उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो समुद्री ऊर्जा रूपांतरण प्रणाली अनुभागीय समिति, ईटीडी 54 की स्थापना के साथ नए मानकीकरण क्षेत्र में अग्रणी है
29 DEC 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक निकाय है, जिसने समुद्री ऊर्जा रूपांतरण प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई समुद्री ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के बढ़ते महत्व को समझते हुए, बीआईएस ने ईटीडी 54 के तहत एक समर्पित तकनीकी समिति, समुद्री ऊर्जा रूपांतरण प्रणाली अनुभागीय समिति का गठन किया है।
इन परियोजनाओं में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानकीकृत मानदंडों के पालन की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए, इस समिति की स्थापना भारत में समुद्री ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के विकास और विनियमन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
नवगठित तकनीकी समिति की उद्घाटन बैठक 21 दिसंबर 2023 को चेन्नई के प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) में आयोजित की गई। सभा में राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) आदि सहित प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
समुद्री ऊर्जा रूपांतरण प्रणाली अनुभागीय समिति का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य समुद्री ऊर्जा रूपांतरण प्रणालियों से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं के लिए व्यापक मानक और दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित करना है। कई क्षेत्रों से विशेषज्ञता को एक साथ लाकर, समिति का लक्ष्य इस उभरते क्षेत्र में सहयोग, नवाचार और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस समिति का गठन देश भर में समुद्री ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में स्थिरता, तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने और उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीआईएस की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards pioneers new standardisation area with the establishment of Marine Energy Conversion Systems Sectional Committee, ETD 54
29 DEC 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), a statutory body functioning under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has taken a significant stride towards promoting standardisation in the field of Marine Energy Conversion Systems. To address the growing importance of marine energy projects undertaken by the Government of India, BIS has formed a dedicated technical committee, the Marine Energy Conversion Systems Sectional Committee under ETD 54.
Recognizing the need for adherence to standardized norms to ensure the quality of products utilized in these projects, the establishment of this committee marks an important milestone in the development and regulation of marine energy systems in India.
The inaugural meeting of the newly formed technical committee was held on 21 December 2023 at the prestigious National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) in Chennai. The gathering saw the participation of renowned experts from esteemed institutions including National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) etc.
The primary objective of the Marine Energy Conversion Systems Sectional Committee is to set comprehensive standards and guidelines for various aspects related to marine energy conversion systems. By bringing together expertise from multiple domains, the committee aims to foster collaboration, innovation, and knowledge exchange in this emerging field.
The formation of this committee reflects BIS's commitment to promoting sustainability, technological advancements, and ensuring the highest quality standards in marine energy projects across the country.