharma Path, and Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Path will ensure smooth travel. The parking spaces in Ayodhya were also inaugurated today. With the new medical college, health facilities in the area will see expansion. Efforts are being made by the double engine government to maintain the purity of the Sarayu River, and work has begun to prevent pollution in its waters. The 'Ram Ki Padi' area has been given a new look. Development is underway for new ghats along the banks of the Sarayu. Restoration work is being carried out on all ancient wells in the area. Whether it's the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk or the Ram Katha Sthal, all are contributing to enhancing Ayodhya's identity. The upcoming township in Ayodhya will make life easier for its residents. These development initiatives will also create new opportunities for employment and self-employment in Ayodhya, benefiting taxi drivers, rickshaw pullers, hotel owners, dhabas, prasad sellers, flower vendors, pooja items sellers, and our small shopkeepers, increasing their income.
My family members,
Today, the country has taken another significant step towards modernizing the railway with the introduction of a new train series, the Amrit Bharat Express, following the Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat trains. This trinity of Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains is set to revolutionize Indian Railways. It is a matter of great joy that the first Amrit Bharat Express is passing through Ayodhya. The Delhi-Darbhanga Amrit Bharat Express will modernize the travel experience for people from Delhi, UP, and Bihar. This will make the journey to the grand Ram Mandir in Ayodhya, where Ram Lalla will be enshrined, more convenient for the people of Bihar. These modern Amrit Bharat Express trains will especially assist our poor families and fellow workers. Goswami Tulsidas has written in the Ram Charit Manas, पर हित सरिस धरम नहीं भाई। पर पीड़ा सम नहिं अधमाई। i.e., there is no greater religion and duty in serving others. Modern Amrit Bharat Express trains are initiated with this sentiment, focusing on serving the poor. Those who often travel long distances for work, with limited income, deserve the benefits of modern amenities and comfortable travel. These trains are designed with the principle that the dignity of a poor person's life is equally important. Today, fellow citizens from West Bengal and Karnataka have also received their states' first Amrit Bharat Express trains. I extend my congratulations to these states as well for Amrit Bharat Express trains.
My family members,
Vande Bharat Express is playing a significant role in connecting development and heritage. The country's first Vande Bharat Express train started its journey for Kashi. Currently, Vande Bharat Express trains are operational on 34 routes across the country. These trains connect major centres of faith and devotion like Kashi, Vaishno Devi Katra, Ujjain, Pushkar, Tirupati, Shirdi, Amritsar, Madurai, and many more. In this series, today Ayodhya has also received the gift of Vande Bharat Express. The Ayodhya Dham Junction - Anand Vihar Vande Bharat has been inaugurated today. Additionally, new Vande Bharat services have been launched between Katra-Delhi, Amritsar-Delhi, Coimbatore-Bengaluru, Mangaluru-Madgaon and Jalna-Mumbai. Vande Bharat is not just about speed; it embodies modernity and is a source of pride for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. In a very short span, Vande Bharat has served more than 1.5 crore passengers, and it has become especially popular among the younger generation.
Friends,
Our country has held significance for pilgrimage journeys since ancient times, boasting a glorious history. Pilgrimages from Badrinath Vishal to Setubandh Rameshwaram, Gangotri to Gangasagar, Dwarkadheesh to Jagannath Puri, the journey of the 12 Jyotirlingas, the Chardham Yatra, Kailash Mansarovar Yatra, Kavad Yatra, Shakti Peeth Yatra, Pandharpur Yatra—these continue to attract devotees from every corner of India. Tamil Nadu, too, has its share of renowned pilgrimages, such as Shivasthal Pada Yattirai, Murugnukku Kavadi Yattirai, Vaishnava Tirupa-Padi Yattirai, Amman Tiruttal Yattirai. Sabarimala Yatra in Kerala, Sammakka and Sarakka jatara in Medaram in Andhra-Telangana, Nagoba jatara also draw lakhs of devotees. There's a lesser-known pilgrimage to the abode of Lord Rama and his brothers Bharat, Lakshman and Shatrughan in Kerala. It is known as Nalam Balam Yatra. Apart from these, numerous pilgrimages and circumambulations are ongoing across the country, including the Govardhan Parikrama, Panchakoshi Parikrama, Chaurasi Koshi Parikrama. Each of these journeys strengthens the devotee's connection and devotion to the divine. Buddhist pilgrimages to places associated with Lord Buddha, such as Lumbini, Kapilavastu, Sarnath, and Kushinagar, are also significant. Rajgir in Bihar hosts a pilgrimage for Buddhist followers. Jains embark on journeys to Pavagadh, Sammed Shikharji, Palitana, and the Kailash pilgrimage. Sikhs undertake pilgrimages to the five Takhts and Guru Dham Yatra. The North East, especially Arunachal Pradesh, witnesses the grand Parashuram Kund Yatra. Devotees gather with unwavering faith for these diverse pilgrimages across the country. Proper arrangements are made for these journeys that have been taking place for centuries. The ongoing construction work in Ayodhya will make the pilgrimage to Ayodhya Dham, the darshan of the Lord Ram, and the entire experience easier for every visiting devotee.
Friends,
This historic moment has come into all our lives with great fortune. We must take a new resolution for the country and fill ourselves with new energy. For this, I am praying to all 140 crore countrymen from the sacred land of Ayodhya. I am praying from the city of Lord Ram in Ayodhya, joining hands with 140 crore countrymen, that when Lord Ram is consecrated in Ayodhya on January 22, light the divine lamp of Lord Ram in your homes and celebrate Diwali. On the evening of January 22, there should be brightness throughout the country. But along with that, I have one earnest prayer to all my countrymen. Everyone wishes to personally come to Ayodhya on January 22 to witness the event, but you also know that it is not possible for everyone to come. It is very difficult for everyone to reach Ayodhya, and therefore, with folded hands, I pray to all the Ram devotees across the country, especially the Ram devotees of Uttar Pradesh. My request is that you all come to Ayodhya after January 23 as per your convenience. Do not plan to come to Ayodhya on the 22nd. So that Lord Ram is not inconvenienced. We devotees can never do such a thing to trouble Lord Ram. If Lord Ram is coming, then let us wait for a few days, we have waited for 550 years, wait for a few more days. Therefore, from the perspective of security, from the perspective of arrangements, I repeatedly request all of you not to attempt to reach here on January 22. Now the new, grand, divine temple of Lord Ram in Ayodhya is available for darshan for centuries to come. You come in January, February, or in March, or you come after one or two years. The temple is there. And therefore, you should avoid crowding to reach here on January 22 so that the arrangement here, the administrators of the temple, the trust of the temple, who have done such a sacred work with so much hard work day and night for 3-4 years, do not face any problem from our side, and hence I request them again and again not to try to reach here on the 22nd. Some people have been invited, those people will come, and after the 23rd, it will be much easier for all the countrymen to come.
Friends,
Today, my earnest request to my brothers and sisters in Ayodhya is that you should be prepared for countless guests from all over the country and the world. People will continuously come to Ayodhya every day, and there will be millions of people coming. They will come at their convenience; some will come in a year, some in two years, some in 10 years, but millions of people will come. And this tradition will continue for eternity. Therefore, the residents of Ayodhya also need to make a resolution. And this resolution is to make the city of Ayodhya the cleanest city in Bharat. The responsibility for Swachh Ayodhya lies with the residents of Ayodhya. And for this, we need to take every step together. Today, I reiterate my request to all the pilgrimage sites and temples in the country. My prayer to the people across the country is that starting a week before January 14, Makar Sankranti, a massive cleanliness campaign should be conducted at all the small and big pilgrimage sites across the country. From January 14 to January 22, we should run a cleanliness campaign in every temple, in every corner of Bharat. Lord Ram belongs to the entire country, and when Lord Ram is coming, none of our temples, none of our pilgrimage sites, and their surroundings should be unclean.
Friends,
Just a while ago, I had the privilege of another fortunate event in the city of Ayodhya. Today, I am happy to share that I had the opportunity to have tea at the home of the 10th crore beneficiary sister of the Ujjwala Gas Connection scheme. When we started the Ujjwala scheme from Ballia, Uttar Pradesh, on May 1, 2016, no one could have imagined that this scheme would reach such heights of success. This scheme has permanently transformed the lives of millions of families, countless mothers and sisters, liberating them from the shackles of cooking with firewood.
Friends,
The work of providing gas connections in our country began 60-70 years ago, that is, 6-7 decades ago. However, by 2014, the situation was such that only 14 crore gas connections had been given in 50-55 years. That is, only 14 crore gas connections in five decades, whereas our government has provided 18 crore new gas connections in a decade. And out of these 18 crores, 10 crore gas connections have been provided for free under the Ujjwala scheme. When there is a spirit of serving the poor, when the intentions are noble, then work happens in this manner, and results like these are achieved. Nowadays, some people ask me why Modi’s guarantee has so much strength.
Modi's guarantee holds so much strength because when Modi says something, he dedicates his life to fulfilling it. The trust in Modi's guarantee exists in the country today because when Modi makes a guarantee, he works day and night to fulfil it. This city of Ayodhya is also a witness to it. Today, I reassure the people of Ayodhya that we will leave no stone unturned in the development of this sacred city. May Lord Ram bless us all, and with this wish, I conclude my speech. I bow to the feet of Lord Ram. Congratulations to everyone on the development initiatives. Join me in saying:
Jai Siya Ram!
Jai Siya Ram!
Jai Siya Ram!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایودھیا میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنے، اُن کو وقف کرنے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
30 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ایودھیا جی کے تمام لوگوں کو میرا نمسکار! آج پوری دنیا 22 جنوری کے تاریخی لمحے کا بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہی ہے۔ ایسے میں ایودھیا کے لوگوں میں یہ جوش اور ولولہ بہت فطری ہے۔ میں ہندوستان کی مٹی کے ذرے ذرے اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کا پجاری ہوں اور میں بھی آپ ہی کی طرح اتنا ہی بے چین ہوں۔ ہم سب کا یہ جوش اور ولولہ کچھ دیر پہلے ایودھیا جی کی سڑکوں پر بھی پوری طرح سے نظر آ رہا تھا۔ ایسا لگ رہا تھا جیسے پوری ایودھیا نگری ہی سڑک پر اتر آئی ہو۔ میں آپ سب کی اس محبت اور اس آشرواد کے لیے تہہ دل سے ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے - سیاور رام چندر کی...جئے. سیاور رام چندر کی...جئے سیاور رام چندر کی... جئے سیاور رام چندر کی
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، یہاں کے ہر دلعزیز وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی،
کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جیوتی رادتیہ جی، اشونی ویشنو جی، وی کے سنگھ جی، اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ جی، برجیش پاٹھک جی، یوپی حکومت کے دیگر وزراء، تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹاور ممبران اسمبلی صاحبان اور بڑی تعداد میں آئے میرے پریوار جنو۔
30 دسمبر کی یہ تاریخ ملکی تاریخ میں بہت تاریخی رہی ہے۔ آج کے دن 1943 میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے انڈمان میں پرچم لہرایا اور ہندوستان کی آزادی کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ تحریک آزادی سے جڑے ایک ایسے مقدس دن پر آج ہم آزادی کے امرت کال کے عہد کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ آج وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کو تیز کرنے کی مہم کو ایودھیا نگری سے نئی توانائی مل رہی ہے۔ آج یہاں 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور وقف کیا گیا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے جڑے یہ کام جدید ایودھیا کو ملک کے نقشے پر پھر سے با وقار طریقے سے قائم کریں گے۔ یہ کام کورونا جیسی عالمی وبا کے درمیان ایودھیا کے لوگوں کی انتھک محنت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ میں ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایودھیا کے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
دنیا کا کوئی بھی ملک ہو اگر اسے ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچنا ہے تو اسے اپنے ورثے کا خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔ ہمارا ورثہ ہمیں تحریک دیتا ہے، ہمیں صحیح راستہ دکھاتا ہے۔ اس لیے آج کا ہندوستان قدیم اور جدید دونوں کو سمیٹ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب رام للا یہیں ایودھیا میں ٹینٹ میں براجمان تھے۔ آج آج پکا گھر صرف رام للا کو ہی نہیں بلکہ پکا گھر ملک کے چار کروڑ غریبوں کو بھی ملاہے۔آج ہندوستان اپنے مذہبی مقامات کو بھی خوبصورت بنا رہا ہے، تو وہیں ہمارا ملک ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا میں بھی نمایاں ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کی تعمیر نو کے ساتھ ساتھ، ملک میں 30 ہزار سے زیادہ پنچایت گھر بھی تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں نہ صرف کیدار دھام کا احیا کیا گیا ہے بلکہ 315 سے زیادہ نئے میڈیکل کالج بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں نہ صرف مہاکال مہا لوک تعمیر ہو ہئی ہے بلکہ ہر گھر تک پانی پہنچانے کے لیے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ پانی کے ٹینک بھی بنائےگئے ہیں۔ جب ہم چاند، سورج اور سمندر کی گہرائیوں کی پیمائش کر رہے ہیں، تو ہم اپنی دیو مالائی مورتیوں کو بھی ریکارڈ تعداد میں ہندوستان واپس لا رہے ہیں۔ آج کے ہندوستان کا مزاج یہاں ایودھیا میں صاف نظر آتا ہے۔ آج یہاں ترقی کا جشن ہے، کچھ دنوں بعد یہاں روایت کا بھی جشن ہوگا۔ آج یہاں ترقی کی رونق نظر آرہی ہے اور چند دنوں کے بعد یہاں وراثت کی شان و شوکت نظر آنے والی ہے۔ یہی تو ہندوستان ہے۔ ترقی اور ورثے کی یہ مشترکہ طاقت 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کو سب سے آگے لے جائے گی۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
مہارشی والمیکی نے خود تفصیل سے بتایا ہے کہ قدیم زمانے میں ایودھیا نگری کیسی تھی۔ انہوں نے لکھا ہے - کوسلو نام مودیتا: اسفیتو جنپدو مہان۔ نیویشٹ سریو تیرے پربھوت- دھن دھنیہ وان۔ یعنی والمیکی جی بتاتے ہیں کہ عظیم ایودھیا پری دھن دولت سے بھری ہوئی تھی، خوشحالی کی بلندی پر تھی، اور خوشیوں سے بھری ہوئی تھی۔ یعنی ایودھیا میں سائنس اور بیراگ تو تھا ہی بلکہ اس کی شان و شوکت بھی اپنے عروج پر تھی۔ ہمیں ایودھیا شہر کی اسی قدیم شناخت کو جدیدیت سے جوڑ کر واپس لانا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آنے والے وقت میں ایودھیا نگری اودھ خطہ ہی نہیں بلکہ پورے اترپردیش کی ترقی کو یہ ہماری ایودھیا سمت دینے والی ہے۔ ایودھیا میں شری رام کے عظیم الشان مندر کی تعمیر کے بعد یہاں آنے والوں کی تعداد میں بے پناہ اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ہماری حکومت ایودھیا میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کام کر رہی ہے اور ایودھیا کو اسمارٹ بنا رہی ہے۔ آج ایودھیا میں سڑکیں چوڑی ہو رہی ہیں، نئے فٹ پاتھ بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج ایودھیا میں نئے فلائی اوور اور نئے پل بن رہے ہیں۔ ایودھیا کو آس پاس کے اضلاع سے جوڑنے کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذرائع کو بھی بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج مجھے ایودھیا دھام ہوائی اڈے اور ایودھیا دھام ریلوے اسٹیشن کو وقف کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کا نام مہارشی والمیکی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ مہارشی والمیکی نے ہمیں رامائن کے ذریعے بھگوان شری رام کے کاموں سے متعارف کرایا۔ بھگوان شری رام نے مہارشی والمیکی سے کہا تھا - ’’تم تریکال درشی منی ناتھا، وشو بدر جمی تمرے ہاتھا‘‘ یعنی اے منی ناتھ! ایسے تریکال درشی ہیں۔ پوری دنیا آپ کے لئےہتھیلی پر رکھے ہوئے بیر کی طرح ہے۔ ایسے تریکال درشی مہا رشی والمیکی جی کے نام پر ایودھیا دھام ایئر پورٹ کا نام، اس ایئرپورٹ پر آنے والے ہر مسافر کو فیض ملے گا۔ مہارشی والمیکی کی لکھی ہوئی رامائن علم کا راستہ ہے جو ہمیں پربھو شری رام سے جوڑتی ہے۔ جدید ہندوستان میں مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ایودھیا دھام ہمیں روحانی، عظیم، نئے رام مندر سے جوڑ ے گا،جو یہ نیا ہوائی اڈہ بنا ہے، اس کی صلاحیت ہر سال 10 لاکھ مسافروں کو خدمت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جب اس ہوائی اڈے کے دوسرے مرحلے کا کام بھی مکمل ہو جائے گا تو ہر سال 60 لاکھ مسافر مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر آمدو رفت کر سکین گے۔ ابھی ایودھیا دھام ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ہر روز 10-15 ہزار لوگوں کی گنجائش ہے۔ اسٹیشن کی پوری ترقی ہونے کے بعد ایودھیا دھام ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ہر روز سات ہزار لوگ آمدورفت کر سکیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہوائی اڈے اور ریلوے اسٹیشن کے علاوہ آج یہاں کئی راستوں اور سڑکوں کا بھی افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ رام پتھ، بھکتی پتھ، دھرم پتھ اور شری رام جنم بھومی پتھ سے آمد و رفت مزید آسان ہو گی۔ ایودھیا میں آج کار پارکنگ کی جگہوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا، نیا میڈیکل کالج یہاں صحت کی سہولیات کو مزید وسعت دے گا۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے کہ سریو جی کی شفافیت برقرار رہے۔ سریوجی میں گرنے والے آلودہ پانی کو روکنے کا کام بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ رام کی پیڑی کو نیا روپ دیا گیا ہے۔سریو کے کنارے نئے گھاٹ بنائے جارہے ہیں۔یہاں کے تمام قدیم تالابوں کی بھی تزئین و آرائش کی جارہی ہے۔لتا منگیشکر چوک ہو یا رام کتھا استھل ، یہ ایودھیا کی شناخت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ایودھیا میں جو نئی ٹاؤن شپ بننے جا رہی ہے اس سے یہاں کے لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ ان ترقیاتی کاموں سے ایودھیا میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس سے ٹیکسی ڈرائیوروں، رکشہ چلانے والوں، ہوٹل والوں، ڈھابوں، پرساد فروشوں، پھول فروشوں، پوجا کا سامان بیچنے والوں، ہمارے چھوٹے دکانداروں وغیرہ کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
آج ملک نے جدید ریلوے کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت کے بعد آج ملک کو ایک اور جدید ٹرین ملی ہے۔ اس نئی ٹرین سیریز کا نام امرت بھارت ٹرین رکھا گیا ہے۔ وندے بھارت، نمو بھارت اور امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کی یہ تثلیث ہندوستانی ریلوے کو نئے سرے سے جوڑنے والی ہے۔ اس سے زیادہ خوشی کی بات کیا ہو سکتی ہے کہ یہ پہلی امرت بھارت ٹرین ایودھیا سے گزر رہی ہے۔ دہلی-دربھنگا امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین، دہلی-یوپی-بہار کے لوگوں کے سفر کو جدید بنائے گی۔ اس سے بہار کے لوگوں کے لیے رام للا کا درشن کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا جو عظیم الشان رام مندر میں براجمان ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ جدید امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ہمارے غریب خاندانوں، خاص طور پر ہمارے مزدور ساتھیوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ گوسوامی تلسی داس جی نے شری رام چرت مانس میں کہا ہے – پرہت سرس دھرم نہیں بھائی - پر پیڑا سم نہیں دھمائی۔ یعنی دوسروں کی خدمت سے بڑھ کر کوئی دوسرا مذہبنہیں، کوئی دوسرا فرض نہیں۔ غریبوں کی خدمت کے جذبے سے جدید امرت بھارت ٹرینیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ وہ لوگ جو اکثر اپنے کام کی وجہ سے طویل مسافت طے کرتے ہیں اور جن کی اتنی آمدنی نہیں ہوتی وہ بھی جدید سہولیات اور آرام دہ سفر کے حقدار ہیں۔ غریبوں کی زندگی میں وقار ہے، اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھ کر ان ٹرینوں کو ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ آج ہی مغربی بنگال اور کرناٹک کے دوستوں کو بھی اپنی ریاست کی پہلی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین مل گئی ہے۔ میں ان ریاستوں کو امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کے لیے بھی مبارکباد دوں گا۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ترقی اور ورثے کو جوڑنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ ملک کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کاشی کے لیے چلائی گئی تھی۔ آج وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ملک کے 34 روٹس پر چل رہی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت کاشی، کٹرا، اجین، پشکر، تروپتی، شرڈی، امرتسر، مدورئی، ویشنو دیوی، اعتقاد کے ایسے ہر بڑے مراکز کو وندے بھارت جوڑ رہی ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں آج ایودھیا کو بھی وندے بھارت ٹرین کا تحفہ ملا ہے۔ آج ایودھیا دھام جنکشن – آنند وہار وندے بھارت شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آج ان شہروں کے درمیان کٹرا سے دہلی، امرتسر سے دہلی، کوئمبٹور-بنگلور، منگلورو-مڈگاؤں، جالنا-ممبئی کے درمیان وندے بھارت کی نئی خدمات شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت میں رفتار ہے، وندے بھارت میں جدت بھی ہے اور وندے بھارت میں آتم نربھر بھارت کا وقار بھی ہے۔ بہت کم وقت میں 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافر وندے بھارت سےسفر کر چکے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل اس ٹرین کو بہت پسند کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں قدیم دور سے ہی تیرتھ یاتراؤں کی اپنی اہمیت اور شاندار تاریخ رہی ہے۔ بدری وشال سے سیتو بندھ رامیشورم کا سفر، گنگوتری سے گنگا ساگر کا سفر،دوارکادھیش سے جگن ناتھ پوری کی یاترا، دوادش جیوترلنگوں کی یاترا، چار دھاموں کی یاترا، کیلاش مانسروور یاترا، کانوڑ یاترا، شکتی پیٹھوں کی یاترا، پنڈھار پور یاترا، آج بھی ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں کوئی نہ کوئی یاترا نکلتی رہتی ہے، لوگ عقیدے کے ساتھ ان سے جڑتے رہتے ہیں۔ شیو استھل پاد یاترے، مروگنککو کاوڑی یاترے، ویشنو تیروپ-پدی یاترے، امّن تروتل یاترے، کیرالا میں سبری مالا یاترا ہو، آندھرا-تلنگانہ میں میدارام میں سمکا اور سرکا کی یاترا ہو، ناگوبا یاترا ہو، ان میں لاکھوں کی تعداد میں عقیدت مند جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ یہاں بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہوں گے کہ کیرالہ میں بھگوان رام اور ان کے بھائیوں بھرت، لکشمن اور شتروگھن کے دھام کی بھی یاترا ہوتی ہے۔ یہ یاترا نالم بلم یاترا کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک میں کئی پریکرمائیں بھی جاری رہتی ہیں۔ گووردھن پرکرما، پنچکوسی پرکرما، چوراسی کوسی پرکرما، اس طرح کے سفر اور پرکرما ہر عقیدت مند کا خدا سے تعلق مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ بدھ مت میں، بھگوان بدھ، گیا، لمبنی، کپل وستو، سارناتھ، کشی نگر سے منسلک مقامات کی یاترائیں ہوتی ہیں۔ بدھ مت کے پیروکاروں کی راجگیر بہار میں پری کرما ہوتی ہے۔ جین دھرم میں پاوا گڑھ ، سمید شیکھر جی، پالیتانہ، کیلاش کی یاتراہو، سکھوں کے لئے پانچ تخت یاترا اور گرو دھام یاترا ہو، شمال مشرقی ریاست اروناچل پردیش میں پرشورام کنڈ کی عظیم یاترا ہو، ان میں شامل ہونے کے لئے عقیدت مند پوری عقیدت کے ساتھ جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ہیں. ملک بھر میں صدیوں سے ہو رہی ان یاتراؤں کے لیے ویسے ہی مناسب انتظامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اب ایودھیا میں ہونے والے یہ تعمیراتی کام ایودھیا دھام کا سفر اور یہاں آنے والے ہر رام بھکت کے لیے بھگوان کے درشن کو آسان بنا دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ تاریخی لمحہ، بہت خوش قسمتی سے، ہم سب کی زندگی میں آیا ہے۔ ہمیں ملک کے لیے نیا عہد کرنا ، خود کو نئی توانائی سے بھرنا ہے۔ اس کے لیے 22 جنوری کو آپ سب اپنے گھروں میں، میں ایودھیا کی اس مقدس سرزمین سے پورے ملک کے 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں سے دعا کر رہا ہوں، میں بھگوان رام کی شہر ایودھیا سے دعا کر رہا ہوں، میں 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں سے دعا کر رہا ہوں۔ ہاتھ جوڑ کر میں دعا کر رہا ہوں کہ آپ 22 جنوری کو جب بھگوان رام ایودھیا میں براجمان ہوں، تو آپ اپنے گھروں میں شری رام جیوتی روشن کریں اور دیوالی منائیں۔ 22 جنوری کی شام پورے ہندوستان میں جگ مگ جگ مگ ہونی چاہئے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ میں اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں سے ایک اور فوری درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ ہر کوئی 22 جنوری کو ہونے والے پروگرام کو دیکھنے کے لیے خود ایودھیا آنا چاہتا ہے، لیکن آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہر کسی کے لیے آنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ہر کسی کے لیے ایودھیا پہنچنا بہت مشکل ہے اور اس لیے ہاتھ جوڑ کر میں تمام رام بھکتوں، ملک بھر کے رام بھکتوں، خاص کر اتر پردیش کے رام بھکتوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں۔ میری اپیل ہے کہ ایک بار 22 جنوری کو رسمی پروگرام ہو جائے تو 23 کے بعد وہ اپنی سہولت کے حساب سے ایودھیا آئیں۔
22 تاریخ کو ایودھیا آنے کا ارادہ نہ کریں۔ ہم بھکت بھگوان رام کو کبھی تکلیف نہیں پہنچا سکتے۔ بھگوان رام جی آرہے ہیں، تو آئیے ہم بھی کچھ دن انتظار کریں، ہم نے 550 سال انتظار کیا، کچھ دن اور انتظار کریں۔ اور اس طرح سیکورٹی کے نقطہ نظر سے، انتظامات کے نقطہ نظر سے، میں آپ سب سے بار بار درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ مہربانی کریں، کیونکہ اب ایودھیا میں بھگوان رام کا نیا، عظیم الشان اور روحانی مندر آنے والی صدیوں کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ آئیں، آپ جنوری میں آئیں، فروری میں آئیں، مارچ میں آئیں ، ایک سال بعد آئیں، دو سال بعد آئیں ، یہاں مندر تو ہے ہی۔ اس لیے 22 جنوری کو یہاں بھیڑ بھاڑ سے سے بچیں تاکہ یہاں کے انتظامات، مندر کے منتظمین، مندر کا جو ٹرسٹ، اتنا مقدس کام جو لوگوں نے کیا ہے اور اتنی محنت سے کیا ہے، پچھلے تین چار سال سے دن رات کام کیا ہے، ان کو ہماری طرف سے کسی قسم کی تکلیف نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ اس لیے میں بار بار درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ 22 تاریخ کو یہاں پہنچنے کی کوشش نہ کریں۔ صرف چند لوگوں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے، وہ آئیں گے اور 23 تاریخ کے بعد تمام اہل وطن کے لیے آنا بہت آسان ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج میری ایودھیا کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے ایک درخواست ہے۔ آپ کو ملک اور دنیا بھر سے لاتعداد مہمانوں کی تیاری کرنی ہوگی۔ اب پورے ملک اور دنیا سے لوگ روزانہ ایودھیا آتے رہیں گے، لاکھوں لوگ آنے والے ہیں۔ اپنی سہولت کے مطابق آئیں گے، کوئی ایک سال میں آئے گا، کوئی دو سال میں آئے گا، کوئی دس سال میں آئے گا لیکن لاکھوں لوگ آئیں گے اور یہ سلسلہ مسلسل جاری رہے گا، لا محدود وقت تک چلے گا۔ اس لیے ایودھیا کے شہریوں کو ایک عہد کرنا ہوگا اور یہ قرارداد ایودھیا شہر کو ہندوستان کا صاف ترین شہر بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
صاف ایودھیا یہ ایودھیا کے لوگوں کی ذمہ داری ہے اور اس کے لیے ہمیں مل کر ہر قدم اٹھانا ہوگا۔ آج میں ملک کے تمام تیرتھ استھلوں اور مندروں سے اپنی درخواست کا اعادہ کروں گا۔ ملک بھر کے لوگوں سے میری اپیل ہے۔ عظیم الشان رام مندر کی تعمیر کے موقع پر ایک ہفتہ قبل مکر سنکرانتی کے دن سے ملک بھر کے تمام چھوٹے بڑے تیرتھ استھلوں پر صفائی کی ایک بڑی مہم شروع کی جانی چاہیے۔ ہمیں مکر سکرانتی کے دوران 14 جنوری سے 22 جنوری تک ہندوستان کے ہر مندر اور ہر کونے کو صاف کرنے کی مہم چلانی چاہئے۔ بھگوان رام پورے ملک کے ہیں اور جب بھگوان رام جی آ رہے ہیں تو ہمارا ایک بھی مندر نہیں، ہمارا ایک بھی تیرتھ کا علاقہ اور اس کے آس پاس کا علاقہ آلودہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے، وہاں گندگی نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ عرصہ پہلے ایودھیا نگری میں ہی مجھے ایک اور سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ آج مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ مجھے اجولا گیس کنکشن کی 10 کروڑویں استفادہ کنندہ بہن کے گھر جا کر چائے پینے کا موقع ملا۔ جب ہم نے یکم مئی 2016 کو بلیا، یوپی سے اجولا یوجنا شروع کی تھی تو کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ یہ اسکیم کامیابی کی اتنی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گی۔ اس اسکیم نے کروڑوں خاندانوں، کروڑوں ماؤں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں کو ہمیشہ کے لیے بدل دیا ہے، انہیں لکڑی کے دھوئیں سے نجات دلائی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں گیس کنکشن دینے کا کام 60-70 سال پہلے شروع ہوا تھا۔ یعنی 6-7 دہائی پہلے۔ لیکن 2014 تک صورتحال ایسی تھی کہ 50-55 سالوں میں صرف 14 کروڑ گیس کنکشن دیے گئے۔ یعنی پانچ دہائیوں میں 14 کروڑ ۔ جبکہ ہماری حکومت نے ایک دہائی میں 18 کروڑ نئے گیس کنکشن دیے ہیںاور اس 18 کروڑ میں سے 10 کروڑ گیس کنکشن مفت دیئے گئے ہیں… اجولا اسکیم کے تحت دیئے گئے ہیں۔ جب غریبوں کی خدمت کا جذبہ ہو، جب نیت صافہو، تو کام بھی اسی طرح ہوتا ہے اور اسی طرح نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ آج کل کچھ لوگ مجھ سے پوچھتے ہیں کہ مودی کی گارنٹی میں اتنی طاقت کیوں ہے؟
مودی کی گارنٹی میں اتنی طاقت اس لئے ہے کہ مودی جو کہتے ہیں اسے کرنے کے لیے اپنی زندگی صرف کر دیتے ہیں۔ آج ملک کو مودی کی گارنٹی پر بھروسہ ہے...کیونکہ مودی جو گارنٹی دیتے ہیں اسے پورا کرنے کے لیے دن رات کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ایودھیا نگری بھی تو اس کی گواہ ہے اور آج میں ایک بار پھر ایودھیا کے لوگوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم اس مقدس مقام کی ترقی میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ شری رام ہم سب کا بھلا کریں، میں اس خواہش کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ میں بھگوان شری رام کے چرنوں میں نمسکار کرتا ہوں اور میں آپ سب کو آپ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولیئے -
جے سیا رام!
جے سیا رام!
جے سیارام!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔