Ministry of Culture
Organizing of Cultural events
21 DEC 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The details of cultural events organized directly by the Ministry of Culture along with location and amount spent event-wise are placed at Annexure.
S. NO.
Name of Event
Location
Monthly/Year
Amount Spent
(Rs. In lakh)
1
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs)
Madhya Pradesh
(Jabalpur, Sagar and Rewa)
October, 2019
1056.00
2
West Bengal
(Cooch Behar, Darjeeling and Murshidabad)
February, 2021
665.54
3
Andhra Pradesh (Rajahmundry) and Telangana (Warangal & Hyderabad)
March & April, 2022
2290.33
4
Maharashtra (Mumbai)
February, 2023
1100.00
5
Rajasthan (Bikaner)
Feb & Mar, 2023
855.56
6
Zonal Level RSMs
Rajasthan (Kota)
September, 2023
100.00
7
Maharashtra (Pune)
September, 2023
112.50
8
Delhi
Sept. - Oct, 2023
150.00
9
Festival of Libraries
Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
5th to 6th August, 2023
999.00
10
Festival of India (FoI)
Tunisia
2018-19
118.71
11
Russia
403.17
12
Switzerland & Liechtenstein
184.41
13
Croatia
33.18
14
Qatar
161.30
15
Nepal
124.22
16
Colombia & Ecuador (Phase I)
149.44
17
South Africa
2019-20
107.64
18
Croatia (Second Phase)
40.70
19
Mexico
117.78
20
Kuwait
2022-23
55.13
21
Mumbai Kaustubh
Marine Drive, Mumbai
18th March, 2023
100.00
22
Gateway of India, Mumbai
19th March 2023
23
International Museum Expo (IME)
ITPO, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
18th to 20th May 2023
369.43
In addition, more than 2.0 Lakhs events have been organized under Azaki Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebration. These events were organized through States/Union Territories, various departments, private organizations and various institutions under Ministry of Culture. To ensure janbhagidari and youth involvement, AKAM events were participatory and interactive in nature and aligned with the criteria of leveraging digital/technology/social media for lowering costs and maximizing outreach, visibility, and impact. Details of the events may be seen at www.amritmahotsav.nic.in. The expenditure borne on these events was within the allocated budget of Ministries/Departments of Government of India, including Ministry of Culture. Moreover, States/UTs have also borne the expenditure for the events and commemorations held under AKAM.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन
21 DEC 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा सीधे आयोजित किए जाने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का स्थान और कार्यक्रम-वार खर्च की गई राशि का विवरण अनुग्नक में दिया गया है ।
क्रम सं.
आयोजन का नाम
जगह
मासिक/वर्ष
राशि खर्च
(लाख रूपये में)
1
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव (आरएसएम)
मध्य प्रदेश
(जबलपुर, सागर और रीवा)
अक्टूबर, 2019
1056.00
2
पश्चिम बंगाल
(कूचबिहार, दार्जिलिंग और मुर्शिदाबाद)
फरवरी, 2021
665.54
3
आंध्र प्रदेश (राजमुंदरी) और तेलंगाना (वारंगल और हैदराबाद)
मार्च और अप्रैल, 2022
2290.33
4
महाराष्ट्र (मुंबई)
फरवरी, 2023
1100.00
5
राजस्थान (बीकानेर)
फरवरी और मार्च, 2023
855.56
6
क्षेत्रीय स्तर के आरएसएम
राजस्थान (कोटा)
सितंबर, 2023
100.00
7
महाराष्ट्र (पुणे)
सितंबर, 2023
112.50
8
दिल्ली
सितंबर-अक्टूबर, 2023
150.00
9
पुस्तकालयों का उत्सव
प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली
5 अगस्त से 6 अगस्त , 2023
999.00
10
भारत का त्योहार (FoI)
ट्यूनीशिया
2018-19
118.71
11
रूस
403.17
12
स्विट्ज़रलैंड और लिकटेंस्टीन
184.41
13
क्रोएशिया
33.18
14
कतर
161.30
15
नेपाल
124.22
16
कोलंबिया और इक्वाडोर (चरण I)
149.44
17
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
2019-20
107.64
18
क्रोएशिया (दूसरा चरण)
40.70
19
मेक्सिको
117.78
20
कुवैत
2022-23
55.13
21
मुंबई कौस्तुभ
मरीन ड्राइव, मुंबई
18 मार्च 2023
100.00
22
गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, मुंबई
19 मार्च 2023
23
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय एक्सपो (आईएमई)
आईटीपीओ, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली
18 मई से 20 मई 2023
369.43
इसके अलावा, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) उत्सव के तहत 2.0 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। ये कार्यक्रम राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, विभिन्न विभागों, निजी संगठनों और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न संस्थानों के माध्यम से आयोजित किए गए थे। जनभागीदारी और युवाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एकेएएम कार्यक्रम प्रकृति में भागीदारीपूर्ण और इंटरैक्टिव थे और लागत कम करने और आउटरीच, दृश्यता और प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के लिए डिजिटल/प्रौद्योगिकी/सोशल मीडिया का लाभ उठाने के मानदंडों के अनुरूप थे। आयोजनों का विवरण www.amritmahtv.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है इन आयोजनों पर वहन किया गया व्यय संस्कृति मंत्रालय सहित भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के आवंटित बजट के भीतर था। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने एकेएएम के तहत आयोजित कार्यक्रमों और स्मरण उत्सवों का खर्च भी वहन किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।