مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات تک رسائی
21 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ شہری ہندوستان کے غریب گھرانے سمیت ہر شہری کو صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہو، حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو سوچھ بھارت مشن – اربن (ایس بی ایم-یو) کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد شہری علاقوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف)بنانا ہے۔ یہ مقصد63.07 لاکھ انفرادی گھریلو لیٹرین (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) یونٹس کی تعمیر کے ساتھ حاصل کیا گیا ہے جو کہ ہدف کا 113.75فیصد اور 6.37 لاکھ کمیونٹی اور عوامی بیت الخلاءتعمیر کئے گئے، جو کہ ہدف کا تقریباً 128فیصد ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد 100فیصد ماخذ کی علیحدگی، گھر گھر جاکر کچرا جمع کرنے اور کچرے کے تمام حصوں کے سائنسی انتظام کے ذریعے تمام شہروں کے لیے کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک حیثیت حاصل کرنا تھا۔ مشن کی مدت26-2021 ہے۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ACCESS TO SANITATION FACILITIES
21 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure that every citizen including poor household of Urban India has access to sanitation facilities, Government of India launched Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM – U) on 2nd October, 2014 with one of the objectives to make the urban areas Open Defecation Free (ODF). This has been achieved with the construction of 63.07 lakh Individual Household Latrine (IHHL) units which is 113.75% of the target and 6.37 lakhs community and public toilets, which is almost 128% of the target. In addition SBM-U 2.0 was launched on October 1, 2021 with the objective of achieving Garbage Free Status for all cities through 100% source segregation, door to door collection and scientific management of all fractions of waste. The Mission period is 2021-26.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.