President's Secretariat
YOUTH DELEGATION FROM JAMMU AND KASHMIR ATTENDING PROGRAMME ‘WATAN KO JANO’ CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
25 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Jammu and Kashmir attending the programme ‘Watan ko Jano’ called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2023).
Addressing the members of the delegation, the President said that the purpose of the ‘Watan ko Jano’ program is to make them aware of the country's art, culture, civilization and development work taking place in the country. They must have realized during the tour that we speak different languages, wear different clothes, adopt different lifestyles, but, we are one. This unity is our real strength. We have to strengthen it further.
The President noted that after the removal of Article 370, there has been unprecedented progress in the development of Jammu and Kashmir. The Government of India and the local administration are working together for the progress of the people. Technology is being used extensively in governance for the benefit of common people. Moving towards digital Jammu and Kashmir, the administration has taken important initiatives to make the governance future-ready. She said that effective delivery and transparency are the basis of good governance. She was happy to note that with this thought more than 1100 government services have been made online which are in the interest of the general public.
The President said that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir want to fulfil their dreams by becoming a part of the mainstream of India. But even today, some elements do not want Kashmir to progress due to vested interests. However, the way the government is investing in infrastructure, technology and education for the progress of Jammu and Kashmir, the day is not far when Jammu and Kashmir will present the ideal of progress in India.
The President urged members of the youth delegation to take advantage of the developmental efforts being made by the government. She said that by doing this, new paths of progress will open in their life. She advised them to stay away from drugs, anti-social elements and negative publicity for their bright future. She said that democracy provides fair opportunities to everyone, they just have to believe in it and move forward with dedication and hard work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پروگرام ’وطن کو جانو‘ میں شریک جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کے وفد کی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
25 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
پروگرام ’وطن کو جانو‘ میں شرکت کرنے والے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کے ایک وفد نے آج (25 دسمبر، 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد کے ارکان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ’وطن کو جانو‘ پروگرام کا مقصد انھیں ملک کے فن، ثقافت، تہذیب اور ملک میں ہونے والے ترقیاتی کاموں سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ دورے کے دوران انھیں احساس ہوا ہوگا کہ ہم مختلف زبانیں بولتے ہیں، مختلف کپڑے پہنتے ہیں، مختلف طرز زندگی اپناتے ہیں، لیکن ہم ایک ہیں۔ یہی اتحاد ہماری اصل طاقت ہے۔ ہمیں اسے مزید مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 ہٹائے جانے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی میں بے مثال پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند اور مقامی انتظامیہ لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ عام لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے گورننس میں ٹکنالوجی کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل جموں و کشمیر کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے انتظامیہ نے گورننس کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ موثر ترسیل اور شفافیت گڈ گورننس کی بنیاد ہے۔ انھوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سوچ کے ساتھ 1100 سے زائد سرکاری خدمات کو آن لائن کیا گیا ہے جو عام لوگوں کے مفاد میں ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان بھارت کے مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ بن کر اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ لیکن آج بھی کچھ عناصر اپنے مفادات کی وجہ سے کشمیر کو ترقی نہیں دینا چاہتے۔ تاہم حکومت جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے جس طرح انفراسٹرکچر، ٹکنالوجی اور تعلیم میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے، وہ دن دور نہیں جب جموں و کشمیر بھارت میں ترقی کا آئیڈیل پیش کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں کے وفد کے ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی ترقیاتی کاوشوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسا کرنے سے ان کی زندگی میں ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔ انھوں نے انھیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے روشن مستقبل کے لیے منشیات، سماج دشمن عناصر اور منفی تشہیر سے دور رہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت سب کو منصفانہ مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے، انھیں بس اس پر یقین کرنا ہے اور لگن اور محنت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔