Ministry of Home Affairs
Decline in Terror Incidents in Jammu and Kashmir
19 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism. The approach of the Government is to dismantle the terror eco-system. Security measures are being strengthened to sustain peace and stability in J&K. The strategies adopted and actions taken in this regard include round-the-clock nakas at strategic points, group security in the form of static guards, intensified Cordon and Search Operations (CASO) to effectively deal with the challenges posed by terrorist organizations, sharing of intelligence inputs on a real-time basis, amongst all security forces, operating in Jammu and Kashmir. The other strategies include day & night area domination, security arrangements through appropriate deployment, preventive operations involve identifying the strategic supporters of terrorism and initiating investigations to expose their mechanisms of aiding and abetting terrorism, identifications of vulnerable spots to prevent terrorist attacks on civilians and sensitizing men on the ground about the issue and initiation of measures to defeat the machination of terrorists or their mentors.
The above-mentioned strategies and actions have led to a decline in the number of terror incidents in UT of Jammu and Kashmir. Details are as under:
Description
2018
2023 (upto 30th November)
Terrorist Initiated Incidents
228
43
Encounters
189
48
Civilians killed
55
13
Security personnel killed in action
91
25
(Source: CID, J&K)
The abrogation of Article 370 marked a transformative phase for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K), witnessing comprehensive changes across development, security and socio-economic dimensions. Notable improvements in infrastructure include the acceleration of 53 projects under the Prime Minister's Development Package-2015, operationalizing higher and medical education infrastructure, significant development of hydroelectric projects, substantial growth in road infrastructure including up-gradation of the Jammu-Srinagar National Highway, completion of major irrigation projects, and roll out of ‘Holistic Agriculture Development Plan’ etc. The region has seen substantial progress in sectors such as healthcare, education and tourism. Successful implementation of various flagship schemes has ensured the basic amenities of life to all the sections of the society. Various IT initiatives, technology integration and G2C online services led to enhanced compliance and accountability.
To promote and boost the investment/industrial development in UT of Jammu and Kashmir, the Government of India has notified a New Central Sector Scheme on 19.02.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 28,400 Crore. In addition, other initiatives have been taken by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, such as J&K Industrial Policy 2021-30, J&K Industrial Land Allotment Policy 2021-30, J&K Private Industrial Estate Development Policy 2021-30, Policy for promoting of Foreign Investment in Industrial Sector in J&K -2022, J&K Wool Processing, Handicrafts and Handloom Policy-2020 and Export Subsidy Scheme-2021, for making the UT of Jammu and Kashmir an investor friendly destination. Year-wise details of the investments, as reported by Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, are as under:
Year
Amount of investment (Rs In Crores)
2019-20
296.64
2020-21
412.74
2021-22
376.76
2022-23
2153.00
2023-24 ( upto 31st October, 2023)
2079.76
Total
5319.35
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकी घटनाओं में गिरावट
19 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की आतंकवाद के खिलाफ शून्य सहिष्णुता (जीरो टॉलरेंस) की नीति है। सरकार का दृष्टिकोण आतंकी परिवेश (इको-सिस्टम) को नष्ट करना है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों को सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में अपनाई गई रणनीतियों और की गई कार्रवाइयों में रणनीतिक बिंदुओं पर चौबीसों घंटे नाका लगाना, स्थिर गार्ड के रूप में समूह सुरक्षा, आतंकवादी संगठनों द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए गहन घेरा और खोज अभियान (कार्डोंन एंड सर्च ऑपरेशन -सीएएसओ), जम्मू-कश्मीर में सक्रिय सभी सुरक्षा बलों के बीच वास्तविक समय के आधार पर खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना शामिल है अन्य रणनीतियों में दिन और रात क्षेत्र पर प्रभुत्व, उचित तैनाती के माध्यम से सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, निवारक संचालन में आतंकवाद के रणनीतिक समर्थकों की पहचान करना और आतंकवाद को सहायता और बढ़ावा देने के उनके तंत्र को उजागर करने के लिए जांच शुरू करना, आतंकवादियों या उनके आकाओं की साजिश को हराने के लिए मुद्दे और उपायों की शुरुआत के बारे में ज़मीनी स्तर पर मौजूद लोग नागरिकों पर आतंकवादी हमलों को रोकने के लिए संवेदनशील स्थानों की पहचान करना और आतंकवादियों या उनके आकाओं की साजिश को हराने के लिए मुद्दे और उपायों की शुरुआत के बारे में ज़मीनी स्तर पर मौजूद लोगों को संवेदनशील बनाना शामिल है।
उपर्युक्त रणनीतियों और कार्रवाइयों से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवादी घटनाओं की संख्या में गिरावट आई है। जिसका विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
विवरण
2018
2023 (30 नवम्बर 2023 तक)
आतंकवादियों द्वारा शुरू की गई घटनाएँ
228
43
मुठभेड़ें
189
48
मारे गए नागरिक
55
13
कार्रवाई में मारे गए सुरक्षाकर्मी
91
25
(स्रोत: सीआईडी, जम्मू-कश्मीर)
(जे एंड के) के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी चरण को चिह्नित किया, जिसमें विकास, सुरक्षा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक आयामों में व्यापक परिवर्तन देखे गए। बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय सुधारों में प्रधान मंत्री विकास पैकेज-2015 के अंतर्गत 53 परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाना, उच्च और चिकित्सा शिक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे का संचालन, पनबिजली परियोजनाओं का महत्वपूर्ण विकास, जम्मू-श्रीनगर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के उन्नयन सहित सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे में पर्याप्त वृद्धि और प्रमुख सिंचाई परियोजनाओं, और 'समग्र कृषि विकास योजना' को लागू करना आदि शामिल है। इस क्षेत्र ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त प्रगति देखी है। विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन से समाज के सभी वर्गों को जीवन की बुनियादी सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित हुई हैं। विभिन्न सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) पहलों, प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण और जी2सी ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के कारण अनुपालन और जवाबदेही बढ़ी है।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में निवेश / औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 19.02.2021 को 28,400 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना अधिसूचित की है। इसके अलावा, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार द्वारा अन्य पहल भी की गई हैं, जैसे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर को एक निवेशक अनुकूल गंतव्य बनाने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर औद्योगिक नीति 2021-30, जम्मू-कश्मीर औद्योगिक भूमि आवंटन नीति 2021-30, जम्मू-कश्मीर निजी औद्योगिक संपदा विकास नीति 2021-30, विदेशी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने की नीति जम्मू-कश्मीर में औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में -2022, जम्मू-कश्मीर ऊन प्रसंस्करण, हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा नीति-2020 और निर्यात सब्सिडी योजना-2021 । केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए निवेश का वर्ष-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
निवेश की राशि(करोड़ रूपये में )
2019-20
296.64
2020-21
412.74
2021-22
376.76
2022-23
2153.00
2023-24 (31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक)
2079.76
कुल
5319.
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।