पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सीएनजी और पीएनजी में सीबीजी का मिश्रण
21 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विभिन्न अपशिष्ट/बायोमास स्रोतों से संपीड़ित बायो गैस (सीबीजी) के उत्पादन के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी बनाने और प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ इसके उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 1 अक्टूबर 2018 को "किफायती परिवहन के लिए स्थायी विकल्प (एसएटीएटी)" पहल शुरू की है। . इस पहल के तहत तेल और गैस विपणन कंपनियां (ओजीएमसी) संभावित उद्यमियों से सीबीजी प्राप्त करने के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) आमंत्रित करती हैं। 01.11.2023 तक, सतत पहल के तहत पचास सीबीजी परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने सीजीडी नेटवर्क में सीएनजी के साथ सीबीजी के सिंक्रनाइज़ेशन के लिए सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क के संपीड़ित प्राकृतिक गैस (परिवहन) और पाइप्ड प्राकृतिक गैस (घरेलू) की आपूर्ति के लिए घरेलू गैस के मिश्रण के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
देश में सीबीजी के उत्पादन और खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन समन्वय समिति (एनबीसीसी) ने 24.11.2023 को सीजीडी क्षेत्र के सीएनजी (परिवहन) और पीएनजी (घरेलू) खंडों में सीबीजी के चरणबद्ध अनिवार्य मिश्रण को मंजूरी दे दी। वित्त वर्ष 2024-2025 तक सीबीजी सम्मिश्रण दायित्व (सीबीओ) स्वैच्छिक होगा और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से अनिवार्य सम्मिश्रण दायित्व शुरू होगा। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26, 2026-27 और 2027-28 के लिए सीबीओ को कुल सीएनजी/पीएनजी खपत का क्रमशः 1%, 3% और 4% रखा जाएगा। 2028-29 से सीबीओ 5% होगा। इन कदमों से गैस आधारित और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत और शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए देश में सीबीजी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Blending of CBG in CNG and PNG
21 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative on 1st October 2018, with the aim of establishing an ecosystem for production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste/ biomass sources and for promoting its use along with Natural Gas. Under this initiative Oil and Gas Marketing Companies (OGMCs) invites Expression of Interest (EOI) to procure CBG from potential entrepreneurs. As on 01.11.2023, fifty CBG projects have been commissioned under SATAT initiative. Further, Government has issued guidelines for co-mingling of domestic gas for supply for Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) & Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) segments of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Networks for synchronization of CBG with CNG in CGD Network.
In order to promote the production and consumption of CBG in the country National Biofuels Coordination Committee (NBCC) on 24.11.2023 approved, the introduction of phase wise mandatory blending of CBG in CNG (Transport) & PNG (Domestic) segments of CGD sector. CBG Blending Obligation (CBO) will be voluntary till FY 2024-2025 and mandatory blending obligation would start from FY 2025-26. CBO shall be kept as 1%, 3% and 4% of total CNG/PNG consumption for FY 2025-26, 2026-27 and 2027-28 respectively. From 2028-29 onwards CBO will be 5%. These steps would help in enhancing the availability of CBG in the country for promoting a gas basedand circular economy, saving of forex and achieving the target of net zero emission.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.