جل شکتی وزارت
ہریانہ نے نظیر قائم کی ہے کہ تمام دیہی کنبوں کو پانی کنکشن سے جوڑنے میں مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت نے کس طرح ڈبل انجن بن کر زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی:وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
ہریانہ نے 2022 میں جل جیون مشن کا اپنا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی محض تین برسوں میں پانی بھر کرلانےکی عرصے سے جاری مشقت ختم ہوگئی: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج ریواڑی کا دورہ کیا، وہاں کے باشندوں سے ملے اور اسکیم کے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
29 DEC 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت ، الیکٹرونکس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ہریانہ کے ریواڑی ضلع میں رگھو ناتھ پورہ اور چندوواس گاؤوں میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
پورے دن وزیر موصوف راجیو چندر شیکھر نے حکام کے ساتھ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے ضلع مشن پر بات چیت کی، پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی گاؤں کی کمیٹی کے ارکان سے تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کئی مقامی باشدنوں کے گھر گئے۔
مرکز اور ریاست کی حکومتوں کے درمیان تال میل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بتایا کہ اس تال میل کے نتیجے میں کس طرح زندگیاں بدلی ہیں۔
90Q5.jpeg)
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے گھر گھر جل ویژن سے ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی بدل رہی ہے۔ آج ریواڑی میں رگھوناتھ پورہ اور چندوواس گاؤں کے لوگوں سے مل کر اور ان کی کایا پلٹ کی کہانی سن کر ایک خوشگوار احساس پیدا ہوا۔ ساتھ دہائیوں سے ان گاؤں کی عورتیں اپنی گھریلو ضروریات کے لئے کئی کئی میل دور سے پانی بھر کر لاتی رہی تھیں اور پانی کے ایک ایک قطرے کے لئے گھنٹوں قطار میں کھڑی رہتی تھیں۔ 2022 میں ہریانہ نے اپنا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا اور اس طرح صرف تین برس میں ہی ان کو اس مشقت بھری زندگی سے نجات مل گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے گاؤوں میں پانی کے بندوبست کے نظام کا بھی جائزہ لیا جو کامیابی سے پانی کی سپلائی کررہا ہے۔ ان گاؤوں کی بہت سی عورتوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ ان کی کوششوں سے دہائیوں سے چلا آرہا یہ مسئلہ حل کیا جاسکا۔
جل جیون مشن پر تیزی سے عمل کیا جارہا ہے اور گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی جو کہ اگست 2019 میں تین اعشاریہ دو۔ تین گروڑ تھی محض چار سال میں بڑھ کر تیرہ کروڑ ہوگئی۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی لگاتار کوشش سے ملک بھر کے 88 اعشاریہ سات تین فی صد اسکولوں اور 84 اعشاریہ چھ نوفیصد آنگ واڑی مراکز میں نل کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے پرچم تلے جل جیون مشن پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد 6 کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب رواں دواں ہے جس کے تحت تمام لوگوں کے لئے محفوظ اور سستا پانی فراہم کیا جانا ہے اور گھروں میں ، اسکولوں میں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز اور دیگر دیہی اداروں میں نل کا پانی پہنچانا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
“Haryana has set an example of how Centre & State Govt can work as Double Engine to achieve unprecedented feat of connecting all rural households with water connections”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“With Haryana achieving its Jal Jeevan Mission targets in 2022, the longstanding hardship of fetching water came to an end in just 3 years”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar visited Rewari today, Engaged with Residents & Reviewed Scheme Progress
29 DEC 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics and Information Technology, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, conducted a comprehensive review of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) progress in Raghunathpura and Chanduwas villages, Rewari District, Haryana.
Throughout the day, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar engaged with authorities overseeing the District Water and Sanitation Mission, interacted with members of the Village Water & Sanitation Committee, and visited the homes of several residents. The minister emphasized the significant success of JJM in Haryana, particularly in model villages like Raghunathpura and Chanduwas, which achieved the milestone of 100% water connectivity to all households.
Highlighting the impactful collaboration between the Centre and State Governments, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar expressed how this collaboration had transformed lives. He commended the people and authorities of Haryana for setting an example of effective governance, showcasing how the Centre and State can work together as a Double Engine for the betterment of the community.
90Q5.jpeg)
The Minister during his interactions said that, “ PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Har Ghar Jal is deeply impacting the lives of Indians. It was wonderful to meet with people of the villages Raghunathpur & Chanduwas in Rewari today and know about their transformation story. For 7 decades, women in these villages endured the drudgery of trekking miles to fetch water for their household needs, standing in long queues for hours every day for a mere drop of water. With Haryana achieving its targets in 2022, this longstanding hardship came to an end in just 3 years. Women now spend more time with their families as they get clean drinking water of prescribed quality. Haryana has set an example of how the Centre and State Govt can work as Double Engine to achieve the unprecedented feat of connecting all rural households with water in just 3 years, something that couldn’t be achieved over decades.”
The Minister also inspected the water works management system in the villages, which efficiently facilitates water supply. Several women from these villages thanked the Narendra Modi Government for solving the persistent water problem that plagued their communities for decades.
The Jal Jeevan Mission, operating with speed and scale, has increased rural tap connection coverage from 3.23 Crore households in August 2019 to an impressive 13 crore in just four years. The relentless efforts of the Union and State governments have also resulted in ensuring tap water supply in 88.73% of schools and 84.69% of Anganwadi centers nationwide.
Embodying the motto of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas, the Jal Jeevan Mission is advancing towards achieving Sustainable Development Goal 6, providing safe and affordable water to all, by delivering safe water through taps to households, schools, anganwadis, and other public institutions in rural areas.