President's Secretariat
YOUTH DELEGATION FROM JAMMU AND KASHMIR ATTENDING PROGRAMME ‘WATAN KO JANO’ CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
25 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Jammu and Kashmir attending the programme ‘Watan ko Jano’ called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2023).
Addressing the members of the delegation, the President said that the purpose of the ‘Watan ko Jano’ program is to make them aware of the country's art, culture, civilization and development work taking place in the country. They must have realized during the tour that we speak different languages, wear different clothes, adopt different lifestyles, but, we are one. This unity is our real strength. We have to strengthen it further.
The President noted that after the removal of Article 370, there has been unprecedented progress in the development of Jammu and Kashmir. The Government of India and the local administration are working together for the progress of the people. Technology is being used extensively in governance for the benefit of common people. Moving towards digital Jammu and Kashmir, the administration has taken important initiatives to make the governance future-ready. She said that effective delivery and transparency are the basis of good governance. She was happy to note that with this thought more than 1100 government services have been made online which are in the interest of the general public.
The President said that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir want to fulfil their dreams by becoming a part of the mainstream of India. But even today, some elements do not want Kashmir to progress due to vested interests. However, the way the government is investing in infrastructure, technology and education for the progress of Jammu and Kashmir, the day is not far when Jammu and Kashmir will present the ideal of progress in India.
The President urged members of the youth delegation to take advantage of the developmental efforts being made by the government. She said that by doing this, new paths of progress will open in their life. She advised them to stay away from drugs, anti-social elements and negative publicity for their bright future. She said that democracy provides fair opportunities to everyone, they just have to believe in it and move forward with dedication and hard work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
'वतन को जानो' कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
25 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
'वतन को जानो' कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले जम्मू-कश्मीर के एक युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (25 दिसंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'वतन को जानो' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उन्हें देश की कला, संस्कृति, सभ्यता और देश में हो रहे विकास कार्यों से अवगत कराना है। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें एहसास हुआ होगा कि हम अलग-अलग भाषाएं बोलते हैं, अलग-अलग कपड़े पहनते हैं, अलग-अलग जीवनशैली अपनाते हैं, लेकिन, हम एक हैं। यही एकता हमारी असली ताकत है। हमें इसे और मजबूत करना है।'
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 हटने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। भारत सरकार और स्थानीय प्रशासन लोगों की प्रगति के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। आम लोगों के लाभ के लिए शासन-प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जा रहा है। डिजिटल जम्मू-कश्मीर की ओर बढ़ते हुए, प्रशासन ने शासन को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावी वितरण और पारदर्शिता सुशासन का आधार है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इसी सोच के साथ 1100 से अधिक सरकारी सेवाओं को ऑनलाइन किया गया है जो आम जनता के हित में है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवा भारत की मुख्यधारा का हिस्सा बनकर अपने सपनों को पूरा करना चाहते हैं। लेकिन आज भी कुछ तत्व निहित स्वार्थों के कारण नहीं चाहते कि कश्मीर आगे बढ़े। हालाँकि, जिस तरह से सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर की प्रगति के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी और शिक्षा में निवेश कर रही है, वह दिन दूर नहीं जब जम्मू-कश्मीर भारत में प्रगति का आदर्श प्रस्तुत करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों से सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे विकासात्मक प्रयासों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करने से उनके जीवन में तरक्की के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। उन्होंने उन्हें अपने उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए नशीली दवाओं, असामाजिक तत्वों और नकारात्मक प्रचार से दूर रहने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र सभी को उचित अवसर प्रदान करता है, बस उन्हें इस पर विश्वास करना होगा और समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-