Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Export of Oil Meals and Fruits & Vegetables register handsome growth in April-November 2023 marking 34.33% and 15.10% growth respectively
APEDA witnesses 16% growth in Basmati rice exports
APEDA contributes 51% in total agricultural exports in the period Apr-Oct of FY 2023-24
21 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The export of agricultural products Oil Meals and Fruits & Vegetables registered handsome growth in April-November 2023 marking 34.33% and 15.10% growth respectively. Some other categories which witnessed notable performance are Tobacco (10.44%), Oil Seeds (9.56%), Cereals Preparations & Miscellaneous Processed Items (6.27%) and Meat, Dairy & Poultry Products (6.31%). The majority of Agricultural Products have registered a growth in exports during this period.
At a disaggregated level of Principal Commodities, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has witnessed a growth in the exports of Basmati rice by 16%. As per the RCAC data for Basmati Rice, Exports have increased by 20% from April till December 8, corresponding to the same period last year. APEDA has contributed significantly in increasing the exports of Parboiled Rice which gets recorded at a disaggregated level of 8-digit & has seen a significant growth in exports by 21.54% in the period Apr-Sep 2023 from the corresponding period last year.
Notable increases include fruits & vegetables by 15.10% in the period Apr-Oct corresponding to the same period last year, in terms of USD value. Some of the major fresh fruits that have contributed significantly to this growth include Grapes, bananas, pomegranates etc. India now supplies fresh fruits to 111 countries, a notable increase from the 102 destinations served in the same period last year.
India's export of poultry products soared by 41% and expanded from 43 to 50 destinations during the current period. Significant increases in export to leading countries, including 61.61% in Oman, 112.0% in Japan, 32.10% in Maldives, 20.44% in Indonesia, 94.17% in UAE, 74.14% in Qatar, and 9.95% in Vietnam. Supporting Sri Lanka in the economic crisis, India supplied eggs contributing to augmentation in export of poultry products.
India’s export of groundnuts marched ahead by 41% in the current period with a tremendous increase in export destinations from 50 to 65 countries. Export of buffalo meat has increased by 11.3%, sheep/goat meat by 10%, Cocoa products by 18.13% and alcoholic beverages by 21.7% in the current period Apr-Oct 2023 from the corresponding last period.
Overall Agricultural Exports were valued at 53.1 billion in the period 2022-23 of which the contribution of APEDA was 50.2% and 27.3 billion in the period Apr-Oct of FY 2023-24 where APEDA contributed 51% in total agricultural exports. APEDA products, valued at 15030.52 million USD, have witnessed substantial growth across various sectors.
APEDA has flagged off shipments of new export products, new destinations, etc.The first- ever export of “Fresh Potato” from Purvanchal to Gulf Nation (UAE). The first ever export of water chestnut from LBSI Airport Varanasi to UAE, continuing efforts to promote the export of ethnic agricultural products from India. First-ever flag off of marigold from Varanasi to Sharjah, boosting agri-exports from the Purvanchal region. Flag Off of one container of trial shipment of bananas to the Netherlands, organized by FFV Division from Baramati Maharashtra. First Ever Export of 3.5 MTs of Banana Plant Derivatives (Flower, Fruit, Leaf) from Varanasi to UAE. First Ever Export of 29 MTs Potato from Aligarh to Guyana. First Ever Export of Hog Plum and Cranberry (1750 Kgs) from Varanasi to UAE. First Ever Export of Fresh Vegetables Green Chilly 25 MT and Mangoes 2 MT from Varanasi Packhouse. First-ever Flag off of yellow watermelon (150 Kg) to UAE from Odisha. First sample commercial consignment (39 boxes of 117 kgs) of Kesar Mango processed at VHT Facility Mumbai by M/s. Nisarga Fresh Processing Pvt. Ltd for export to South Korea.
APEDA has undertaken some other initiatives to promote agri-exports. APEDA signed the Preclearance Cooperator Payment Plan with USDA APHIS for the mango and pomegranate preclearance program for export to the USA in FY 2024, part of the OWP between NPPO India and USDA APHIS. APEDA sought the presence of US inspectors for the preclearance program in Irradiation facility plants at Vashi, Nashik, Ahmadabad, and Bangalore based on the assessment of mango and pomegranate exporters' demand.APEDA invited South Korean inspectors for an oversight program for mango exports to South Korea, resulting in a 100% increase in exports compared to the 2022 season. Efforts to increase laboratories for testing organic products, including a consultative meeting and two rounds of proficiency tests, increased the number of organic laboratories from 38 to 62. Awareness on 'Krishi Udan 2.0' scheme organized at Guwahati for NER states to address high transportation and airfreight costs.
APEDA participated in the 46th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) at FAO, Rome, and India was elected as a member representing the Asian region in the Executive Committee of CAC.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تیل کے کھانوں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات میں اپریل-نومبر 2023 کے دوران بالترتیب 34.33 فیصد اور 15.10 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے
اپیڈا(اے پی ای ڈی اے ) باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں16 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا
اپیڈا(اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے اپریل سے اکتوبر کی مدت میں کل زرعی برآمدات میں51 فیصد کا تعاون دیا
21 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مصنوعات تیل کے کھانے، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات میں اپریل تا نومبر 2023 میں بالترتیب 34.33 فیصد اور 15.10 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کچھ دیگر زمرے جن میں قابل ذکر کارکردگی دیکھنے میں آئی، ان میں تمباکو (10.44فیصد)، تلہن (9.56فیصد)، اناج کی تیاری اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے سے متعلق متفرق اشیاء(6.27فیصد)اور گوشت، ڈیری اور پولٹری مصنوعات (6.31فیصد)ہیں۔ اس عرصے کے دوران زرعی مصنوعات کی اکثریت نے برآمدات میں اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
پرنسپل کموڈٹیز، ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اے پی ای ڈی اے)کی مختلف سطح پر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں16 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ باسمتی چاول کے آر سی اے سی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اپریل سے دسمبر 8 تک برآمدات میں20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مطابق ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے پربوائلڈ چاول کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو کہ 8 ہندسوں کی سطح پر ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے اپریل-ستمبر 2023 کے عرصے میں برآمدات میں21.54 فیصد نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
امریکی ڈالر کی قدر کے لحاظ سے، اپریل سے اکتوبر کی مدت میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں میں15.10 فیصد قابل ذکر اضافہ بھی شامل ہے۔ کچھ تازہ پھل،جنہوں نے اس ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، ان میں انگور، کیلے، انار وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان اب 111 ممالک کو تازہ پھل فراہم کرتا ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں پیش کیے گئے 102 مقامات سے حاصل قابل ذکر اضافہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کی پولٹری مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں41 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور موجودہ مدت کے دوران یہ43 مقامات سے بڑھ کر 50 مقامات تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ سرکردہ ممالک کو برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ، بشمول عمان میں61.61فیصد، جاپان میں112.0فیصد، مالدیپ میں 32.10فیصد، انڈونیشیا میں 20.44فیصد، متحدہ عرب امارات میں94.17فیصد، قطر میں 74.14فیصد اور ویتنام میں9.95فیصد شامل ہے۔ سری لنکا کی معاشی بحران میں مدد کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے پولٹری مصنوعات کی برآمد میں اضافے کی خاطر سری لنکا کو انڈے فراہم کیے ہیں۔
50 سے 65 ممالک کے برآمدی مقامات میں زبردست اضافے کے ساتھ موجودہ مدت میں ہندوستان کی مونگ پھلی کی برآمد میں41 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بھینس کے گوشت کی برآمد میں11.3فیصد، بھیڑ/بکری کے گوشت میں 10فیصد، کوکو کی مصنوعات میں 18.13فیصد اور الکوحل والے مشروبات کی موجودہ مدت میں اپریل تا اکتوبر 2023 میں گزشتہ اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 21.7فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
23-2022کی مدت میں مجموعی طور پر زرعی برآمدات کی مالیت53.1 بلین تھی، جس میں اپیڈا کا حصہ مالی سال 24-2023 کے اپریل سے اکتوبر کے عرصے میں50.2فیصد اور 27.3 بلین تھا،جس میں اپیڈا نے کل زرعی برآمدات میں51فیصد کا تعاون دیا۔اپیڈا کی مصنوعات، جن کی مالیت 15030.52 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے، میں مختلف شعبوں میں خاطر خواہ ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے نئی برآمدی مصنوعات اور نئی منزلوں کے جہازوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ یہ ترسیل پوروانچل سے خلیجی ملک (یو اے ای) کو ’’تازہ آلو’’ کی پہلی برآمد ہے ۔ ایل بی ایس آئی ہوائی اڈہ وارانسی سے متحدہ عرب امارات کو شاہ بلوط کی پہلی برآمد ہے ۔ بھارت سے نسلی زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔ پوروانچل علاقے سے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر وارانسی سے شارجہ تک میریگولڈ کی پہلی بار ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ۔ وارانسی سے متحدہ عرب امارات کو کیلے کے پلانٹ سے نکلنے والے (پھول، پھل، پتی) کی 3.5 ایم ٹی کی پہلی بار برآمد کیا گیا ۔ بارامتی مہاراشٹر سے ایف ایف وی ڈویژن کے زیر اہتمام نیدرلینڈز کو کیلے کی آزمائشی کھیپ کے ایک کنٹینر کو روانہ کیا گیا ۔ علی گڑھ سے گیانا تک 29 ایم ٹی آلو کی پہلی بار برآمد کیا گیا ۔ وارانسی سے متحدہ عرب امارات کے لیے پہلی بار ہاگ پلم اور کرین بیری (1750 کلوگرام)کی پہلی بار برآمد کی گئی ۔ وارانسی پیک ہاؤس سے پہلی بار تازہ سبزیوں کی ہری مرچ 25 ایم ٹی اور آم 2ایم ٹی برآمد کئے گئے ۔ اوڈیشہ سے متحدہ عرب امارات تک پہلی بار پیلے رنگ کے تربوز (150 کلوگرام)کو روانہ کیا گیا ۔ جنوبی کوریا کے لیے برآمد کی غرض سے میسرز نسارگا فریش پروسیسنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی جانب سے کیسر آم کی پہلی تجارتی کھیپ (117 کلوگرام کے 39 ڈبوں) ممبئی میں وی ایچ ٹیمیں پروسیس کیا گیا ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کچھ اور اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے مالی سال 2024 ء میں امریکہ کو برآمد کے لیے آم اور انار کے پری کلیئرنس پروگرام کے لیے یو ایس ڈی اے اے پی ایچ آئی ایس کے ساتھ پری کلیئرنس کوآپریٹر ادائیگی کے منصوبے پر دستخط کیے، جواین پی پی او انڈیا اوریو ایس ڈی اے اے پی ایچ آئی ایس کے درمیاناو ڈبلیو پی کا حصہ ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے آم اور انار کے برآمد کنندگان کی مانگ کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر واشی، ناسک، احمد آباد اور بنگلور میں شعاع ریزی کی سہولت کے پلانٹس میں پری کلیئرنس پروگرام کے لیے امریکی انسپکٹرز کو طلب کیا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے جنوبی کوریا کے انسپکٹرز کو جنوبی کوریا کے لیے آم کی برآمدات کے لیے نگرانی کے پروگرام کے لیے مدعو کیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں 2022 ء کے سیزن کے مقابلے میں برآمدات میں 100 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی جانچ کے لیے لیبارٹریوں کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں، بشمول مشاورتی میٹنگ اور مہارت کے دو راؤنڈ کے ٹیسٹ کی وجہ سے نامیاتی لیبارٹریوں کی تعداد 38 سے بڑھا کر 62 کر دی ہے۔شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے گوہاٹی میں ’کرشی اڑان 2.0‘ اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری کا اہتمام کیا گیا تاکہ اعلیٰ نقل و حمل اور ہوائی جہاز کے اخراجات سے نمٹا جا سکے ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے روم کے ایف اے او میں کوڈیکس ایلیمنٹیریس کمیشن(سی اے سی )کے 46ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور بھارت کوسی اے سی کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی میں ایشیائی خطے کی نمائندگی کرنے والے رکن کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔