Ministry of Defence
IAF AND USI CONDUCT THE FIRST MARSHAL OF AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH ANNUAL LECTURE
20 DEC 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and the United Services Institution of India (USI) jointly conducted the first Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Annual Lecture at USI, Shankar Vihar today. The inaugural lecture was delivered by former Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM (Retd). The CAS, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari PVSM AVSM VM ADC, members & faculty of USI, Senior Defence Officers (serving & retired) and Air Force personnel attended the event. The lecture was conceptualised by the IAF to honour the legend of Arjan Singh, and will give the IAF and USI an opportunity to commemorate his momentous achievements and extraordinary life story.
Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC was born on 15 April 1919, in Lyalpur (now Faisalabad) in present day Pakistan. He joined RAF Cranwell in 1938. He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) in 1944 for his outstanding leadership, great skill and courage during the Burma Campaign in World War II. On 01 August 1964, he took over as the Chief of the Air Staff in the rank of Air Marshal. The Marshal successfully commanded the Air Force to a resounding victory in the 1965 Indo – Pak War. Subsequently, in recognition of the Air Force's contribution in the war, the rank of the CAS was upgraded to that of Air Chief Marshal and Arjan Singh became the first Air Chief Marshal of the Indian Air Force. He was also conferred with the Presidential Award of Padma Vibhushan in recognition of his contributions in the 1965 war. On completion of five years as the Chief of the Air Staff in two ranks, Arjan Singh retired on 16 Jul 1969. After retirement, he continued to serve of the nation as India's Ambassador to Switzerland, as the High Commissioner to Kenya, as the Chairman of IIT Delhi and as the Lt Governor of Delhi.
In recognition of his services, in January 2002 the Government of India conferred the rank of the Marshal of the Air Force onto Arjan Singh making him the first and the only 'Five Star' rank officer with the Indian Air Force. He was the Marshal of the Air Force for 15 years till his demise in 2017. The IAF intends to conduct this lecture on an annual basis to inspire service personnel and citizens of this country to follow the example of the Marshal's dedication, vision and leadership.
0S0W.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना और यूनाइटेड सर्विसेज इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया ने वायु सेना के पहले मार्शल अर्जन सिंह वार्षिक व्याख्यान आयोजित किया
20 DEC 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और यूनाइटेड सर्विसेज इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) ने संयुक्त रूप से आज यूएसआई, शंकर विहार में वायु सेना के पहले मार्शल अर्जन सिंह की स्मृति में वार्षिक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। उद्घाटन व्याख्यान पूर्व वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम (सेवानिवृत्त) ने दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में सीएएस, एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी, यूएसआई के सदस्य और संकाय, वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारी (सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त) और वायु सेना कर्मी शामिल हुए। इस व्याख्यान की परिकल्पना भारतीय वायु सेना ने अर्जन सिंह के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने के लिए की थी और यह भारतीय वायु सेना और यूनाइटेड सर्विसेज इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया को उनकी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों और असाधारण जीवन गाथा का उत्सव मनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
वायु सेना के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह विशिष्ट फ्लाइंग क्रॉस (डीएफसी) का जन्म 15 अप्रैल 1919 को वर्तमान पाकिस्तान के लायलपुर (अब फैसलाबाद) में हुआ था। वह 1938 में आरएएफ क्रैनवेल में शामिल हुए। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में बर्मा अभियान के दौरान उनके उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व, महान कौशल और साहस के लिए उन्हें 1944 में विशिष्ट फ्लाइंग क्रॉस (डीएफसी) से सम्मानित किया गया था। 01 अगस्त 1964 को उन्होंने एयर मार्शल के पद पर वायु सेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला। मार्शल ने 1965 के भारत-पाक युद्ध में वायु सेना को शानदार जीत दिलाई। इसके बाद, युद्ध में वायु सेना के योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए वायु सेना अध्यक्ष की रैंक को अपग्रेड करके एयर चीफ मार्शल कर दिया गया और अर्जन सिंह भारतीय वायु सेना के पहले एयर चीफ मार्शल बने। 1965 के युद्ध में उनके योगदान के लिए उन्हें राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कार पद्म विभूषण से भी सम्मानित किया गया था। दो रैंकों में वायु सेना प्रमुख के रूप में पांच साल पूरे करने पर, अर्जन सिंह 16 जुलाई 1969 को सेवानिवृत्त हो गए। सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद, वह स्विट्जरलैंड में भारत के राजदूत, केन्या में उच्चायुक्त, आईआईटी दिल्ली के अध्यक्ष और दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल के रूप में देश की सेवा करते रहे।
उनकी सेवाओं के सम्मान में, जनवरी 2002 में भारत सरकार ने अर्जन सिंह को वायु सेना के मार्शल के पद से सम्मानित किया, जिससे वह भारतीय वायु सेना के पहले और एकमात्र 'फाइव स्टार' रैंक अधिकारी बन गए। वह 2017 में अपने निधन 15 वर्षों तक वायु सेना के मार्शल रहे। वायुसेना इस महान जांबाज मार्शल के समर्पण, दूरदर्शिता और नेतृत्व क्षमता से देशवासियों, सेवा कर्मियों और नागरिकों को प्रेरित करने के लिए वार्षिक आधार पर इस व्याख्यान को आयोजित करेगी।
0S0W.jpeg)