Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Agreement on loss and damage fund at COP 28 meet
21 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
COP 28 adopted the decision on the operationalization of the new funding arrangements, including a Fund, for responding to loss and damage. The decision was adopted by consensus by all Parties including India.
Since the adoption of the decision, an amount of around USD 700 million has been pledged by several countries. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has announced its commitment of USD 100 million to the loss and damage Fund. Other countries making notable pledges included United Kingdom committed GBP 40 million for the Fund and GBP 20 million for other funding arrangements, Japan committed USD 10 million, United States of America committed USD 17.5 million and European Union (including Germany) committed 225 million euros.
The purpose of the Fund is to assist developing countries that are particularly vulnerable to the adverse effects of climate change in responding to economic and non-economic loss and damage associated with the adverse effects of climate change, including extreme weather events and slow onset events.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی او پی28 اجلاس میں نقصان اورتباہی کے فنڈ پر معاہدہ
21 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
سی او پی28 نے نقصان اور تباہی کے رد عمل کے لیے فنڈ سمیت نئے فنڈنگ کے انتظامات کے فعال بنانے کے فیصلے کو اپنایا۔ اس فیصلے کو بھارت سمیت تمام جماعتوں نے اتفاق رائے سے منظور کیا تھا۔
اس فیصلے کو اپنانے کے بعد سے، کئی ممالک کی طرف سے تقریباً 700 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی رقم کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) نے نقصان اور تباہی کے فنڈ میں 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر وعدے کرنے والے دیگر ممالک میں برطانیہ نے فنڈ کے لیے جی بی پی 40 ملین اور دیگر فنڈنگ کے انتظامات کے لیے جی بی پی 20 ملین، جاپان نے 10 ملین امریکی ڈالر، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے 17.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور یورپی یونین (بشمول جرمنی) نے 225 ملین یورو کا وعدہ کیا۔
فنڈ کا مقصد ان ترقی پذیر ممالک کی مدد کرنا ہے جو خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے منسلک اقتصادی اور غیر اقتصادی نقصانات کا ازالہ کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں،جن میں انتہائی موسمی واقعات اور سست آغاز کے واقعات شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔