Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ACCESS TO SANITATION FACILITIES
21 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure that every citizen including poor household of Urban India has access to sanitation facilities, Government of India launched Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM – U) on 2nd October, 2014 with one of the objectives to make the urban areas Open Defecation Free (ODF). This has been achieved with the construction of 63.07 lakh Individual Household Latrine (IHHL) units which is 113.75% of the target and 6.37 lakhs community and public toilets, which is almost 128% of the target. In addition SBM-U 2.0 was launched on October 1, 2021 with the objective of achieving Garbage Free Status for all cities through 100% source segregation, door to door collection and scientific management of all fractions of waste. The Mission period is 2021-26.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता सुविधाओं तक पहुंच
21 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि शहरी भारत के गरीब परिवार सहित प्रत्येक नागरिक की स्वच्छता सुविधाओं तक पहुंच हो, सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) की शुरूआत की, जिसका एक उद्देश्य शहरी क्षेत्रों को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) बनाना था। यह 63.07 लाख व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) इकाइयों के निर्माण के साथ संभव हो सका जो लक्ष्य का 113.75 प्रतिशत है और 6.37 लाख सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालय हैं, जो लक्ष्य का लगभग 128 प्रतिशत है। इसके अलावा एसबीएम-यू 2.0 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू किया गया जिसका उद्देश्‍य सभी शहरों के लिए कचरा मुक्त स्थिति प्राप्त करने के लिए कचरे को स्रोत से 100 प्रतिशत अलग करना, घर-घर संग्रह और कचरे के सभी अंशों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन शामिल है। मिशन की अवधि 2021-26 है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य के राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।