Ministry of Finance
Indian and Hong Kong Customs bust Trade-Based Money Laundering network, 4 held
Foreign currency was remitted out of India in lieu of import of cheap synthetic diamonds mis-declared as natural diamonds
Mastermind of the Trade-Based Money Laundering based in Hong Kong
29 DEC 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Customs and Hong Kong Customs have unearthed a major case of Trade-Based Money Laundering (TBML) involving Hong Kong based exporters and Indian importers located in Special Economic Zone (SEZ) in an exemplary case of bilateral cooperation and exchange of information. This crackdown showcases investigation and enforcement actions taken by both administrations under their respective laws to expose an international cartel.
The collaborative bust comes close on the heels of recently concluded Global Conference of Cooperation in Enforcement Matters (GCCEM) organised by Indian Customs and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), with the theme of ‘It takes a network to fight a network’.
DRI had unearthed a case of Trade-Based Money Laundering from a SEZ, wherein cheap synthetic diamonds were being imported into India in the guise of natural diamonds, to remit foreign currency out of India. Investigations revealed that cheap synthetic diamonds were being mis-declared as natural diamonds and overvalued more than 100 times and being imported from firms based in Hong Kong to SEZ in India.
During the investigation, it was also observed that some real diamonds were imported but replaced with synthetic diamonds and smuggled outside the SEZ. The importing entity was also found to be exporting jewellery studded with diamonds at a very inflated value to Hong Kong and few other countries. Interestingly, while most of the declared inflated value of the imports was remitted out of the country through banking channels, the remittances received for the exports was seen to be only marginal at around 0.2%, indicating that this trade has been a cover to launder money outside.
Investigations also indicated that the inflow of money into importing entity’s bank account took place through bank transactions by various dummy firms in India and then the said money was transferred (laundered) from this single bank account to overseas suppliers in Hong Kong; under the pretext of payment towards import of ‘diamonds’. Gathered evidence also indicates that the mastermind of this trade-based money laundering was based in Hong Kong.
Further investigations resulted in arrest of four persons in India under the provisions of the Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962. The Indian Customs issued Show Cause Notice (SCN) for seized goods, wherein Hong Kong based entities were also made notices, who however refused to respond and present themselves in front of Indian Customs. It is pertinent to note that in almost all cases offenders of TBML operate through front companies overseas in a bid to escape enforcement action in India.
DRI, under the existing bilateral international cooperation tools and network, had previously reached out to Hong Kong Customs to inquire into the existence of the suspected Hong Kong based firms. The communication channel was further strengthened to locate the kingpins based in Hong Kong.
Last week, Hong Kong Customs undertook an enforcement operation unearthing large-scale transnational money laundering syndicate that had laundered about $65 million using diamond trade. During the operation, Hong Kong Customs raided eight premises across multiple areas in Hong Kong, including four residential premises and four commercial units. Customs arrested four persons suspected to be connected with the case and has already arranged to freeze a total of $1 million assets held by the arrestees. This action was initiated based on enforcement action taken by Indian Customs in India earlier.
This latest case involving arrests made both in Hong Kong and earlier in India, will send a clear message to criminal cartels globally that they cannot escape law, and should act as a strong deterrence.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय और हांगकांग के सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने व्यापार-आधारित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग नेटवर्क का भंडाफोड़ किया, 4 गिरफ्तार
प्राकृतिक हीरे बताकर सस्ते सिंथेटिक हीरों के आयात के बदले में विदेशी मुद्रा भारत से बाहर भेजी गई
व्यापार-आधारित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग का मास्टरमाइंड हांगकांग में है
29 DEC 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सीमा शुल्क और हांगकांग सीमा शुल्क ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान के एक अनुकरणीय मामले में हांगकांग स्थित निर्यातकों और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) में मौजूद भारतीय आयातकों से जुड़े व्यापार-आधारित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग (टीबीएमएल) के एक बड़े मामले का खुलासा किया है। यह कार्रवाई एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय आपराधिक सरगनाओं को बेनकाब करने के लिए दोनों प्रशासनों द्वारा उनके संबंधित कानूनों के तहत की गई जांच और प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों को दर्शाती है।
यह सहयोगी हलचल भारतीय सीमा शुल्क और राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) द्वारा हाल ही में संपन्न प्रवर्तन मामलों में सहयोग के वैश्विक सम्मेलन (जीसीसीईएम) के ठीक बाद सामने आई है। इस सम्मेलन का विषय 'नेटवर्क से लड़ने के लिए नेटवर्क की आवश्यकता होती है' था।
डीआरआई ने एक एसईजेड से व्यापार-आधारित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग के एक मामले का खुलासा किया था, जिसमें भारत से विदेशी मुद्रा भेजने के लिए प्राकृतिक हीरे की आड़ में सस्ते सिंथेटिक हीरे भारत में आयात किए जा रहे थे। जांच से पता चला कि सस्ते सिंथेटिक हीरों को प्राकृतिक हीरे बताया जा रहा था और 100 गुना से अधिक मूल्य लगाया जा रहा था। इन सिंथेटिक हीरों को हांगकांग स्थित फर्मों से भारत के एसईजेड में आयात किया जा रहा था।
जांच के दौरान यह भी पाया गया कि कुछ असली हीरे आयात किए गए थे लेकिन उनकी जगह सिंथेटिक हीरे ले लिए गए और एसईजेड के बाहर तस्करी कर दी गई। आयात करने वाली इकाई को हांगकांग और कुछ अन्य देशों में बहुत ऊंचे मूल्य पर हीरों से जड़े आभूषणों का निर्यात करते हुए भी पाया गया। खास बात यह है कि जहां आयात के अधिकांश घोषित बढ़े हुए मूल्य को बैंकिंग चैनलों के माध्यम से देश से बाहर भेजा गया था, वहीं निर्यात के लिए प्राप्त प्रेषण केवल 0.2 प्रतिशत के मामूली स्तर पर देखा गया था। इससे यह पता चलता है कि यह व्यापार काले धन को सफेद करने के लिए किया गया है।
जांच से यह भी संकेत मिला कि आयात करने वाली इकाई के बैंक खाते में धन का प्रवाह भारत में विभिन्न डमी फर्मों द्वारा बैंक लेनदेन के माध्यम से हुआ और फिर उक्त धन को 'हीरे' के आयात के भुगतान के बहाने इस एकल बैंक खाते से हांगकांग में विदेशी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को हस्तांतरित किया गया। जांच में मिले साक्ष्य यह भी संकेत देते हैं कि इस व्यापार-आधारित मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग का मास्टरमाइंड हांगकांग में मौजूद है।
जांच के बाद सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 104 के प्रावधानों के तहत भारत में चार लोगों की गिरफ्तारी हुई। भारतीय सीमा शुल्क ने जब्त किए गए माल के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस (एससीएन) जारी किया, जिसमें हांगकांग स्थित संस्थाओं को भी नोटिस दिया गया, लेकिन उन्होंने जवाब देने और खुद को भारतीय सीमा शुल्क विभाग के सामने पेश होने से इनकार कर दिया। यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि लगभग सभी मामलों में टीबीएमएल के अपराधी भारत में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई से बचने के लिए विदेशों में मुखौटा कंपनियों के माध्यम से काम करते हैं।
डीआरआई मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग उपकरण और नेटवर्क के तहत, पहले हांगकांग स्थित संदिग्ध फर्मों के अस्तित्व की जांच करने के लिए हांगकांग सीमा शुल्क तक पहुंच गया था। हांगकांग में मौजूद सरगनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच संचार चैनल को और मजबूत किया गया।
पिछले हफ्ते, हांगकांग सीमा शुल्क ने बड़े पैमाने पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग सिंडिकेट का पता लगाने के लिए एक प्रवर्तन अभियान चलाया, जिसमें हीरे के व्यापार के जरिए लगभग 65 मिलियन डॉलर काले धन को सफेद किया गया था। इस ऑपरेशन के दौरान, हांगकांग सीमा शुल्क ने हांगकांग के कई क्षेत्रों में आठ परिसरों पर छापा मारा, जिसमें चार आवासीय परिसर और चार वाणिज्यिक इकाइयां शामिल थीं। सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने मामले से जुड़े होने के संदेह में चार लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया है और उनकी कुल 1 मिलियन डॉलर की संपत्ति जब्त करने की पहले ही व्यवस्था कर ली है। यह कार्रवाई पहले भारत में भारतीय सीमा शुल्क द्वारा की गई प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई के आधार पर शुरू की गई थी।
हांगकांग और इससे पहले भारत में हुई गिरफ्तारियों से जुड़ा यह ताजा मामला वैश्विक स्तर पर आपराधिक गिरोहों को एक साफ संदेश देगा कि वे कानून से बच नहीं सकते हैं।