Ministry of Education
Dr. Subhas Sarkar visits Kashi Tamil Sangamam II
29 DEC 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar visited the second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam today. He also attended the cultural programmes and interacted with the visitors and delegates. He also visited the exhibition set up at the Namo Ghat, Varanasi. Chairman National Educational Technology Forum NBA NAAC, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event, Dr. Sarkar said it was a privilege to be at the confluence of heritage, art, dance, music, literature, and craft of Kashi and Tamil Nadu. He highlighted how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that Kashi Tamil Sangamam furthers the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat. Dr Sarkar also said that exploring and rediscovering the links between Kashi and Tamil Nadu can lead to the creation of important bodies of knowledge, both in the intellectual and practical realms.
Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. This year, the event is taking place during 17-30 December 2023. More than 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each, on average) people has travelled from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they also visited Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
The 7 groups of Students (Ganga), Teachers (Yamuna), Professionals (Godavari), Spiritual (Saraswati), Farmers and Artisans (Narmada), Writers (Sindhu) and Traders and Businessmen (Kaveri) were named after seven sacred rivers of India.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, is the nodal agency for this event with participation from the Ministries of Culture, Tourism, Railways, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, Information & Broadcasting, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, IRCTC and related departments of Government of Uttar Pradesh.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने काशी तमिल संगमम II का दौरा किया
29 DEC 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने आज काशी तमिल संगमम के दूसरे चरण का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भी भाग लिया और यहां आए लोगों और प्रतिनिधियों से बात की। उन्होंने वाराणसी के नमो घाट पर लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया। इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम एनबीए एनएएसी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे और अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए डॉ. सरकार ने कहा कि काशी और तमिलनाडु की इस विरासत, कला, नृत्य, संगीत, साहित्य और शिल्प के संगम का साक्षी होना बड़े सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि काशी तमिल संगमम एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को आगे बढ़ाता है। डॉ. सरकार ने यह भी कहा कि काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच ऐसे संबंधों को खोजे जाने से बौद्धिक और व्यावहारिक दोनों क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान के महत्वपूर्ण भंडार का निर्माण हो सकता है।
पिछले वर्ष काशी तमिल संगमम का पहला चरण 16 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया था। इस वर्ष यह आयोजन 17-30 दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान हो रहा है। जीवन के भिन्न भिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 1400 से अधिक (औसतन 200 व्यक्तियों के 7 समूहों में) लोगों ने तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से यह यात्रा की है। काशी प्रवास के दौरान अपने भ्रमण कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उन्होंने प्रयागराज एवं अयोध्या का भी दौरा किया।
भारत की सात पवित्र नदियों के नाम पर छात्रों (गंगा), शिक्षकों (यमुना), पेशेवरों (गोदावरी), अध्यात्मवेत्ताओं (सरस्वती), किसानों और कारीगरों (नर्मदा), लेखकों (सिंधु) और व्यापारियों तथा व्यवसायियों (कावेरी) के 7 समूहों का नाम रखा गया है।
संस्कृति, पर्यटन, रेलवे, वस्‍त्र, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण (ओडीओपी), एमएसएमई, सूचना और प्रसारण, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता, आईआरसीटीसी मंत्रालयों और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संबद्ध विभागों की भागीदारी के साथ भारत सरकार का शिक्षा मंत्रालय इस आयोजन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है।