Ministry of Science & Technology
Ionospheric secrets traced in the White continent can help satellite-based navigation
26 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The cold dark winters and the bright sunny summer of Antarctica holds a secret in the ionosphere that scientists have traced recently. The day-night ionospheric density varied regardless of 24 hours of sunlight in summer and complete darkness in winter.
Decade-long ionospheric observations at Bharati station, Antarctica, found a substantial seasonal variation with maximum total electron count (TEC) in equinoctial months followed by the summer and winter. Such long-term studies can help understand effects of ionosphere on satellite-based navigation and communication systems and to mitigate them.
The ionosphere is a part of Earth’s upper atmosphere, which is partially ionized extending from 100-1000km. The ionosphere at polar regions is highly dynamic and acts as a major energy sink for space weather events, and related processes in magnetosphere-ionosphere systems as the magnetic field lines are vertical in this region. The ionospheric observations in Antarctica are few compared to Arctic region due to geographic limitations and limited number of stations.
A team of scientists from the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have examined the long-term seasonal ionospheric observations at Indian Antarctica station Bharati between 2010 and 2022 and also with solar activity following Sun’s 11-year cycle.
It was observed that though there was no sunlight incidence throughout the day in winter months (polar nights) at Bharati station; a diurnal pattern was observed with peak ionospheric density near local noon. The day-night ionospheric density variations were observed regardless of 24 hours of sunlight in summer and complete darkness in winter. The scientists attributed the peak ionization to particle precipitation and transportation of convectional plasma from high latitudes. Also, the maximum ionospheric density in the summer months where 24 hours sunlight is present (polar days), was about twice more than that of polar nights at the Bharati region.
The study was published in the Journal of Polar Science. This kind of long-term studies will help us understand effects of ionosphere on satellite-based navigation and communication systems and to mitigate them.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.polar.2023.101001
Fig1: Variation of ionospheric density (in TEC units) color coded with time in y-axis and the years in x-axis depicting seasonal and solar activity affects.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंटार्कटिका महाद्वीप में खोजे गए आयनोस्फेरिक रहस्यों से उपग्रह-आधारित नेविगेशन में मदद मिल सकती है
26 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
अंटार्कटिका की ठंडी अंधेरी सर्दियां और तेज धूप वाली गर्मी आयनमंडल में एक रहस्य छुपाए हुई थी, जिसे वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल ही में खोज निकाला है। गर्मियों में 24 घंटे सूरज की रोशनी और सर्दियों में पूर्ण अंधेरे की परवाह किए बिना आयनोस्फेरिक का घनत्व दिन-रात अलग-अलग होता है।
अंटार्कटिका के भारती स्टेशन पर एक दशक तक चले आयनोस्फेरिक अवलोकनों में, गर्मियों और सर्दियों के बाद विषुव महीनों में अधिकतम कुल इलेक्ट्रॉन गणना (टीईसी) के साथ पर्याप्त मौसमी भिन्नता पाई गई। इस प्रकार के दीर्घकालिक अध्ययन उपग्रह-आधारित नेविगेशन एवं संचार प्रणालियों पर आयनमंडल के प्रभावों को समझने और उन्हें कम करने में सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
आयनमंडल पृथ्वी के ऊपरी वायुमंडल का एक हिस्सा है, जो आंशिक रूप से आयनित है जो 100 से 1000 किमी तक फैला हुआ है। ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों में आयनमंडल बहुत ज्यादा गतिशील है और अंतरिक्ष मौसम की घटनाओं और मैग्नेटोस्फीयर-आयनोस्फीयर प्रणालियों में संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं के लिए एक प्रमुख ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में काम करता है क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में चुंबकीय क्षेत्र रेखाएं लंबवत होती हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त निकाय भारतीय भू-चुंबकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी) के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने 2010 और 2022 के बीच भारतीय अंटार्कटिका स्टेशन भारती में दीर्घकालिक मौसमी आयनोस्फेरिक अवलोकनों की जांच की है, जिसमें सूर्य के 11 वर्ष के चक्र की गतिविधियों का अवलोकन भी शामिल है।
अवलोकन में यह पाया गया कि यद्यपि भारती स्टेशन पर सर्दियों के महीनों (ध्रुवीय रातों) में पूरे दिन सूरज की रोशनी नहीं मिलती थी लेकिन फिर भी दोपहर में चरम आयनोस्फेरिक घनत्व का एक दैनिक पैटर्न देखा गया। गर्मियों में 24 घंटे सूरज की रोशनी और सर्दियों में पूर्ण अंधेरे की परवाह किए बिना दिन-रात आयनोस्फेरिक घनत्व में भिन्नता देखी गई। वैज्ञानिकों ने चरम आयनीकरण के लिए अणु अवक्षेपण और उच्च अक्षांशों से संवहनीय प्लाज्मा के परिवहन को जिम्मेदार ठहराया। इसके अलावा, गर्मी के महीनों में जहां ध्रुवीय दिनों में 24 घंटे सूरज की रोशनी रहती है, अधिकतम आयनोस्फेरिक घनत्व भारती क्षेत्र में ध्रुवीय रातों की तुलना में लगभग दोगुना था।
यह अध्ययन जर्नल ऑफ पोलर साइंस में प्रकाशित हुआ है। इस प्रकार के दीर्घकालिक अध्ययन हमें उपग्रह-आधारित नेविगेशन एवं संचार प्रणालियों पर आयनमंडल के प्रभावों को समझने और उन्हें कम करने में मदद करेंगे।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.polar.2023.101001
चित्र 1: आयनोस्फेरिक घनत्व (टीईसी इकाइयों में) रंग की भिन्नता वाई-अक्ष में समय के साथ और एक्स-अक्ष में वर्ष मौसमी और सौर गतिविधि दर्शाए गए हैं।