Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Letters of Award issued under PLI Scheme for setting up 48.3 GW of fully or partially integrated solar PV module manufacturing capacity: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
23 DEC 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the targets set under the National Solar Mission were:
1. To create an enabling policy framework for the deployment of 20,000 MW of solar power by 2022. This target was enhanced in 2015, from 20,000 MW to 1,00,000 MW of grid-connected solar power projects by 2022.
2. To promote programmes for off-grid applications, reaching 2000 MW by 2022.
3. To deploy 20 million solar lights by 2022.
4. To achieve 20 million sq. meters solar thermal collector area by 2022.
5. To create favourable conditions for developing solar manufacturing capability in the country.
In order to meet the energy demand in the country, Government has taken various measures to increase share of renewable energy. The list of measures is given below.
Details of measures taken to promote Renewable Power in the Country
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power,
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022.
• Notification of “The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules (LPS rules).
• Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
• National Green Hydrogen Mission approved with an aim to make India a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
• Notification of prescribed trajectory for RE power bids to be issued by Renewable Energy Implementation Agencies from FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28. Under the trajectory, 50 GW/annum of RE bids to be issued.
Also various schemes have been issued to promote Renewable Energy, which are listed below.
Details of the ongoing major Renewable Energy Schemes / Programmes
1. Scheme for Development of Solar Parks and Ultra-mega Solar Power Projects with a target of setting up 40,000 MW capacity. Under the scheme, the infrastructure such as land, roads, power evacuation system water facilities are developed with all statutory clearances/approvals. Thus, the scheme helps expeditious development of utility-scale solar projects in the country.
2. Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) Scheme Phase-II (Government Producer Scheme) for setting up 12,000 MW grid-connected Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Power Projects by Government Producers, using domestically manufactured solar PV cells and modules, with Viability Gap Funding (VGF) support, for self-use or use by Government/ Government entities, either directly or through Distribution Companies (DISCOMS).
3. Production Linked Incentive scheme ‘National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV modules (Tranche- I & II).
4. PM-KUSUM Scheme to promote small Grid Connected Solar Energy Power Plants, stand-alone solar powered agricultural pumps and solarisation of existing grid connected agricultural pumps. The scheme is not only beneficial to the farmers but also States and DISCOMs. States will save on subsidy being provided for electricity to agriculture consumers and DISCOMs get cheaper solar power at tail end saving transmission and distribution losses.
5. Rooftop Solar Programme Phase II for grid connected solar rooftop power plants. Under this Programme, subsidy is provided for residential sector and performance linked incentives to DISCOMs for achieving capacity addition in rooftop solar above baseline.
6. Green Energy Corridors (GEC): to create intra-state transmission system for renewable energy projects. Central Financial Assistance (CFA) is provided to set up transmission infrastructure for evacuation of Power from Renewable Energy projects in total ten States (considering both the phases of GEC).
(i) Intra-State Transmission System Green Energy Corridor Phase-I
(ii) Intra-State Transmission System Green Energy Corridor Phase-II
1. Bio-Energy Programme:
• Waste to Energy Programme : Programme on Energy from Urban, industrial and Agricultural Wastes/Residues
• Biomass Programme: Scheme to Support Manufacturing of Briquettes & Pellets and Promotion of Biomass (non-bagasse) based cogeneration in Industries.
• Biogas Programme : for promotion of family type Biogas plants
1. Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development (RE-RTD) Programme (Support Programme).
2. Human Resource Development Scheme with components such as short term trainings & skill development programmes, fellowships, internships, support to lab upgradation for RE and renewable energy chair.
3. National Green Hydrogen Mission launched with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crore with aim to make India a Global Hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
In addition, in order to run the coal-based power plants at desired capacity, Ministry of Power, vide letter dated 20.02.2023, issued directions under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003, to Imported Coal Based (ICB) generating companies, wherein, it was directed that all the ICB plants should operate and generate power at their full capacity.
Solar capacity of around 72.31 GW has been installed in the country as on 30-11-2023. This includes 58.53 GW from ground-mounted solar projects, 11.08 GW from Rooftop solar capacity, and 2.70 GW from off-grid solar capacity in the country, which includes 11.12 million solar lights. Solar thermal collector area of around 11 million square meters was installed till 2016-17 and since then it has been implemented in market mode without any financial support from Government. The domestic solar PV module manufacturing capacity in the country, as currently enlisted in MNRE’s Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), is around 22 GW per annum. The Government has launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt (GW) scale in High Efficiency Solar PV Modules. Under this PLI Scheme, Letters of Award have been issued for setting up around 48.3 GW of fully/ partially integrated solar PV module manufacturing capacity in the country.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 48.3 گیگا واٹ مکمل یا جزوی طور پر مربوط شمسی پی وی ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کے قیام کے لیے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کئے گئے: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
23 DEC 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 21 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قومی شمسی مشن کے تحت مقرر کردہ اہداف درج ذیل تھے:
• سال2022 تک 20,000 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی کی تعیناتی کے لیے ایک قابل عمل پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کرنا۔ اس ہدف کو 2015 میں بڑھا کر 20,000 میگاواٹ سے بڑھا کر 2022 تک گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے 1,00,000 میگاواٹ تک کر دیا گیا تھا۔
• سال 2022 تک 2000 میگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کے لیے آف گرڈ ایپلی کیشنز کے پروگراموں کو فروغ دینا۔
• سال 2022 تک 20 ملین سولر لائٹس لگانا۔
• سال 2022 تک 20 ملین مربع میٹر سولر تھرمل کلیکٹر ایریا حاصل کرنا۔
• ملک میں سولر مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سازگار حالات پیدا کرنا۔
ملک میں توانائی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اقدامات کی فہرست ذیل ہے۔
ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات
• خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دینا،
• تیس جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹون کے لیے سولر اور ونڈ پاور کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس ) چارجز سے چھوٹ،
• سال 2029-30 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے لیے پیش رفت کا اعلان،
• نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا بچھانا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے اخراج کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور اسکیم کے تحت نئے سب اسٹیشن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا،
• سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل کا قیام،
• گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پی وی اور ونڈ پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط۔
• حکومت نے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں کہ لیٹر آف کریڈٹ (ایل سی) یا پیشگی ادائیگی کرنے پر بجلی بھیجی جائے گی تاکہ آر ای جنریٹروں کو تقسیم کرنے والے لائسنس دہندگان کے ذریعہ بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
• گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس رولز 2022 کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
• نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو منظوری دی گئی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں جاری کی گئی ہیں، جن کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کی جاری اہم اسکیموں / پروگراموں کی تفصیلات
• سولر پارکس اور الٹرا میگا سولر پاور پروجیکٹس کی ترقی کی اسکیم جس کا ہدف 40,000 میگاواٹ ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے کہ زمین، سڑکیں، بجلی کے اخراج کے نظام پانی کی سہولیات تمام قانونی کلیئرینس/ منظوریوں کے ساتھ تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس طرح، اسکیم ملک میں افادیت کے پیمانے پر شمسی پروجیکٹوں کی تیزی سے ترقی میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
• سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (سی پی ایس یو) اسکیم مرحلہ2 (گورنمنٹ پروڈیوسر اسکیم) ، جس کا مقصد براہ راست یا تقسیم کار کمپنیوں (ڈسکام) کے ذریعے اپنے استعمال یا سرکار/ سرکاری اداروں کے استعمال کےلئے گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ سولر پی وی سیلز اور ماڈیولز، وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف ) سپوٹ کے ساتھ سرکاری پروڈیوسرز کے ذریعہ 12,000 میگاواٹ کے گرڈ سے منسلک سولر فوٹو وولٹک (پی وی) پاور پروجیکٹ قائم کرنا ہے ۔
• چھوٹے گرڈ سے منسلک سولر انرجی پاور پلانٹس، اسٹینڈ ایلون شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے زرعی پمپوں اور موجودہ گرڈ سے منسلک زرعی پمپوں کی سولرائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پی ایم- کسُم اسکیم ۔ یہ اسکیم نہ صرف کسانوں کے لیے بلکہ ریاستوں اور ڈسکام کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ہے۔ ریاستیں زرعی صارفین کو بجلی کے لیے فراہم کی جانے والی سبسڈی پر بچت کریں گی اور ڈسکام کو ترسیل اور تقسیم کے نقصانات کو بچانے کے لیے ٹیل اینڈ پر سستی شمسی توانائی ملے گی۔
• گرڈ سے منسلک سولر روف ٹاپ پاور پلانٹس کے لیے روف ٹاپ سولر پروگرام مرحلہ 2۔اس پروگرام کے تحت، رہائشی شعبے کے لیے سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور بیس لائن کے اوپر روف ٹاپ شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے حصول کے لیے ڈسکام کو کارکردگی سے منسلک مراعات دی جاتی ہیں۔
• گرین انرجی کوریڈورز (جی ای سی): قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے انٹرا اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم بنانا۔ مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) کل دس ریاستوں میں (جی ای سی کے دونوں مراحل پر غور کرتے ہوئے) قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں سے بجلی کے اخراج کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنے کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
(i) انٹرا ا سٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم گرین انرجی کوریڈور مرحلہ 1
(ii) انٹراا سٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم گرین انرجی کوریڈور مرحلہ 2
بائیو انرجی پروگرام:
• ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پروگرام: شہری، صنعتی اور زرعی فضلہ/باقیات سے توانائی حاصل کرنے سے متعلق پروگرام
• بائیو ماس پروگرام: بریکیٹس اور پیلیٹس کی تیاری میں مدد اور صنعتوں میں بایوماس (نان بیگاس) کی بنیاد پر ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکیم۔
• بایوگیس پروگرام: فیملی ٹائپ بائیو گیس پلانٹوں کے فروغ کے لیے
• قابل تجدید توانائی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ(آر ای- آر ٹی ڈی) پروگرام (سپورٹ پروگرام)۔
• ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم جس میں قلیل مدتی تربیت اور مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگرام، فیلو شپس، انٹرن شپس، آر ای کے لیے لیب اپ گریڈیشن میں مدد اور ری نیو ایبل انرجی چیئر جیسے اجزاء شامل ہیں۔
• مبلغ19,744 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کا مقصد گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کو مطلوبہ صلاحیت پر چلانے کے لیے، وزارت بجلی نے 20.02.2023 کے خط کے ذریعے، درآمدی کوئلہ پر مبنی (آئی سی بی) بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ، 2003 کے دفعہ 11 کے تحت ہدایات جاری کیں، جس میں یہ ہدایت کی گئی تھی کہ تمام آئی سی بی پلانٹس اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے مطابق چلائیں اور بجلی پیدا کریں۔
تیس نومبر 2023 تک ملک میں تقریباً 72.31 گیگا واٹ کی شمسی صلاحیت نصب کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں زمین پر نصب شمسی پروجیکٹوں سے 58.53 گیگاواٹ، روف ٹاپ شمسی صلاحیت سے 11.08 گیگاواٹ اور ملک میں آف گرڈ شمسی صلاحیت سے 2.70 گیگا واٹ شامل ہیں، جس میں 11.12 ملین شمسی لائٹس شامل ہیں۔ سولر تھرمل کلیکٹر ایریا تقریباً 11 ملین مربع میٹر 2016-17 تک نصب کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے حکومت کی طرف سے کسی مالی امداد کے بغیر اسے مارکیٹ موڈ میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے اعلی کارکردگی والے سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے، تاکہ اعلی کارکردگی والے سولر پی وی ماڈیولز میں گیگا واٹ (جی ڈبلیو) پیمانے کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اس پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، ملک میں تقریباً 48.3 گیگا واٹ مکمل/جزوی مربوط شمسی پی وی ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لیے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔