Ministry of Commerce & Industry
BISAG-N Office inaugurated in New Delhi
19 DEC 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office-cum-Training Centre of Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) for PM GatiShakti was inaugurated by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh, along with Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, Smt. Sumita Dawra and Director General, BISAG-N, Sh. T.P. Singh yesterday at New Delhi. The inauguration marks a significant milestone that shall create new opportunities for regular and enhanced interaction of BISAG-N with line Ministries and State/UTs.
In its capacity as a technical partner to the Logistics Division for PM GatiShakti, BISAG-N has been engaged in the design, development, operationalization, maintenance, and upgradation of the GIS-based PM GatiShakti NMP platform.
The Office-cum-Training Centre will support:
1. Conducting workshops & imparting training for all the stakeholders and handhold them to effectively update their database on the portal for real-time analysis and monitoring.
2. It will also provide training and build capacities of PM GatiShakti cells of Ministries/Departments of Government of India, besides, States/ UTs, space application centres / remote sensing agencies / National and District Informatic Centres, etc.
3. Serve as a resource for showcasing PM GatiSahkti use cases for visiting delegations.
This office is equipped with robust physical and digital IT infrastructure and houses adequate human resource pool. The office will serve as an extended arm to the headquarters in Gujarat.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में बीआईएसएजी-एन कार्यालय का उद्घाटन
19 DEC 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति के लिए भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) के कार्यालय-सह-प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन, डीपीआईआईटी के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रभाग की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा और बीआईएसएजी-एन के महानिदेशक श्री टी.पी. सिंह के साथ उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह द्वारा कल नई दिल्ली में किया गया। संस्थान का उद्घाटन एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो संबंधित मंत्रालयों और राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ बीआईएसएजी-एन की नियमित और विस्तारित संवाद के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करेगा।
पीएम गतिशक्ति के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रभाग के तकनीकी भागीदार के रूप में बीआईएसएजी-एन जीआईएस-आधारित पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म के डिजाइन, विकास, संचालन, रखरखाव और उन्नयन के लिए कार्यरत है।
कार्यालय-सह-प्रशिक्षण केंद्र निम्न के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करेगा:
1. कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन एवं सभी हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और वास्तविक समय विश्लेषण और निगरानी के लिए पोर्टल पर अपने डेटाबेस को प्रभावी ढंग से अपडेट करने के लिए उन्हें मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
2. यह भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अलावा राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पीएम गतिशक्ति प्रकोष्ठों, अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्रों/दूरस्थ संवेदन एजेंसियों/राष्ट्रीय और जिला सूचना केंद्रों आदि को प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण भी प्रदान करेगा।
3. आने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति के उपयोग के मामलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
यह कार्यालय मजबूत भौतिक और डिजिटल आईटी अवसंरचना से सुसज्जित है और इसमें पर्याप्त मानव संसाधन मौजूद हैं। यह कार्यालय गुजरात स्थित मुख्यालय के लिए एक विस्तारित शाखा के रूप में कार्य करेगा।