President's Secretariat
YOUTH DELEGATION FROM JAMMU AND KASHMIR ATTENDING PROGRAMME ‘WATAN KO JANO’ CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
25 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Jammu and Kashmir attending the programme ‘Watan ko Jano’ called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 25, 2023).
Addressing the members of the delegation, the President said that the purpose of the ‘Watan ko Jano’ program is to make them aware of the country's art, culture, civilization and development work taking place in the country. They must have realized during the tour that we speak different languages, wear different clothes, adopt different lifestyles, but, we are one. This unity is our real strength. We have to strengthen it further.
The President noted that after the removal of Article 370, there has been unprecedented progress in the development of Jammu and Kashmir. The Government of India and the local administration are working together for the progress of the people. Technology is being used extensively in governance for the benefit of common people. Moving towards digital Jammu and Kashmir, the administration has taken important initiatives to make the governance future-ready. She said that effective delivery and transparency are the basis of good governance. She was happy to note that with this thought more than 1100 government services have been made online which are in the interest of the general public.
The President said that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir want to fulfil their dreams by becoming a part of the mainstream of India. But even today, some elements do not want Kashmir to progress due to vested interests. However, the way the government is investing in infrastructure, technology and education for the progress of Jammu and Kashmir, the day is not far when Jammu and Kashmir will present the ideal of progress in India.
The President urged members of the youth delegation to take advantage of the developmental efforts being made by the government. She said that by doing this, new paths of progress will open in their life. She advised them to stay away from drugs, anti-social elements and negative publicity for their bright future. She said that democracy provides fair opportunities to everyone, they just have to believe in it and move forward with dedication and hard work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
'ਵਤਨ ਕੋ ਜਾਨੋ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
25 DEC 2023 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਵਤਨ ਕੋ ਜਾਨੋ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (25 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਵਤਨ ਕੋ ਜਾਨੋ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।’
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਹਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ 1100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਤੱਤ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਸਵਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਕਿ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਅਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-