Ministry of Power
REC Foundation completes 10 years of Corporate Social Responsibility Activities
22 DEC 2023 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, organized a CSR Symposium at REC Corporate Headquarters in Gurugram on December 21, 2023. The Symposium was organized to commemorate the 10 years of operations of REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited. REC Foundation holds a deep commitment to CSR and prioritize projects that have a wide-reaching impact on society, particularly focusing on sustainable development goals and national priorities. It has supported over 400 projects in Health, Sanitation, Safe drinking water, Education and skill development, women empowerment, environmental sustainability etc. More than Rs. 1,300 Cr. have been disbursed and more than Rs. 2,000 Cr. sanctioned towards CSR activities till now.
CMD, REC Ltd., Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan along with directors, independent directors, senior officers from REC’s Regional Offices and prominent stakeholders of REC Foundation attended the symposium. The program highlighted the achievements of CSR activities, renewed focus areas, points hampering project implementation, strategies to accelerate the CSR programs, etc. followed by the screening of a CSR film and a presentation on REC Foundation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dewangan said: “I am grateful to our independent director Shri Manoj Pandey who is heading our CSR committee, Dr Gambheer Singh, Director (Independent), Dr. Durgesh Nandini, Director (Independent) and Shri Ajoy Choudhary, Director (Finance) who are spearheading CSR initiatives in REC. The aim of the CSR Symposium is to identify certain activities where we need to focus. We are looking forward for partners who would be a part of our CSR programmes and take it forward. The event would help in identifying and implementing projects that benefit all segments of society.”
The Symposium was attended by REC senior management, including Shri Narayan Thirupathy, Director (Independent), Shri VK Singh, Director (Projects), and other employees of the corporation.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long-term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage and Green Hydrogen. More recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4.74 Lakh Crore.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புடமை நடவடிக்கைகளின் 10 ஆண்டுகளை ஆர்இசி அறக்கட்டளை நிறைவு செய்தது
22 DEC 2023 10:34AM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மகாரத்னா மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான ஆர்.இ.சி என அழைக்கப்படும் கிராமப்புற மின்னேற்ற நிறுவனம், 2023, டிசம்பர் 21, அன்று குருகிராமில் உள்ள ஆர்.இ.சி பெரு நிறுவன தலைமையகத்தில் பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புடமை (சி.எஸ்.ஆர்) கருத்தரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
ஆர்.இ.சி நிறுவனத்தின் சி.எஸ்.ஆர் பிரிவான ஆர்.இ.சி அறக்கட்டளையின் 10 ஆண்டு செயல்பாடுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. ஆர்.இ.சி அறக்கட்டளை சமூகத்தில் பரந்த அளவிலான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் மற்றும் தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர், கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு, மகளிர் மேம்பாடு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை போன்ற 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவளித்துள்ளது. இதுவரை ரூ.1,300 கோடிக்கு மேல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், ரூ.2,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை சமூகப் பொறுப்புடமை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆர்.இ.சி நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு விவேக் குமார் தேவாங்கன் மற்றும் இயக்குநர்கள், தன்னாட்சி இயக்குநர்கள், ஆர்.இ.சியின் பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஆர்.இ.சி அறக்கட்டளையின் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், சி.எஸ்.ஆர்., செயல்பாடுகளின் சாதனைகள், புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய பகுதிகள், திட்ட செயலாக்கத்திற்கு இடையூறாக உள்ள நிலைகள், சி.எஸ்.ஆர். திட்டங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989481