Ministry of Science & Technology
Outreach programs are ongoing to percolate the message of IISF 2023 in the Society
22 DEC 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth edition of India International Science Festival (IISF-2023) has begun its outreach in different states of India starting from the first week of December 2023. The mega science festival will be held at RCB-THSTI campus, Faridabad (Haryana) from 17-20 January, 2024. The event is being jointly organized by Ministry of Science and Technology (MoST), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Space (DoS), and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati.
Since 2015, IISF has been celebrating India’s achievements and strengthening in the field of Science and Technology in an engaging and joyful manner. Even during the challenging COVID-19 time, in 2020, IISF was organized on a virtual platform. The IISF-2020 by erstwhile CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Developmental Studies, NISTADS (now CSIR-NIScPR, National Institute of Science and Policy Research) was a true demonstration of the country’s digital power as a festival was organised virtually. An online fair that was so much engaging even if it was on a digital mode, clearly showing the calibre of self-reliance and self-sufficiency.
In 2021, the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy also joined hands with IISF with a mission of making S&T innovation ecosystem stronger and more effective, thereby inspiring future generations.
With its primary objective to commemorate the world of science, making it accessible to all, this year too, IISF-2023 is ready to connect science with every section of the society with its theme of “Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal.” The current year festival is being coordinated and implemented by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous institute of DST in cooperation with Vijnana Bharati, VIBHA India. Vijnana Bharati is a Swadeshi Science Movement with the aim to connect science with society.
IISF organizes the outreach events in the schools and R&D institutes across the country to provide the message of IISF. Currently, the pre-fest outreach programs are in full swing. So far, around 40 outreach events has taken place in different laboratories across the nation. Next in line, 20 events are proposed. In total, 60 outreach events for IISF 2023 have been planned. On 3rd December 2023, it was organized at CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow. CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram organised on December 6, 2023. CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysore organised the pre-fest outreach on December 9.
On 11th December, 2023, CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CIMFR), Dhanbad, Jharkhand organised the outreach programme of India International Science Festival. CSIR-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur also organised on the same day at Nagpur. CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP), Dehradun organised the IISF 2023 outreach on 12th December 2023. On December 13, the outreach programme took place at CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) New Delhi, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), Roorkee, and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) - Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar (IOPB).
The outreach programmes were organised on 14th December 2023 at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL) New Delhi, CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI) Chennai, CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI) Lucknow. On 15th December 2023, outreach programs were organised at CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH) Chandigarh, CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) Bengaluru, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) Kolkata, CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) Palampur, CSIR-Institute of Genomics & Integrative Biology (IGIB) New Delhi, DBT-Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD) Hyderabad, MoES-National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa.
Glimpses of the IISF 2023 outreach events organised at seven different laboratories across the nation on December 15, 2023. CSIR-IMTECH Chandigarh, CSIR-NAL Bengaluru, CSIR-IICB Kolkata, CSIR-IHBT Palampur, CSIR-IGIB New Delhi, DBT-CDFD Hyderabad, and MoES-NCPOR Goa.
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT) Secunderabad, DBT-National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) Manesar organised on December 16, 2023. CSIR-Fourth Paradigm Institute (4PI) Bengaluru, CSIR- National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) New Delhi, CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (NML) Jamshedpur, DAE-Institute of Physics Bhubaneswar (IOPB) second event, CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM) Jammu, DST-Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) Dehradun, CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) Goa organised the IISF outreach event on December 18, 2023.
Glimpses of IISF 2023 outreach events organised at seven different laboratories across the nation on December 18, 2023. CSIR-4PI (Bengaluru), CSIR-NIScPR (New Delhi), CSIR-NML (Jamshedpur), DAE- IOPB (Bhubaneswar), CSIR-IIIM (Jammu), CSIR-NIO (Goa), and DST-WIHG (Dehradun).
Science with Fun activity for Students as a part of the IISF 2023 outreach programme at CSIR-NIScPR, Pusa, New Delhi on December 18, 2023.
CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI) Hyderabad, CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (IMMT) Bhubaneswar, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) Pune, and CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO) Chandigarh, DAE-Institute of Physics Bhubaneswar (IOPB) Bhubaneswar (third event) organised the mega festival outreach on December 19, 2023.
On 20th December 2023, the IISF outreach events were organised at North East Center for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) Shillong, MoES-National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) Noida, CSIR- National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI) Lucknow, and MoES-Centre for Marine Living Resources & Ecology (CMLRE) Kochi.
The outreach programs were organised on 21st December at CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) Durgapur, CSIR-Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology (CCMB) Hyderabad, CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CECRI) Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu, and CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (IITR) Lucknow, DBT-National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) Mohali, DST-S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (NCBS) Kolkata, DST-Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) Bengaluru, DAE-Institute of Physics Bhubaneswar (IOPB).
A group photograph on IISF 2023 outreach programme at CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, West Bengal on December 21, 2023.
IISF 2023 Outreach program organised by DAE-Institute of Physics (IOP), Bhubaneswar on December 21, 2023
CSIR-Central Salt & Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSMCRI) Bhavnagar, DST-Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) Bengaluru, DBT-National Institute of Plant Genome Research (NIPGR) New Delhi, and DAE-Institute of Physics Bhubaneswar (IOPB) organised on December 22, 2023.
Other proposed IISF’s outreach events in the upcoming week are at CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CEERI) Pilani, Rajasthan on December 24, MoES-Indian National Centre for Ocean Transformation Services (INCOIS) Hyderabad, DBT-National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) Mohali, DST-Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) Mumbai, DST-Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP) Lucknow. CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST) Jorhat, Assam will organise its outreach event on During 26-29 December, 2023 CSIR-Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI) Bhopal, DAE- Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre (VECC), Kolkata and DST-Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) Nainital, Kumaon will organise IISF outreach events.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) is coordinating and facilitating the media publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
समाज में आईआईएसएफ 2023 के संदेश को प्रसारित करने के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं
22 DEC 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ-2023) के 9वें संस्करण ने दिसंबर, 2023 के पहले सप्ताह से देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में अपनी आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शुरू कर दी है। मेगा विज्ञान महोत्सव का आयोजन 17-20 जनवरी, 2024 तक आरसीबी-टीएचएसटीआई परिसर, फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) में किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमओएसटी), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) द्वारा विज्ञान भारती के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
आईआईएसएफ, 2015 से बहुत ही आकर्षक और आनंददायक रूप से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों और मजबूती का यह उत्सव मना रहा है। चुनौतीपूर्ण कोविड-19 की अवधि के दौरान भी 2020 में आईआईएसएफ ने इस आयोजन को वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किया था। आईआईएसएफ-2020, जिसका आयोजन पूर्ववर्ती सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड डेवलपमेंटल स्टडीज, एनआईएसटीएडीएस (अब सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च) द्वारा किया गया था, वह देश की डिजिटल शक्ति का एक सच्चा प्रदर्शन था क्योंकि इसका आयोजन वर्चुअल रूप से किया गया था। एक ऑनलाइन मेला जो डिजिटल रूप से आयोजित होने के बावजूद भी इतना आकर्षक रहा, स्पष्ट रूप से आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वावलंबन का एक मजबूत प्रदर्शन था।
2021 में, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने भी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और ज्यादा प्रभावी बनाने के उद्देश्य के साथ आईआईएसएफ के साथ हाथ मिलाया, जिससे भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा प्राप्त हुई।
विज्ञान की दुनिया का उत्सव मनाने और इसे सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने के अपने प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ, इस वर्ष भी, आईआईएसएफ-2023 "अमृत काल में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सार्वजनिक आउटरीच" विषय के साथ समाज के सभी वर्ग को विज्ञान से जोड़ने के लिए तैयार है। वर्तमान वर्ष का महोत्सव विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार और विज्ञान भारती, विभा इंडिया के सहयोग से डीएसटी के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) - इंडिया द्वारा समन्वित और कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। विज्ञान भारती एक स्वदेशी विज्ञान आंदोलन है जिसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान को समाज से जोड़ना है।
आईआईएसएफ अपना संदेश फैलाने के लिए पूरे देश के स्कूलों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। वर्तमान में, प्री-फेस्ट आउटरीच कार्यक्रम पूरे जोरों से आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। अब तक, पूरे देश के विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं में लगभग 40 आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसके बाद 20 कार्यक्रम प्रस्तावित हैं। आईआईएसएफ 2023 के लिए कुल 60 आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। 03 दिसंबर 2023 को, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधा संस्थान (सीमैप), लखनऊ में इसका आयोजित किया गया। 06 दिसंबर, 2023 को, सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईआईएसटी), तिरुवनंतपुरम में इसका आयोजन किया गया। 09 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएफटीआरआई), मैसूर में प्री-फेस्ट आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
11 दिसंबर, 2023 को, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खनन एवं ईंधन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआईएमएफआर), धनबाद, झारखंड ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (नीरी), नागपुर ने भी 11 दिसंबर, 2023 को नागपुर में कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी), देहरादून ने आईआईएसएफ 2023 आउटरीच का आयोजन किया। 13 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई) नई दिल्ली, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीबीआरआई), रुड़की और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) - भौतिकी संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर (आईओपीबी) में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
14 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) नई दिल्ली, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएलआरआई) चेन्नई, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीडीआरआई) लखनऊ में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। 15 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-माइक्रोबियल प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएमटेक) चंडीगढ़, सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लेबोरेटरीज (एनएएल) बेंगलुरु, सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक जीवविज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईसीबी), कोलकाता, सीएसआईआर-हिमालय जैव संसाधन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएचबीटी), पालमपुर, सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (आईजीआईबी), नई दिल्ली, डीबीटी-सेंटर फॉर डीएनए फिंगरप्रिंटिंग एंड डायग्नोस्टिक्स (सीडीएफडी) हैदराबाद, एमओईएस-राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
पूरे देश में 15 दिसंबर, 2023 को सात अलग-अलग प्रयोगशालाओं सीएसआईआर-इमटेक चंडीगढ़, सीएसआईआर-एनएएल बेंगलुरु, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीबी कोलकाता, सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी पालमपुर, सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी नई दिल्ली, डीबीटी-सीडीएफडी हैदराबाद और एमओईएस-एनसीपीओआर गोवा में आयोजित आईआईएसएफ 2023 आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की झलकियां।
16 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) सिकंदराबाद, डीबीटी-राष्ट्रीय मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनबीआरसी) मानेसर में आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। 18 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-फोर्थ पैराडाइम इंस्टीट्यूट (4पीआई) बेंगलुरु, सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म प्रयोगशाला (एनएमएल) जमशेदपुर, डीएई-भौतिकी संस्थान भुवनेश्वर (आईओपीबी) दूसरा कार्यक्रम, सीएसआईआर-भारतीय एकीकृत चिकित्सा संस्थान (आईआईआईएम) जम्मू, डीएसटी-वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी) देहरादून, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईओ) गोवा में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
पूरे देश में 18 दिसंबर, 2023 को सात अलग-अलग प्रयोगशालाओं, सीएसआईआर-4पीआई (बेंगलुरु), सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर (नई दिल्ली), सीएसआईआर-एनएमएल (जमशेदपुर), डीएई-आईओपीबी (भुवनेश्वर), सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम (जम्मू), सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ (गोवा), और डीएसटी-डब्ल्यूआईएचजी (देहरादून) में आयोजित आईआईएसएफ 2023 आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की झलकियां।
18 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में आईआईएसएफ 2023 आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में छात्रों के लिए विज्ञान के साथ मनोरंजक गतिविधियां
दिनांक 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनजीआरआई) हैदराबाद, सीएसआईआर-खनिज एवं सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएमएमटी) भुवनेश्वर, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला (एनसीएल) पुणे, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईओ) चंडीगढ़, डीएई-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिजिक्स भुवनेश्वर (आईओपीबी) भुवनेश्वर (तीसरा कार्यक्रम) में मेगा फेस्टिवल आउटरीच का आयोजन किया गया।
20 दिसंबर, 2023 को नॉर्थ ईस्ट सेंटर फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी एप्लीकेशन एंड रीच (एनईसीटीएआर), शिलांग, राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ) नोएडा, सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय वनस्पति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनबीआरआई), लखनऊ और एमओईएस-समुद्री जीवन संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई) कोच्चि में आईआईएसएफ आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
21 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमईआरआई), दुर्गापुर, सीएसआईआर-सेलुलर एवं आणविक जीव विज्ञान केंद्र (सीसीएमबी), हैदराबाद, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय विद्युत रासायनिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीईसीआरआई), कराईकुडी, तमिलनाडु, सीएसआईआर-भारतीय विष विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईटीआर) लखनऊ, डीबीटी-राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएबीआई) मोहाली, डीएसटी-एसएन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एनसीबीएस), कोलकाता, डीएसटी-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए) बेंगलुरु, डीएई-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिजिक्स भुवनेश्वर (आईओपीबी) में आईआईएसएफ आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
21 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर, पश्चिम बंगाल में आईआईएसएफ 2023 आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक सामूहिक तस्वीर
21 दिसंबर, 2023 को डीएई-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिजिक्स (आईओपी), भुवनेश्वर द्वारा आयोजित आईआईएसएफ 2023 आउटरीच कार्यक्रम
22 दिसंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय नमक एवं समुद्री रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसएमसीआरआई), भावनगर, डीएसटी-भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), बेंगलुरु, डीबीटी-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्लांट जीनोम रिसर्च (एनआईपीजीआर), नई दिल्ली और डीएई-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिजिक्स भुवनेश्वर (आईओपीबी) आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
आगामी सप्ताह में आईआईएसएफ के अन्य प्रस्तावित आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों में 24 दिसंबर को सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीईईआरआई) पिलानी, राजस्थान, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) हैदराबाद, बीटी-राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएबीआई), मोहाली, डीएसटी-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जियोमैग्नेटिज्म (आईआईजी) मुंबई, डीएसटी-बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैलियोसाइंसेज (बीएसआईपी) लखनऊ शामिल हैं। सीएसआईआर-नॉर्थ ईस्ट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एनईआईएसटी) जोरहाट, असम 26-29 दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान अपना आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा। साथ ही उन्नत सामग्री एवं प्रक्रिया अनुसंधान संस्थान (एएमपीआरआई), भोपाल, डीएई- परिवर्तनीय ऊर्जा साइक्लोट्रॉन केंद्र (वीईसीसी) कोलकाता और डीएसटी- डीएसटी-आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (एरीज) नैनीताल, कुमाऊं भी आईआईएसएफ आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे।
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) में विज्ञान मीडिया संचार प्रकोष्ठ (एसएमसीसी) भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2023 में मीडिया प्रचार के लिए समन्वय और सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।