इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अयोध्या: उच्च आध्यात्मिकता से डिजिटल उत्कर्ष तक
27 DEC 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
अयोध्या - भगवान राम की जन्मस्थली और भारतीय सभ्यता के गहरे आध्यात्मिक महत्व का स्थल अयोध्या डिजिटल कायाकल्प और तकनीकी उत्कर्ष का अनुभव कर रहा है। जब से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शहर में भव्य श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर की आधारशिला रखी है, तब से इस शहर ने विकास के एक नए युग की ओर कदम बढ़ा दिया है।
अयोध्या पहले से ही बुनियादी ढांचे के पुनरुत्थान के बीच में है। इस शहर को आध्यात्मिक केंद्र, वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र और भव्य स्मार्ट सिटी के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। शहर में एक आगामी ग्रीनफील्ड टाउनशिप की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है जिसमें भक्तों के लिए आवास सुविधाएं, आश्रमों, मठों, होटलों, विभिन्न राज्यों के भवनों के लिए जगह शामिल होगी। एक पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र, एक विश्व स्तरीय संग्रहालय भी बनाया जाएगा। सरयू नदी और उसके घाटों के आसपास बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। सरयू नदी पर क्रूज संचालन को भी नियमित सुविधा बनाया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या को एक ऐसा शहर बताया है जो हर भारतीय की सांस्कृतिक चेतना में बसा हुआ है। अयोध्या में हमारी सर्वोत्तम परंपराएं और सर्वोत्तम विकासात्मक बदलाव दिखना चाहिए। साथ ही, अयोध्या को प्रगति के अगले चरण में पहुंचाने का क्षण भी अब आ गया है। यह शहर वह स्थान बन रहा है जहां परंपराओं का तकनीकी प्रगति से जुड़ाव हो रहा है और जहां आध्यात्मिकता डिजिटल प्रगति से मिल रही है।
अयोध्या में डिजिटल लेनदेन का चलन बढ़ा
अयोध्या में अभी बड़े स्तर पर निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है। वहां की सड़कों को चौड़ा किया जा रहा है और बहुस्तरीय कार पार्क सहित कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं निर्माणाधीन हैं, मंदिरों का नवीनीकरण किया जा रहा है तथा सरयू नदी पर घाटों को बेहतर बनाया जा रहा है। इस तरह शहर के कायापलट से वहां आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आई है, कभी शांत रहे शहर में अभी चहल-कदमी बढ़ गई है। सरयू नदी पर नाव चलाने वाले नाविकों से लेकर हनुमान गढ़ी में फूल और प्रसाद बेचने वाले विक्रेताओं तक, सभी शहर में तेजी से डिजिटल भुगतान करते दिख रहे हैं। सरयू नदी के तट पर लगभग 100 नाविकों में से एक अन्नू मांझी ने कहा कि डिजिटल भुगतान ने मेरे जीवन को आसान बना दिया है क्योंकि खुदरा पैसे के लिए इधर-उधर भागना नहीं पड़ता है। पैसा सीधे यूपीआई के माध्यम से मेरे बेटे के बैंक खाते में जाता है, जो हमारे लिए बहुत राहत की बात है।
पूरे अयोध्या में डिजिटल लेनदेन की ओर बदलाव स्पष्ट देखा जा सकता है। नदी के किनारे पूजा सामग्री बेचने वाले दुकानदार श्री रामधन यादव क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से भुगतान स्वीकार करते हैं, जिससे विक्रेताओं और ग्राहकों दोनों के लिए लेनदेन आसान हो जाता है। उन्होंने एक घटना का जिक्र करते हुए बताया, जब एक ग्राहक ने पूजा के सामान के लिए 100 रुपए का नोट दिया तो उन्होंने क्यूआर कोड की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि कृपया ऑनलाइन भुगतान करें क्योंकि मेरे पास खुले पैसे नहीं हैं, ग्राहक ने बात मानी और चेहरे पर मुस्कान लेकर दुकान से चला गया।
शाम की आरती के दौरान कनक भवन तक में काउंटरों पर क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से दान आसानी से किया जाता है, जिससे भक्तों के लिए प्रक्रिया सरल हो जाती है। श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर में, 2,000 रुपए तक का योगदान नकद रूप में किया जा सकता है, लेकिन इससे अधिक का योगदान ऑनलाइन ही किया जा सकता है, जो कि क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से निर्बाध रूप से सुविधाजनक है।
अयोध्या कैंट के सदर बाजार इलाके में रहने वाले 40 वर्षीय मोहम्मद राशिद खान के मुताबिक, यूपीआई ने उनमें एक नया आत्मविश्वास पैदा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नकदी संभालना एक सिरदर्द था क्योंकि दैनिक सामान खरीदते समय कम पैसे की जरूरत होने पर खुदरा पैसा ढूंढना हमेशा एक समस्या थी। अब डिजिटल भुगतान के साथ, वह सिरदर्द दूर हो गया है और पैसा मेरे बैंक खाते में तुरंत और सुरक्षित रूप से पहुंच जाता है।
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर भारत का प्रयास
डिजिटल भुगतान की ओर यह बदलाव सरकार की विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य आयुष्मान भारत, उज्ज्वला योजना, पीएम सुरक्षा बीमा, पीएम स्वनिधि जैसी प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है। डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देना सरकार के 'डिजिटल इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी है।
सभी हितधारकों के साथ सरकार के समन्वित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप हाल के वर्षों में डिजिटल भुगतान में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ भागवत किसनराव कराड ने बताया कि कुल डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन की संख्या वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 में 2,071 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 13,462 करोड़ हो गई है, जो कि 45 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर है। मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में (01 अप्रैल, 2023 से 26 दिसंबर, 2023 तक) कुल 12,020 करोड़ डिजिटल लेनदेन हुए हैं। 26 जुलाई, 2023 तक देश में 14.92 लाख से अधिक भीम आधार भुगतान पीओएस लगाए गए हैं। 26 जुलाई तक 33.69 करोड़ से अधिक भौतिक और मोबाइल पीओएस तैनात किए गए हैं। डीडी न्यूज़ की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 7,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का डिजिटल लेनदेन हुआ है। डिजिटल लेनदेन एक नए विकसित भारत का प्रतीक बन गया है और जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा था कि डिजिटल पैसा गरीबों को सशक्त बनाएगा।
अयोध्या 23 जनवरी, 2024 को श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर के भव्य उद्घाटन के लिए तैयार है। ऐसे में यह शहर न केवल बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में बल्कि दुनिया भर से तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों के स्वागत के लिए डिजिटल रूप से भी तैयार है। भौतिक शांति और आध्यात्मिक सांत्वना का जुड़ाव आगंतुकों को समय से परे अनुभव प्रदान करने और तकनीकी सुविधा के साथ आध्यात्मिकता का बेहतरीन अनुभव प्रदान करने का वादा करता है, जो कि अयोध्या के असाधारण पुनर्जागरण का प्रमाण है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ayodhya: sublime spirituality to digital transcendence
27 DEC 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ayodhya – the birthplace of Lord Ram and the site of deep spiritual significance for the Bhartiya Civilisation is experiencing a digital rejuvenation and a technological leap. Ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the majestic Shree Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in the city, it has heralded its step into a new era of development.
Ayodhya is already in middle of an infrastructure resurgence – the city is being developed as a Spiritual Centre, Global Tourism Hub and a sustainable Smart City. An upcoming Greenfield township is also being planned in the city which will include lodging facilities for devotees, space for Ashrams, Maths, Hotels, Bhavans of various states. A tourist facilitation centre, a world class museum will also be built. Special attention is being devoted to development of infrastructure around the Saryu River and its ghats. Cruise operation on the Saryu River will also be made a regular feature[1]. The PM has described Ayodhya as a city that is etched in the cultural consciousness of every Indian. Ayodhya should manifest the finest of our traditions and the best of our developmental transformations. At the same time, the moment to catapult Ayodhya into the next stage of progress is now. The city is becoming the point where traditions meet technological advancements, where the spiritual meets digital progress.
Rise of Digital Transactions in Ayodhya
The city, today, has become a huge construction site. Roads are being widened and several infrastructure projects, including multilayer car parks are under construction, temples are being renovated and the ghats on the Saryu River are being better. This metamorphosis has sparked a surge in economic activities, awakening what was once a serene town. From the boatmen navigating the Saryu River to the vendors selling flowers and prasad at Hanuman Garhi, the landscape is witnessing a rapid shift towards digital payments. “Digital payments have made my life easy as there is no running around for cash change. The money goes directly into my son’s bank account via UPI, which is such a relief for us,” said Annu Manjhi, one of the 100-odd boatmen at the bank of Saryu River.
The shift towards digital transactions is palpable across Ayodhya. Shri Ramdhan Yadav, a shopkeeper selling puja items along the riverbanks, seamlessly accepts payments via QR codes, making transactions smoother for both vendors and customers. He remembers one day when a customer gave a ₹100 note for the puja items. “Kindly pay online as I don’t have change,” said the shopkeeper told him pointing to the QR code. The customer complied and left the shop with smile on his face.
Even at Kanak Bhawan during the evening aarti, donations are effortlessly made through QR codes at the counters, streamlining the process for devotees. At the Shree Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir, contributions up to ₹2,000 can be made physically, but anything beyond requires online payment, facilitated seamlessly through QR codes.
According to Mohd Rashid Khan, 40, who lives in Sadar Bazar area in Ayodhya Cantt, UPI has instilled in him a new confidence. “Cash handling was a headache as finding chutta (small change) was always a problem while buying daily stuff that needed small currency. Now with digital payments, that headache is gone and money reaches instantly and safely in my bank account,” said Khan, one of the beneficiaries of the government schemes.
INDIA’s Push Towards Digital Economy
This shift towards digital payments aligns with the Government’s Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), aimed at promoting awareness about flagship central schemes like Ayushman Bharat, Ujjwala Yojana, PM Surkasha Bima, PM SVANidhi, among others. The push to digital transactions also aligns with the Government’s vision of a ‘Digital India’.
Digital payments have significantly increased in recent years, as a result of coordinated efforts of the Government with all stakeholders. Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad has stated that the total digital payment transactions volume increased from 2,071 crore in Financial Year 2017-18 to 13,462 crore in FY 2022-23 at a compound annual growth rate of 45%[2]. In the current FY – from April 01, 2023, till December 26, 2023, – there have been a total of 12,020 Crore digital transactions[3]. More than 14.92 lakh BHIM Aadhaar Pay POS have been deployed in the country till July 26, 2023. Over 33.69 crore physical and mobile POS have been deployed till July 26[4]. According to a DD News report, there have been digital transactions worth more than ₹7,000 crore[5]. Digital transactions have become the beacon of a new, developed India and as Prime Minister Modi said, “digital money will empower the poor.”
As Ayodhya gears up for the grand opening of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi to the general public on January 23, 2023, the city stands not only infrastructurally but also digitally prepared to welcome pilgrims and tourists from across the globe. The convergence of physical comfort and spiritual solace promises to provide visitors with experiences transcending time, blending spirituality with technological convenience — a testament to Ayodhya’s extraordinary renaissance.