Ministry of Power
REC Foundation completes 10 years of Corporate Social Responsibility Activities
22 DEC 2023 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, organized a CSR Symposium at REC Corporate Headquarters in Gurugram on December 21, 2023. The Symposium was organized to commemorate the 10 years of operations of REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited. REC Foundation holds a deep commitment to CSR and prioritize projects that have a wide-reaching impact on society, particularly focusing on sustainable development goals and national priorities. It has supported over 400 projects in Health, Sanitation, Safe drinking water, Education and skill development, women empowerment, environmental sustainability etc. More than Rs. 1,300 Cr. have been disbursed and more than Rs. 2,000 Cr. sanctioned towards CSR activities till now.
CMD, REC Ltd., Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan along with directors, independent directors, senior officers from REC’s Regional Offices and prominent stakeholders of REC Foundation attended the symposium. The program highlighted the achievements of CSR activities, renewed focus areas, points hampering project implementation, strategies to accelerate the CSR programs, etc. followed by the screening of a CSR film and a presentation on REC Foundation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dewangan said: “I am grateful to our independent director Shri Manoj Pandey who is heading our CSR committee, Dr Gambheer Singh, Director (Independent), Dr. Durgesh Nandini, Director (Independent) and Shri Ajoy Choudhary, Director (Finance) who are spearheading CSR initiatives in REC. The aim of the CSR Symposium is to identify certain activities where we need to focus. We are looking forward for partners who would be a part of our CSR programmes and take it forward. The event would help in identifying and implementing projects that benefit all segments of society.”
The Symposium was attended by REC senior management, including Shri Narayan Thirupathy, Director (Independent), Shri VK Singh, Director (Projects), and other employees of the corporation.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long-term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage and Green Hydrogen. More recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4.74 Lakh Crore.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن نے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کی سرگرمیوں کے 10 سال مکمل کرلئے
22 DEC 2023 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت بجلی کے تحت آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، ایک مہارتن سی پی ایس ای ہےجس نے 21 دسمبر 2023 کو گروگرام میں آر ای سی کارپوریٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ایک سی ایس آر سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی سی ایس آر بازوآر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آرای سی فاؤنڈیشن سی ایس آر کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی رکھتی ہے اور ایسے منصوبوں کو ترجیح دیتی ہے جن کا معاشرے پر وسیع اثر ہوتا ہے، خاص طور پر پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف اور قومی ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔ اس نے صحت، صفائی ستھرائی، پینے کے صاف پانی، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، ماحولیاتی پائیداری وغیرہ میں 400 سے زیادہ منصوبوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔اب تک 1,300 کروڑ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں اور سی ایس آر کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 2,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈکےسی ایم ڈی،جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹرز، آزاد ڈائریکٹرز، آر ای سی کے علاقائی دفاتر کے سینئر افسران اور آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن کے ممتاز اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اس سمپوزیم میں شرکت کی۔ پروگرام نے سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کی کامیابیوں، نئے فوکس کے شعبوں، پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والے نکات،سی ایس آر پروگراموں کو تیز کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں وغیرہ پر روشنی ڈالی جس کے بعدسی ایس آر فلم کی نمائش کی گئی اورآر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے شری دیوانگن نے کہا:‘‘میں ہمارے آزاد ڈائریکٹر جناب منوج پانڈے کا شکر گزار ہوں جو ہماری سی ایس آر کمیٹی کی سربراہی کر رہے ہیں، ڈاکٹر گمبھیر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (آزاد)، ڈاکٹر درگیش نندنی، ڈائریکٹر (آزاد) اور شری اجوئے چودھری، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) جوآر ای سی میں سی ایس آر اقدامات کی سربراہی کر رہے ہیں۔سی ایس آر سمپوزیم کا مقصد بعض سرگرمیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے جہاں ہمیں توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم ایسے شراکت داروں کے منتظر ہیں جو ہمارے سی ایس آر پروگراموں کا حصہ بنیں گے اور اسے آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ اس تقریب سے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے منصوبوں کی نشاندہی اور ان پر عمل درآمد میں مدد ملے گی۔
سمپوزیم میں آر ای سی کے سینئر مینجمنٹ بشمول جناب نارائن تھروپتی، ڈائریکٹر (آزاد)، جناب وی کے سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) اور کارپوریشن کے دیگر ملازمین نے شرکت کی۔
آرای سی لمیٹڈ ، ایک مہارتن سی پی ایس ای ہے جو 1969 میں بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی، یہ بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کے لیے طویل مدتی قرضے اور دیگر مالیاتی مصنوعات فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج اور گرین ہائیڈروجن شامل ہیں۔ ابھی حال ہی میں،آرای سی نے سڑکوں اور ایکسپریس ویز، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونیکیشن، سماجی اور تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر (تعلیمی ادارہ،اسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل (ای اینڈ ایم) کے کاموں پر مشتمل نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف دیگر شعبوں جیسے اسٹیل، ریفائنری وغیرہ میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔آر ای سی کی لون بک 4.74 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔