وزارات ثقافت
محکمہ برائے آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کے تحت ہندو مذہبی ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ
18 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت نیز شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے لوک سبھا میں جانکاری فراہم کی کہ ابتدائی تاریخی زمانے سے ہندو مندروں اور غاروں کے شواہد/ باقیات ملے ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور مندروں، غاروں اور گنبدوں سمیت قومی اہمیت کے حامل باقیات کو برقرار رکھتی ہے ۔
بھارت کا محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کا کام کرتا ہے اور تحفظ کے اصولوں اور پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ضرورت، ترجیح اور وسائل کے مطابق قومی اہمیت کے حامل قومی ورثے کا تحفظ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔
بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کو وقتاً فوقتاً بعض یادگاروں کی دیکھ بھال اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے حوالے سے مختلف حلقوں سے نمائندگی ملتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی نمائندگیوں کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور ضرورت، ترجیح اور وسائل کی دستیابی کے مطابق کام لیا جاتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Hindu Religious Cultural Heritage Under ASI
18 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Evidence/remains of Hindu temples and caves have been found from early historical times. Government of India maintains ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains of national importance including temples, caves and domes.
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) undertakes conservation, preservation and maintenance of ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains of national importance as per need, priority and resources while following norms and policy of conservation. It is a continuous phenomenon.
ASI receives representations from various quarters regarding maintenance and upkeep of certain monuments from time to time. Such representations are examined and works are taken up as per the need, priority and availability of resources.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.