सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पुनर्वसित बंगाली लोगों को अनुसूचित जाति का दर्जा दिलाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग ने राज्यों को दिया आदेश
नमःशुद्र, पौंड्र व राजवंशी उपजाति को 10 राज्यों में नहीं मिल सका है अनुसूचित जाति का दर्जा
आयोग ने संज्ञान लेते हुए शुरू की जांच
19 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
पुनर्वसित बंगाली समाज के नमःशुद्र, पौंड्र व राजवंशी उपजाति को अनुसूचित जाति का दर्जा दिलाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग ने संज्ञान लिया है। इस संबंध में आयोग ने अध्यक्ष (कार्य प्रभारित) श्री अरूण हालदार के निर्देशानुसार संबंधित राज्यों को जांच के आदेश दिए हैं और रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
निखिल भारत बंगाली समन्वय समिति का दस राज्यों का प्रतिनिमंडल आयोग मुख्यालय में अध्यक्ष (कार्य प्रभारित) श्री अरूण हालदार से मिला। अध्यक्ष (कार्य प्रभारित) को समिति ने पूरी जानकारी दी कि अनुसूचित जाति का दर्जा न मिलने के कारण इस समाज के लोगों का जाति प्रमाण पत्र नहीं बन पा रहा, जिसके कारण उन्हें कई समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ता है।
इस संबंध में अध्यक्ष (कार्य प्रभारित) श्री अरूण हालदार ने कहा कि, साल 1947 में पूर्वी पाकिस्तान से आए लोगों को साल 1960 से भारत सरकार द्वारा 18 राज्यों में पुनर्वास किया गया था। इनमें से 8 राज्यों में बंगाली समाज के नमःशुद्र, पौंड्र व राजवंशी उपजातियों को अनुसूचित जाति का दर्जा मिला लेकिन दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड व कर्नाटक में इन्हें आज तक अनुसूचित जाति का दर्जा नहीं मिल सका है।
अध्यक्ष (कार्य प्रभारित) ने कहा कि ये सभी पुनर्वसित लोग अपने हक की लड़ाई लंबे समय से लड़ रहे हैं। इस मामले की गंभीरता को समझते हुए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को जांच कर आयोग के समक्ष रिपोर्ट पेश करने का निर्देश दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग, केंद्र सरकार से बात कर जल्दी से जल्दी अनुसूचित जाति का दर्जा दिलाने का प्रयास करेगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes directs States to grant Scheduled Caste status to rehabilitated Bengali people
Namasudra, Paundra and Rajvanshi sub-castes could not get Scheduled Caste status in 10 States
Commission took cognizance and started investigation
19 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Castes has taken cognizance of granting Scheduled Caste status to the Namashudra, Paundra and Rajvanshi sub-castes of the rehabilitated Bengali society. On the directions of Chairman (in-charge) Shri Arun Haldar, the Commission has issued a notice to the concerned states and sought information about the entire matter.
Today, a delegation of Nikhil Bharat Bengali Samanway Samiti approached and met the Chairman (in-charge) Shri Arun Haldar. The Samiti informed Chairman (in-charge) that due to not getting Scheduled Caste status, caste certificates of the people of this community are not being made, due to which they have to face many problems.
Chairman (in-charge) Shri Arun Haldar said, the people who came from East Pakistan in 1947 were rehabilitated in 18 States by the Government of India since 1960. In 8 states, Namashudra, Paundra and Rajvanshi sub-castes of Bengali society got the status of Scheduled Caste, but in Delhi, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand and Karnataka, they still do not have the status of Scheduled Caste.
Chairman (in-charge) said that all these rehabilitated people have been fighting for their rights for a long time. He said notice has been issued to the concerned state governments. However, the Uttar Pradesh government has passed a bill in the Assembly to give them Scheduled Caste status. Now it is pending with the Central Government. The Commission will take action under Article 338 of the Constitution of India to grant them Scheduled Caste status.