Ministry of Education
Nine performances organised for the delegates and visitors of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam II
21 DEC 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the fifth day of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II, nine cultural programmes from Kashi and Tamil Nadu were organized by the North Central Zone Cultural Centre, Prayagraj and South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur, Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
The first presentation came from Kalaimamani Award winner Shri K. Kumaravel and his group, from Tamil Nadu. They used percussion instruments like dholak for their presentation.
The second presentation came from Shri P. Murugan, another Kaimamani Award winner, and his team. They played Naiyandi Melam, a type of percussion instrument that is unique to Tamil Nadu, Kerala and parts of South India.
Shri Abhishek Maharaj of the Banaras Gharana presented his music and was accompanied by distinguished sitar, sarod, flute and tabla players. Shri Ganesh Prasad Mishra and his team were the next to present classical music.
Smt. Abirami Shankar and her team from Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu presented Bharatnatyam. Dr. Ranjana Upadhyay and her team enthralled viewers with their dance performance.
Shri S Sathyan from Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu and his team presented Sakkakuchiyattam, Mankombattam and Thapattam. Shri Balamurugan and his team from Tiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu presented Periyalam that mesmerized everyone.
The final programme came from Shri V. Nithiya Vijay Kumar who presented Karagam, Kavadi, Oyilattam and Naiyandi Melam, traditional folk dances of Tamil Nadu.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. The first three groups comprising students, teachers, and professionals have already arrived in Varanasi. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کاشی تمل سنگمم مرحلہ – دوئم کے مندوبین اور مہمانوں کے لیے نو ثقافتی پروگرام اور کارکردگیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا
21 DEC 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
کاشی تمل سنگمم مرحلہ - II کے پانچویں دن ، حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت کے نارتھ سنٹرل زون کلچرل سنٹر، پریاگ راج اور ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سنٹر، تھنجاور کے ذریعے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو سے نو ثقافتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
پہلی پریزنٹیشن تمل ناڈو سے کلائمامانی ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب کے کماراویل اور ان کے گروپ کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے اپنی پیشکش کے لیے ڈھولک جیسے انسٹرومنٹ کا استعمال کیا ۔
دوسری پریزنٹیشن کیمامانی ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب پی مروگن اور ان کی ٹیم کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے نائییندی میلم بجایا ، جو تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور جنوبی بھارت کے کچھ حصوں کا ایک منفرد قسم کا انسٹرو منٹ ہے ۔
بنارس گھرانہ کے جناب ابھیشیک مہاراج نے اپنی موسیقی پیش کی اور ان کے ساتھ ممتاز ستار ، سرود، بانسری اور طبلہ بجانے والے شامل تھے۔ جناب گنیش پرساد مشرا اور ان کی ٹیم کلاسیکی موسیقی پیش کرنے میں آگے تھی۔
تمل ناڈو کے تھنجاوور کی محترمہ ابرامی شنکر اور ان کی ٹیم نے بھرت ناٹیم پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر رنجنا اپادھیائے اور ان کی ٹیم نے اپنے رقص سے ناظرین کو مسحور کر دیا۔
تمل ناڈو کے تروچیراپلی سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب ایس ستھیان اور ان کی ٹیم نے ساکاکوچیاٹم، منکومبٹم اور تھاپٹم پیش کیا۔ جناب بالاموروگن اور ان کی ٹیم نے تمل ناڈو کے ترووننا ملائی سے پیریالم پیش کیا ، جس نے سب کو مسحور کردیا۔
حتمی پروگرام جناب وی ناتھیا وجے کمار نے کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے تمل ناڈو کے روایتی لوک رقص کاراگم، کاواڑی، اویلاتم اور نیاندی میلم پیش کیا۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم کا دوسرا مرحلہ 30 دسمبر ، 2023 ء تک جاری رہے گا۔ پچھلے سال، کاشی تمل سنگمم کا پہلا مرحلہ 16 نومبر سے 16 دسمبر ، 2022 ء تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے سفر کرتے ہوئے، تقریباً 1400 ( ہر 200 افراد کے 7 گروپ) لوگوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے ، جو زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ طلباء، اساتذہ اور پیشہ ور افراد پر مشتمل پہلے تین گروپ وارانسی پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ کاشی میں اپنے قیام کے دوران، اپنے دورے کے پروگرام کے مطابق، وہ پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا بھی جائیں گے۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 2878