Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to inaugurate 52nd Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop tomorrow in New Delhi under Good Governance Week, 2023
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare conducts PRC Workshops throughout the country for Central Government employees who are about to retire as part of Good Governance
750 retirees will be attending the PRC workshop
19 DEC 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be organizing the 52nd Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop under the auspice of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in New Delhi tomorrow.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been conducting Pre-Retirement Counselling workshops throughout the country as part of Good Governance to facilitate officials who are about to retire, in the superannuation process. The Workshop, being held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India, is a revolutionary step in direction of ‘Ease of Living’ of the pensioners. In the workshop, soon to be retiring employees, will be provided relevant information related to the retirement benefits and pension sanction process.
In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on BHAVISHYA portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Retirement Benefits, Family Pension, CGHS, Income tax, ANUBHAV, Digital Life Certificate, investment modes and opportunities etc. will be conducted. All these sessions have been curated to make the retirees aware of the process to be followed and forms to be filled pre-retirement and to provide information about the benefits available to them post-retirement.
A detailed session on the various Investment modes, their benefits & investment planning has also been organized to enable the retirees to plan investment of their retirement funds well in time. There will also be a detailed session on the CGHS system, CGHS portal, facilities provided as well as procedures to be followed to avail CGHS benefits.
It is expected that 750 retirees, due to retire in the next 6 months, will benefit hugely from this Pre-retirement Counselling Workshop. The Department will continue to hold such workshops, as part of Good Governance to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees, keep them informed of the government initiatives taken for them and to enable them to avail all the benefits available for them, post retirement.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بہتر حکمرانی ہفتہ 2023 کے تحت کل نئی دہلی میں 52 ویں پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ (پی آر سی) ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے پورے ملک میں پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرتا ہے جو گڈ گورننس کے حصے کے طور پر ریٹائر ہونے والے ہیں
750 ریٹائرڈ ہونے والے افراد پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ میں شرکت کریں گے
19 DEC 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ، کل نئی دہلی میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی سرپرستی میں 52 ویں پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ (پی آر سی ) ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ گڈ گورننس کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے کی مشاورتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے تاکہ ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ ورکشاپ، جو حکومت ہند کے ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے فائدے کے لیے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، پنشن یافتگان کے ’زندگی میں آسانی‘ کی سمت میں ایک انقلابی قدم ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں جلد ہی ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد اور پنشن کی منظوری کے عمل سے متعلق متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے لیے ہموار منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بھاویشیا پورٹل، مربوط پنشنرز پورٹل، ریٹائرمنٹ بینیفٹس، فیملی پنشن، سی جی ایچ ایس ، انکم ٹیکس، انوبھو، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ، سرمایہ کاری کے طریقوں اور مواقع وغیرہ پر مختلف سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تمام سیشنز ریٹائر ہونے والوں کو اس عمل سے آگاہ کرنے اور ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے بھرے جانے والے فارموں اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد انہیں دستیاب فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف طریقوں، ان کے فوائد اور سرمایہ کاری کی منصوبہ بندی کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریٹائر ہونے والے افراد اپنے ریٹائرمنٹ فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کی وقت پر منصوبہ بندی کر سکیں۔ سی جی ایچ ایس سسٹم، سی جی ایچ ایس پورٹل، فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ سی جی ایچ ایس فوائد حاصل کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر بھی ایک تفصیلی سیشن ہوگا۔
امید ہے کہ اگلے 6 ماہ میں ریٹائر ہونے والے 750 ریٹائر ہونے والے اس پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ محکمہ گڈ گورننس کے حصے کے طور پر اس طرح کی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد جاری رکھے گا، تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے لیے ایک ہموار اور آرام دہ منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، انھیں ان کے لیے کیے گئے حکومتی اقدامات سے آگاہ رکھا جائے اور انھیں ان کے لیے دستیاب تمام مراعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔