Ministry of Science & Technology
Perovskite self-powered broadband photodetector with reduced lead toxicity can help sustainable energy
29 DEC 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Indian scientists have indigenously developed organic-inorganic halide perovskite self-powered broadband photodetector with partial substitution of lead by magnesium which can be useful for solar energy generation.
Organic-Inorganic halide perovskite (Methyl Ammonium Lead Iodide, MAPbI3) has been the frontrunner of optoelectronic research, showing promise in solar cells, LEDs, and photodetectors. However, hybrid perovskite has been plagued by significant issue due to presence of toxic lead (Pb2+), which is known for harmful effects on health and the environment.
In a significant study, researchers from the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) have addressed these challenges by introducing an eco-friendly alternative to replace toxic Lead (Pb). The team turned to Mg, an alkaline earth metal known for its non-toxic nature and abundance, as a substitute to lead.
They synthesised the MAPbxMg1-xCl2I perovskite using one-step anti-solvent approach. They carefully tuned the Mg2+ stoichiometry and achieved tetragonal perovskite phase with desired properties. They also fabricated the photodetector in a simplified architecture (FTO/TiO2/Perovskite/Carbon), unlike traditional architecture (FTO/TiO2/Perovskite/HTL/Gold) that contains expensive metal cathode (gold). It lead to an economic and robust configuration.
Figure 1. (a) Schematic diagram of HTM free, carbon cathode based perovskite photodetector and (b) photograph of fabricated photodetector
The optimized MAPb0.5Mg0.5Cl2I perovskite delivered outstanding responsivity of 153.74 mA/W, a high detectivity of 6.5 x 1010 Jones, and a fast response/recovery time of 411 ms/50 ms at ZERO bias as shown in Figure 2.
Figure 2. Detection-response of various ratio of Pb/Mg based perovskite photodetector
This innovative research represents a significant step towards the replacement of toxic Pb2+ in perovskite optoelectronic devices. The successful demonstration of MAPb0.5Mg0.5Cl2I-based photodetectors not only showcases the potential of magnesium substitution but also reinforces the drive for development of eco-friendly and sustainable technologies. In a world where several environmental concerns are rising, this study paves the way for a greener future in optoelectronics. This is possible by swapping-out toxic lead for benign magnesium, thus researchers have offered a promising alternative for photodetectors and other optoelectronic devices.
Publication link: doi.org/10.1039/D3MA00411B

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پیروسکائٹ خود سے چلنے والا براڈ بینڈ فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹر جس میں لیڈ کی زہریلا پن کم ہے پائیدار توانائی میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
29 DEC 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں نے مقامی طور پر نامیاتی غیر نامیاتی ہالائیڈ پیروسکائٹ ،خود سے چلنے والا براڈ بینڈ فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹر تیار کیا ہے جس میں میگنیشیم کی طرف سے سیسہ کا جزوی متبادل موجود ہے جو شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے مفید ہو سکتا ہے۔
نامیاتی-غیر نامیاتی ہالائڈ پیرووسکائٹ (میتھل امونیم لیڈ آئوڈائڈ، ایم اے پی بی آئی3) آپٹو الیکٹرانک تحقیق میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے، جو شمسی خلیوں، ایل ای ڈیز، اور فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹرز میں کامیابی کا اشارہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، ہائبرڈ پیروسکائٹ زہریلے لیڈ (پی بی 2+) کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے اہم مسئلے سے دوچار ہے، جو کہ صحت اور ماحول پر مضر اثرات کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
ایک اہم مطالعہ میں، انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سنٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹالرجی اینڈ نیو میٹریلز (اے آر سی آئی)، حیدرآباد ، جو محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ، کے محققین نے زہریلے لیڈ (سیسہ) (پی بی)کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک ماحول دوست متبادل متعارف کراتے ہوئے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹا ہے۔ ٹیم نے ایم جی کی طرف رجوع کیا، جو کہ ایک الکلائن ارتھ میٹل ہے جسے لیڈ کے متبادل کے طور پر اس کی غیر زہریلی نوعیت اور کثرت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایم اے پی بی ایکس ایم جی 1-ایکس سی 12آئی پیروسکائٹ کو ایک بارگی اینٹی سالوینٹ اپروچ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکب کیا۔ انہوں نے ایم جی 2+ اسٹوشیومیٹری کو احتیاط سے ٹیون کیا اور مطلوبہ خصوصیات کے ساتھ ٹیٹراگونل پیرووسکائٹ مرحلہ حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے روایتی فن تعمیر (ایف ٹی او/ٹی آئی او 2/پیروسکائٹ/ایچ ٹی ایل /گولڈ) کے برعکس ایک آسان فن تعمیر (ایف ٹی او/ٹی آئی او2/پیروسکائٹ/کاربن) میں فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹر کو بھی گڑھا جس میں مہنگی دھاتی کیتھوڈ (سونا) ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ایک معتدل اور مضبوط ترتیب کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
تصویر 1. (اے) ایچ ٹی ایم فری، کاربن کیتھوڈ پر مبنی پیروسکائٹ فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹر کا اسکیمیٹک ڈائی گرام اور (بی)فیبریکیٹڈ فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹر کی تصویر
آپٹمائزڈ ایم اےپی بی 0.5 ایم جی 0.5 سی 12آئی پیرووسکائٹ نے 153.74 ایم اے/ڈبلیو،ایک6.5 1010 x جونز کی اعلیٰ ڈٹیکٹوٹی کی شاندار ریسپانسیویٹی دی اور صفر بائس پر 411 ایم ایس /50 ایم ایس ای کا تیز رسپانس/ریکوری ٹائم دی جیسا کہ شکل 2 میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
شکل 2. پی بی / ایم جی کی بنیاد پر پیرووسکائٹ فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹر کے مختلف تناسب کا پتہ لگانے کا جواب
یہ جدید تحقیق پیروسکائٹ آپٹوالیکٹرانک آلات میں زہریلے پی بی 2+ کی تبدیلی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ایم اے پی بی 0.5 ایم جی 0.5سی 1 2آئی پر مبنی فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹرز کا کامیاب مظاہرہ نہ صرف میگنیشیم کے متبادل کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے بلکہ ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے محرک کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے۔ ایک ایسی دنیا میں جہاں کئی ماحولیاتی خدشات بڑھ رہے ہیں، یہ مطالعہ آپٹو الیکٹرانکس میں زیادہ سرسبز مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ یہ بے نظیر میگنیشیم کے لیے زہریلے لیڈ کو تبدیل کرنے سے ممکن ہے، اس طرح محققین نے فوٹو ڈیٹیکٹرز اور دیگر آپٹو الیکٹرانک آلات کے لیے ایک امید افزا متبادل پیش کیا ہے۔
پبلیکیشن لنک: doi.org/10.1039/D3MA00411B