Ministry of Power
Steps taken for a modern, smart and future-ready electricity transmission system
19 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the steps taken for a modern, smart and future-ready electricity transmission system.
Since April 2014, significant enhancements have transformed India's electricity transmission network. We have augmented the line length by 1.9 lakh circuit kilometers (ckm), bringing the total to 4.8 lakh ckm. Simultaneously, the transformation capacity has surged by 683 gigavolt-amperes (GVA), reaching 1213 GVA. The whole nation is now seamlessly connected into a single grid. This unified grid today has an inter-regional capacity of 116 GW to transfer power from one corner of the country to another, all while maintaining a consistent frequency. India's electric grid is today the largest synchronized grid in the world.
A Task Force has been constituted by the Ministry of Power in September, 2021 under the chairpersonship of Chairman and Managing Director, POWERGRID to suggest ways for modernization of transmission sector and making it smart & future ready. The other members of the Task Force included representatives from State Transmission Utilities, Central Electricity Authority, Central Transmission Utility, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, National Smart Grid Project Management Unit (NSGPMU) and Electric Power Transmission Association (EPTA). The Task Force submitted its final report in February, 2023 to Ministry of Power.
Further, the Central Electricity Authority (Technical Standards for Construction of Electrical Plants and Electric Lines) Regulations, 2022 provides for the adoption of latest technologies.
The report includes suggestions on way forward for making the transmission system modern and smart.
The following steps, inter-alia, have been taken:
• Control Centres have been set up to remotely monitor and operate Extra High Voltage (EHV) substations, towards the establishment of an automated and digitally controlled grid.
• Computer Security Incident Response Team in Power Sector (CSIRT-Power) has been notified for managing the cyber security incidents in Power Sector.
• Communication System in Power Sector has to be in compliance with "Central Electricity Authority (Cyber Security in Power Sector) Guidelines".
• Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) has established test facilities for cyber security.
• GIS mapping of substations and lines likely to be affected by natural disasters.
Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML) tools are being used for maintenance of transmission lines. All grid substations use sensors for measuring various parameters of power system to carry out predictive maintenance.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 19, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आधुनिक, स्मार्ट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार विद्युत ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली के लिए उठाए गए कदम
19 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने आधुनिक, स्मार्ट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार विद्युत ट्रांसमिशन (पारेषण) प्रणाली के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी।
अप्रैल 2014 के बाद महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों ने भारत के विद्युत ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क को रूपांतरित किया है। हमने लाइन की लंबाई को 1.9 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) तक विस्तार किया है, जिससे इसकी कुल लंबाई 4.8 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर हो गई है।
इसी तरह ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन क्षमता 683 गीगावोल्ट-एम्पीयर (जीवीए) तक बढ़ गई है, जो 1213 जीवीए तक पहुंच गई है।
अब पूरा देश अब सुगम तरीके से एक ही ग्रिड से जुड़ गया है।
आज देश के एक हिस्से से दूसरे हिस्से तक नियमित फ्रीक्वेंसी बनाए रखते हुए इस एकीकृत ग्रिड की विद्युत अंतरण करने की अंतर-क्षेत्रीय क्षमता 116 गीगावॉट है। भारत का इलेक्ट्रिक ग्रिड आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सिंक्रोनाइज्ड (समक्रमिक) ग्रिड है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने सितंबर, 2021 में पावरग्रिड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंधन निदेशक की अध्यक्षता में पारेषण क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण और इसे स्मार्ट बनाने व भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के तरीके सुझाने के लिए एक कार्य दल का गठन किया है। इस कार्य दल के अन्य सदस्यों में राज्य पारेषण उपयोगिताओं, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, केंद्रीय पारेषण यूटिलिटी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान- कानपुर, नेशनल स्मार्ट ग्रिड परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (एनएसजीपीएमयू) और इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रांसमिशन एसोसिएशन (ईपीटीए) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। इस कार्य दल ने फरवरी, 2023 में विद्युत मंत्रालय को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंप दी है।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (विद्युत संयंत्रों और विद्युत लाइनों के निर्माण के लिए तकनीकी मानक) विनियम- 2022 नवीनतम तकनीकों को अपनाने का प्रावधान करता है।
इस रिपोर्ट में ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली को आधुनिक और स्मार्ट बनाने के सुझाव शामिल हैं।
अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• स्वचालित और डिजिटल रूप से नियंत्रित ग्रिड की स्थापना की दिशा में अतिरिक्त उच्च वोल्टेज (ईएचवी) सब-स्टेशनों की सुदूर निगरानी और परिचालन के लिए नियंत्रण केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• विद्युत क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं के प्रबंधन के लिए इस क्षेत्र में कंप्यूटर सुरक्षा घटना प्रतिक्रिया टीम (सीएसआईआरटी-पावर) को अधिसूचित की गई है।
• विद्युत क्षेत्र में संचार प्रणाली "केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (विद्युत क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा) दिशानिर्देशों" के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए।
• केंद्रीय विद्युत अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीपीआरआई) ने साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं।
• प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित होने वाले संभावित सब-स्टेशनों और लाइनों की जीआईएस मैपिंग।
ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों के रखरखाव के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)/मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) टूल का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। सभी ग्रिड सब-स्टेशन पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव करने के लिए विद्युत प्रणाली के विभिन्न मापदंडों को मापने के लिए सेंसर का उपयोग करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।