Ministry of Defence
IAF AND USI CONDUCT THE FIRST MARSHAL OF AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH ANNUAL LECTURE
20 DEC 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and the United Services Institution of India (USI) jointly conducted the first Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Annual Lecture at USI, Shankar Vihar today. The inaugural lecture was delivered by former Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM (Retd). The CAS, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, members & faculty of USI, Senior Defence Officers (serving & retired) and Air Force personnel attended the event. The lecture was conceptualised by the IAF to honour the legend of Arjan Singh, and will give the IAF and USI an opportunity to commemorate his momentous achievements and extraordinary life story.
Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC was born on 15 April 1919, in Lyalpur (now Faisalabad) in present day Pakistan. He joined RAF Cranwell in 1938. He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) in 1944 for his outstanding leadership, great skill and courage during the Burma Campaign in World War II. On 01 August 1964, he took over as the Chief of the Air Staff in the rank of Air Marshal. The Marshal successfully commanded the Air Force to a resounding victory in the 1965 Indo – Pak War. Subsequently, in recognition of the Air Force's contribution in the war, the rank of the CAS was upgraded to that of Air Chief Marshal and Arjan Singh became the first Air Chief Marshal of the Indian Air Force. He was also conferred with the Presidential Award of Padma Vibhushan in recognition of his contributions in the 1965 war. On completion of five years as the Chief of the Air Staff in two ranks, Arjan Singh retired on 16 Jul 1969. After retirement, he continued to serve of the nation as India's Ambassador to Switzerland, as the High Commissioner to Kenya, as the Chairman of IIT Delhi and as the Lt Governor of Delhi.
In recognition of his services, in January 2002 the Government of India conferred the rank of the Marshal of the Air Force onto Arjan Singh making him the first and the only 'Five Star' rank officer with the Indian Air Force. He was the Marshal of the Air Force for 15 years till his demise in 2017. The IAF intends to conduct this lecture on an annual basis to inspire service personnel and citizens of this country to follow the example of the Marshal's dedication, vision and leadership.
0S0W.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ اور یو ایس آئی نے فضائیہ کے پہلے مارشل ارجن سنگھ سالانہ لیکچر کا انعقاد کیا
20 DEC 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف ) اور بھارت کے یونائیٹڈ سروسز انسٹی ٹیوشن (یو ایس آئی ) نے مشترکہ طور پر آج یو ایس آئی ، شنکر وہار میں فضائیہ کے پہلے مارشل ارجن سنگھ سالانہ لیکچر کا انعقاد کیا ۔ افتتاحی لیکچر سابق چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس) ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم (ریٹائرڈ) نے دیا ۔ چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس)، ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم اے ڈی سی، یو ایس آئی کے ممبران اور فیکلٹی، سینئر ڈیفنس آفیسرز ( حاضر و ریٹائرڈ) اور فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں نے اس یادگاری لیکچر کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس لیکچر کا تصور بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف ) نے آزمودہ کار ارجن سنگھ کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ لیکچر بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف ) اور یو ایس آئی کو ان کی اہم کامیابیوں اور غیر معمولی زندگی کی کہانی کو یاد کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا ۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے مارشل ارجن سنگھ ڈی ایف سی15 اپریل 1919 کو لائل پور (موجودہ فیصل آباد) میں پیدا ہوئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے 1938 میں آر اے ایف کرانویل میں شمولیت اختیار کی ۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم میں برما مہم کے دوران ان کی لاجواب قیادت، شاندار مہارت اور جرات کے لیے انہیں 1944 میں ممتاز فلائنگ کراس (ڈی ایف سی) سے نوازا گیا ۔ 01 اگست 1964 کو انہوں نے ایئر مارشل کے عہدے پر بھارتی فضائیہ کے سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا ۔ مارشل نے 1965 کی پاک - بھارت جنگ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ فضائیہ کی قیادت کی ۔ اس کے بعد، جنگ میں فضائیہ کی شراکت کے اعتراف میں، سی اے ایس کے عہدے کو ائیر چیف مارشل کے درجہ میں بڑھا دیا گیا اور ارجن سنگھ بھارتی فضائیہ کے پہلے ائیر چیف مارشل بن گئے ۔ 1965 کی جنگ میں ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں صدر جمہوریہ کی طرف سے پدم وبھوشن ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا گیا ۔ دو عہدے پر فائز رہتے ہوئے بھارتی فضائیہ کے سربراہ کے طور پر پانچ سال مکمل کرنے پر، ارجن سنگھ 16 جولائی 1969 کو ریٹائر ہو گئے ۔ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد، وہ سوئٹزرلینڈ میں بھارت کے سفیر، کینیا میں ہائی کمشنر کے طور پر، چیئرمین کے طور پر اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے طور پر قوم کی خدمت کرتے رہے ۔
ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں، جنوری 2002 میں حکومت ہند نے ارجن سنگھ کو ایئر فورس کے مارشل کے عہدے سے نوازا جس سے وہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے پہلے اور واحد ‘فائیو اسٹار’ رینک کے افسر بن گئے ۔ وہ 2017 میں اپنے انتقال تک 15 سال تک ایئر فورس کے مارشل رہے ۔ آئی اے ایف اس لیکچر کو سالانہ بنیادوں پر منعقد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے تاکہ اس ملک کے سروس اہلکاروں اور شہریوں کو مارشل کی لگن، وژن اور قیادت کی مثال پر عمل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے ۔
0S0W.jpeg)