سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے ریاستوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ بحال شدہ بنگالی لوگوں کو درج فہرست ذات کا درجہ دیں
10 ریاستوں میں نامسودر، پاوندرا اور راجونشی ذیلی ذاتوں کو درج فہرست ذات کا درجہ نہیں مل سکا
کمیشن نے نوٹس لیتے ہوئے تحقیقات شروع کی
19 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے بحال شدہ بنگالی سماج کی نامشودرا، پاوندرا اور راجونشی ذیلی ذاتوں کو درج فہرست ذات کا درجہ دینے کا نوٹس لیا ہے۔ چیئرمین (انچارج) جناب ارون ہلدر کی ہدایت پر کمیشن نے متعلقہ ریاستوں کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے اور پورے معاملے کی معلومات طلب کی ہے۔
آج نکھل بھارت بنگالی سمن وے سمیتی کے ایک وفد نے رابطہ کیا اور چیئرمین (انچارج) جناب ارون ہلدر سے ملاقات کی۔ سمیتی نے چیئرمین (انچارج) کو بتایا کہ درج فہرست ذات کا درجہ نہ ملنے کی وجہ سے اس برادری کے لوگوں کے کاسٹ سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں بن رہے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے انہیں کئی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
چیئرمین (انچارج) جناب ارون ہلدار نے کہا کہ 1947 میں مشرقی پاکستان سے آنے والے لوگوں کو حکومت ہند نے 1960 کے بعد سے 18 ریاستوں میں دوبارہ آباد کیا تھا۔ 8 ریاستوں میں بنگالی سماج کی نامشودرا، پاوندرا اور راجونشی ذیلی ذاتوں کو درج فہرست ذات کا درجہ حاصل ہواہے، لیکن دہلی، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، بہار، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ اور کرناٹک میں انہیں ابھی بھی درج فہرست ذات کا درجہ حاصل نہیں ہے۔
چیئرمین (انچارج) نے کہا کہ یہ تمام بحالی شدہ لوگ طویل عرصے سے اپنے حقوق کی جنگ لڑ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو نوٹس جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، اتر پردیش حکومت نے انہیں شیڈول کاسٹ کا درجہ دینے کے لیے اسمبلی میں ایک بل پاس کیا ہے۔ اب یہ مرکزی حکومت کے پاس زیر التوا ہے۔ کمیشن انہیں شیڈول کاسٹ کا درجہ دینے کے لیے آئین ہند کی دفعہ 338 کے تحت کارروائی کرے گا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes directs States to grant Scheduled Caste status to rehabilitated Bengali people
Namasudra, Paundra and Rajvanshi sub-castes could not get Scheduled Caste status in 10 States
Commission took cognizance and started investigation
19 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Castes has taken cognizance of granting Scheduled Caste status to the Namashudra, Paundra and Rajvanshi sub-castes of the rehabilitated Bengali society. On the directions of Chairman (in-charge) Shri Arun Haldar, the Commission has issued a notice to the concerned states and sought information about the entire matter.
Today, a delegation of Nikhil Bharat Bengali Samanway Samiti approached and met the Chairman (in-charge) Shri Arun Haldar. The Samiti informed Chairman (in-charge) that due to not getting Scheduled Caste status, caste certificates of the people of this community are not being made, due to which they have to face many problems.
Chairman (in-charge) Shri Arun Haldar said, the people who came from East Pakistan in 1947 were rehabilitated in 18 States by the Government of India since 1960. In 8 states, Namashudra, Paundra and Rajvanshi sub-castes of Bengali society got the status of Scheduled Caste, but in Delhi, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand and Karnataka, they still do not have the status of Scheduled Caste.
Chairman (in-charge) said that all these rehabilitated people have been fighting for their rights for a long time. He said notice has been issued to the concerned state governments. However, the Uttar Pradesh government has passed a bill in the Assembly to give them Scheduled Caste status. Now it is pending with the Central Government. The Commission will take action under Article 338 of the Constitution of India to grant them Scheduled Caste status.