Ministry of Home Affairs
Decline in Terror Incidents in Jammu and Kashmir
19 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism. The approach of the Government is to dismantle the terror eco-system. Security measures are being strengthened to sustain peace and stability in J&K. The strategies adopted and actions taken in this regard include round-the-clock nakas at strategic points, group security in the form of static guards, intensified Cordon and Search Operations (CASO) to effectively deal with the challenges posed by terrorist organizations, sharing of intelligence inputs on a real-time basis, amongst all security forces, operating in Jammu and Kashmir. The other strategies include day & night area domination, security arrangements through appropriate deployment, preventive operations involve identifying the strategic supporters of terrorism and initiating investigations to expose their mechanisms of aiding and abetting terrorism, identifications of vulnerable spots to prevent terrorist attacks on civilians and sensitizing men on the ground about the issue and initiation of measures to defeat the machination of terrorists or their mentors.
The above-mentioned strategies and actions have led to a decline in the number of terror incidents in UT of Jammu and Kashmir. Details are as under:
Description
2018
2023 (upto 30th November)
Terrorist Initiated Incidents
228
43
Encounters
189
48
Civilians killed
55
13
Security personnel killed in action
91
25
(Source: CID, J&K)
The abrogation of Article 370 marked a transformative phase for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K), witnessing comprehensive changes across development, security and socio-economic dimensions. Notable improvements in infrastructure include the acceleration of 53 projects under the Prime Minister's Development Package-2015, operationalizing higher and medical education infrastructure, significant development of hydroelectric projects, substantial growth in road infrastructure including up-gradation of the Jammu-Srinagar National Highway, completion of major irrigation projects, and roll out of ‘Holistic Agriculture Development Plan’ etc. The region has seen substantial progress in sectors such as healthcare, education and tourism. Successful implementation of various flagship schemes has ensured the basic amenities of life to all the sections of the society. Various IT initiatives, technology integration and G2C online services led to enhanced compliance and accountability.
To promote and boost the investment/industrial development in UT of Jammu and Kashmir, the Government of India has notified a New Central Sector Scheme on 19.02.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 28,400 Crore. In addition, other initiatives have been taken by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, such as J&K Industrial Policy 2021-30, J&K Industrial Land Allotment Policy 2021-30, J&K Private Industrial Estate Development Policy 2021-30, Policy for promoting of Foreign Investment in Industrial Sector in J&K -2022, J&K Wool Processing, Handicrafts and Handloom Policy-2020 and Export Subsidy Scheme-2021, for making the UT of Jammu and Kashmir an investor friendly destination. Year-wise details of the investments, as reported by Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, are as under:
Year
Amount of investment (Rs In Crores)
2019-20
296.64
2020-21
412.74
2021-22
376.76
2022-23
2153.00
2023-24 ( upto 31st October, 2023)
2079.76
Total
5319.35
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादी कारवायांमध्ये घट
19 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2023
सरकारने दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलतेचे धोरण स्वीकारले आहे. दहशतवादाचे जाळे समूळ नष्ट करण्याचे सरकारचे धोरण आहे. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये शांतता आणि स्थैर्य कायम राखण्यासाठी सुरक्षाविषयक उपाय योजना मजबूत केल्या जात आहेत. या संदर्भात अवलंबलेल्या धोरणांमध्ये आणि केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमध्ये मोक्याच्या मध्‍यवर्ती ठिकाणी चोवीस तास नाके, दहशतवादी संघटनांकडून निर्माण केल्या जाणा-या आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सीएएसओ म्हणजे घेराबंदी आणि शोध मोहीम यांचा समावेश आहे. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या सर्व सुरक्षा दलांना सातत्याने गुप्तचर माहिती पुरवली जाते. इतर रणनीतींमध्ये योग्य तैनातीद्वारे सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, दहशतवाद्यांना धोरणात्मक समर्थन देणा-यांना ओळखणे आणि दहशतवादाला मदत आणि प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या त्यांच्या यंत्रणा उद्ध्‍वस्त करण्यासाठी तपास करणे यांचा प्रतिबंधात्मक मोहिमांमध्ये समावेश आहे. नागरिकांवरील दहशतवादी हल्ले रोखण्यासाठी, असुरक्षित ठिकाणे कोणती हे ओळखून दक्षता वाढवणे, दहशतवाद्यांचा तसेच त्यांच्या म्होरक्याच्या कट उद्ध्‍वस्‍त करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यासाठी मुलभूत स्‍तरावर काम केले गेले आहे.
येथे नमूद केलेल्या रणनीती आणि त्याप्रमाणे केलेल्य प्रत्यक्ष कृतींमुळे जम्मू आणि काश्मीर या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात दहशतवादी घटनांच्या संख्येत घट झाली आहे. या संदर्भातील आकडेवारीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Description
2018
2023 (upto 30th November)
Terrorist Initiated Incidents
228
43
Encounters
189
48
Civilians killed
55
13
Security personnel killed in action
91
25
(स्रोत : सीआयडी, जम्मू आणि काश्‍मीर)
कलम 370 रद्दबातल करणे हा एक जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या दृष्‍टीने एक परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्‍याचा टप्पा बनला आहे. यामुळे या प्रदेशात विकास कामे , सुरक्षा आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक पैलूंमध्ये व्यापक बदल दिसून आले आहेत. पायाभूत सुविधांमध्‍ये झालेली उल्लेखनीय सुधारणा दिसून येत आहे.यामध्‍ये पंतप्रधान विकास पॅकेज-2015 अंतर्गत 53 प्रकल्पांना गती देण्‍यात मिळाली आहे. उच्च आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना दिली गेली.
जलविद्युत प्रकल्पांचा महत्त्वपूर्ण विकास होत आहे. जम्मू-श्रीनगर राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या अद्ययावतीकरणासह रस्ते आणि इतर पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाढ झाली आहे. प्रदेशात प्रमुख सिंचन प्रकल्प, आणि 'संपूर्ण कृषी विकास योजना' राबवल्या जात आहेत. तसेच आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण आणि पर्यटन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात जम्मू- काश्‍मीरने भरीव प्रगती केली आहे. विविध प्रमुख योजनांच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीमुळे समाजातील सर्व घटकांना जीवनाच्या मूलभूत सुविधांची हमी मिळाली आहे. माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचे विविध उपक्रम, तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकत्रीकरण आणि जी 2 सी ऑनलाइन सेवांमुळे अनुपालन आणि दायित्व वाढले आहे.
Year
Amount of investment (Rs In Crores)
2019-20
296.64
2020-21
412.74
2021-22
376.76
2022-23
2153.00
2023-24 ( upto 31st October, 2023)
2079.76
Total
5319.35
गृहराज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.