President's Secretariat
YOUTH DELEGATION FROM JAMMU AND KASHMIR ATTENDING PROGRAMME ‘WATAN KO JANO’ CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
25 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Jammu and Kashmir attending the programme ‘Watan ko Jano’ called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2023).
Addressing the members of the delegation, the President said that the purpose of the ‘Watan ko Jano’ program is to make them aware of the country's art, culture, civilization and development work taking place in the country. They must have realized during the tour that we speak different languages, wear different clothes, adopt different lifestyles, but, we are one. This unity is our real strength. We have to strengthen it further.
The President noted that after the removal of Article 370, there has been unprecedented progress in the development of Jammu and Kashmir. The Government of India and the local administration are working together for the progress of the people. Technology is being used extensively in governance for the benefit of common people. Moving towards digital Jammu and Kashmir, the administration has taken important initiatives to make the governance future-ready. She said that effective delivery and transparency are the basis of good governance. She was happy to note that with this thought more than 1100 government services have been made online which are in the interest of the general public.
The President said that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir want to fulfil their dreams by becoming a part of the mainstream of India. But even today, some elements do not want Kashmir to progress due to vested interests. However, the way the government is investing in infrastructure, technology and education for the progress of Jammu and Kashmir, the day is not far when Jammu and Kashmir will present the ideal of progress in India.
The President urged members of the youth delegation to take advantage of the developmental efforts being made by the government. She said that by doing this, new paths of progress will open in their life. She advised them to stay away from drugs, anti-social elements and negative publicity for their bright future. She said that democracy provides fair opportunities to everyone, they just have to believe in it and move forward with dedication and hard work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील युवा शिष्टमंडळाने घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट.
25 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रमाला सहभागी झालेल्या जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील तरुणांच्या शिष्टमंडळाने आज (25 डिसेंबर 2023) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपती भवनात भेट घेतली.
युवकांना आपल्या देशाची कला, संस्कृती, सभ्यता आणि देशात होत असलेल्या विकास कार्याची माहिती करून देणे हा ‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे, असे शिष्टमंडळातील सदस्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आपण वेगवेगळ्या भाषा बोलतो, वेगवेगळ्या वेशभूषा परिधान करतो, वेगवेगळी जीवनशैली अंगीकारतो, असे असले तरीही आपण एक आहोत, हे या दौऱ्यात युवकांच्या लक्षात आलेच असेल. हीच एकता आपली खरी ताकद आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
कलम 370 हटवल्यानंतर जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या विकासात अभूतपूर्व प्रगती झाली आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले. भारत सरकार आणि स्थानिक प्रशासन लोकांच्या प्रगतीसाठी एकत्र काम करत आहेत. डिजिटल जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत, प्रशासनला भविष्यासाठी सज्ज करण्यासाठी शासन प्रणालीने महत्त्वपूर्ण पुढाकार घेतला आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. प्रभावी वितरण आणि पारदर्शकता हा सुशासनाचा पाया असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील तरुणांना भारताच्या मुख्य प्रवाहाचा भाग बनून त्यांची स्वप्ने पूर्ण करायची आहेत. पण आजही काही घटकांना निहित स्वार्थामुळे काश्मीरची प्रगती व्हावी असे वाटत नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारकडून होत असलेल्या विकासात्मक प्रयत्नांचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी युवा शिष्टमंडळातील सदस्यांना केले. यामुळे युवकांच्या आयुष्यात प्रगतीचे नवे मार्ग खुले होतील, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आपल्या उज्वल भविष्यासाठी अंमली पदार्थ, समाजकंटक आणि नकारात्मक प्रचारापासून दूर राहण्याचा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी या युवकांना दिला. लोकशाही सर्वांना न्याय्य संधी प्रदान करते, युवकांनी फक्त लोकशाहीवर विश्वास ठेवला पाहिजे तसेच समर्पण आणि कठोर परिश्रम घेऊन प्रगती केली पाहिजे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा-