Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with the faculty and students of IIM Jammu
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s welfarism model is a case study - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
In the next 25 years with everyone’s participation, we have to realise the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
28 DEC 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today interacted with the student community for an in-depth discussion on the ViksitBharat@2047 initiative which is aimed at shaping the educational and skill development landscape in India by the year 2047. The discussion with students revolved around this long-term vision of the government and its several initiatives, aligning the educational landscape with the overall broad goals of the nation.
While speaking at the occasion, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his governance philosophy, the approach of uplifting those at the bottom of the pyramid, the Sabka Saath—Sabka Vikas model, the need for promoting education in mother tongue and drawing pride, inspiration and confidence from Bharatiyata.
The Prime Minister’s welfarism model is a case study, he highlighted. Shri Pradhan also encouraged the students and faculty of the Institution to examine it minutely and come up with long-term case studies on the unique propositions and possibilities of Jammu & Kashmir. He also stressed the importance of the next 25 years when with Sabka Prayas (everyone’s participation), the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047 will be realised.
While answering questions from the students, he mentioned the quality education initiatives that the Government is planning and implementing to ensure equal access to education as a part of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. During the interaction, Shri Pradhan mentioned the importance of artificial intelligence in holistic development.
During his visit, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan conducted a detailed assessment of IIM Jammu’s Jagti campus construction progress, acknowledging the institute's commitment to academic excellence, research, and fostering future leaders. He also visited and lauded the state-of-the-art library at the institute and the advanced facilities available there to provide a comprehensive learning ecosystem.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईएम जम्मू के संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का वेलफेयरिज्म मॉडल एक केस स्टडी है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
अगले 25 वर्षों में सभी की भागीदारी से हमें विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य को साकार करना है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
28 DEC 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज विकसित भारत @2047 पहल पर गहन चर्चा के लिए छात्र समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की। इसका उद्देश्य वर्ष 2047 तक भारत में शैक्षिक और कौशल विकास परिदृश्य को आकार देना है। छात्रों के साथ चर्चा सरकार के इस दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण और इसकी कई पहलों के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती रही, जो शैक्षिक परिदृश्य को राष्ट्र के समग्र व्यापक लक्ष्यों को केंद्र में रखते हुए हुई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन दर्शन, समाज के निचले पायदान पर मौजूद लोगों के उत्थान के दृष्टिकोण, सबका साथ-सबका विकास मॉडल, मातृभाषा में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीयता से गौरव, प्रेरणा और आत्मविश्वास प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री का वेलफेयरिज्म मॉडल एक केस स्टडी है। श्री प्रधान ने संस्थान के छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों को इसकी सूक्ष्मता से जांच करने और जम्मू और कश्मीर के अद्वितीय प्रस्तावों और संभावनाओं पर दीर्घकालिक केस स्टडी के साथ आने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अगले 25 वर्षों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया जब सबका प्रयास (सभी की भागीदारी) के साथ, विकसित भारत @2047 का लक्ष्य साकार होगा।
छात्रों के सवालों का जवाब देते हुए, उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा पहल का उल्लेख किया, जिसे सरकार राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के एक हिस्से के रूप में शिक्षा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजना बना रही है और लागू कर रही है। बातचीत के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने शिक्षा के समग्र विकास में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईएम जम्मू के जगती परिसर के निर्माण की प्रगति का विस्तृत मूल्यांकन किया, जिसमें शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, अनुसंधान और भविष्य के नेताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार किया गया। उन्होंने संस्थान में अत्याधुनिक पुस्तकालय का भी दौरा किया और एक व्यापक शिक्षण ईकोसिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए वहां उपलब्ध उन्नत सुविधाओं की सराहना की।