Ministry of Culture
Rs. 125 commemorative coin and a postage stamp commemorating the 125 Years of Ramkrishna Mission released by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
27 DEC 2023 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; December 27, 2023
The Rs.125 commemorative coin and a postage stamp commemorating the "125 Years of Ramakrishna Mission" was released today by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice, and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal at Belur Math. Howrah. Swami Suvirananda Maharaj, General Secretary, Ram Krishna Math and Ram Krishna Mission; Shri Sanjiv Ranjan, Postmaster General, Kolkata Region and Shri Rajat Paul, Chief General Manager, Kolkata Mint among others were also present during the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister expressed happiness for releasing the commemorative coin and postage stamp and mentioned that the 125 years of the Ramkrishna Mission mark a significant milestone in the organisation’s illustrious history, reflecting a legacy deeply rooted in spirituality, service and social upliftment. The mission has dedicated over a century to fostering spiritual growth, promoting interfaith harmony and addressing the multifaceted needs of society, he stated. The Minister said that he frequently visits Ramkrishna Mission and Math. Shri Meghwal informed that teachings of Swami Vivekananda have been included in the National Education Policy-2022 to make it more comprehensive and complete as it intend to develop all the must-haves in the young leaners to help them become an asset to the Nation.
Swami Suvirnanda Maharaj, General Secretary, Ramkrishna Mission and Ramkrishna Math expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for deciding to celebrate the occasion. He also thanked National Implementation Committee headed by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for taking decision to release the commemorative coin and postage stamp to celebrate the "125 Years of Ramakrishna Mission.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের ১২৫ বছরের স্মরণে ১২৫ টাকার স্মারক মুদ্রা এবং ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘওয়ালের
27 DEC 2023 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা ২৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও ন্যায় বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘওয়াল হাওড়ার বেলুড়মঠে রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের ১২৫ বছরের স্মরণে ১২৫ টাকার স্মারক মুদ্রা এবং একটি ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন রামকৃষ্ণ মঠ ও মিশনের সাধারণ সম্পাদক স্বামী সুবীরানন্দ, কলকাতা অঞ্চলের পোষ্ট মাস্টার জেনারেল শ্রী সঞ্জীব রঞ্জন, কলকাতা টাঁকশালের চিফ জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী রজত পাল।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে মন্ত্রী স্মারক মুদ্রা ও ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশের জন্য আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সংগঠনের উজ্জ্বল ইতিহাসে রামকৃষ্ণ মিশন ১২৫ বছরে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক স্পর্শ করেছে, যা আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনা, সেবা এবং সামাজিক উন্নয়নের গভীরে নিহিত এক পরম্পরাকে প্রতিফলিত করে। এই মিশন এক শতাব্দীরও বেশি সময় ধরে আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনার বিকাশ, ধর্মীয় সম্প্রীতি এবং সমাজের বহুমুখী চাহিদা পূরণে কাজ করে চলেছে। মন্ত্রী জানান, তিনি প্রায়শই রামকৃষ্ণ মঠ ও মিশন পরিদর্শন করেন। শ্রী মেঘওয়াল বলেন, তরুণদের মধ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত গুণাবলির উন্মেষ ঘটাতে এবং তাঁরা যাতে দেশের সম্পদ হয়ে উঠতে পারেন, সেজন্য স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের শিক্ষাগুলিকে সর্বাঙ্গীন এবং সম্পূর্ণ রূপ দিতে জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২২-এ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
রামকৃষ্ণ মঠ ও মিশনের সাধারণ সম্পাদক স্বামী সুবীরানন্দ এই অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। রামকৃষ্ণ মিশনের ১২৫ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপনে স্মারক মুদ্রা এবং ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র নেতৃত্বাধীন জাতীয় রূপায়ণ কমিটিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি।