संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के तहत हिंदू धार्मिक सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण
18 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रारंभिक ऐतिहासिक काल से हिंदू मंदिरों और गुफाओं के साक्ष्य एवं अवशेष मिले हैं। भारत सरकार मंदिरों, गुफाओं और गुंबदों सहित राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों और अवशेषों का रख-रखाव करती है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) संरक्षण के मानदंडों और नीति का पालन करते हुए आवश्यकता, प्राथमिकता और संसाधनों के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्राचीन स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों और अवशेषों का संरक्षण और रखरखाव करता है। यह एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रकिया है।
एएसआई को समय-समय पर कुछ स्मारकों के मरम्मत और रख-रखाव के संबंध में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से रीप्रजेंटेशन्स प्राप्त होती हैं। ऐसी रीप्रजेंटेशन्स की जांच की जाती है और आवश्यकता, प्राथमिकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार कार्य किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Hindu Religious Cultural Heritage Under ASI
18 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Evidence/remains of Hindu temples and caves have been found from early historical times. Government of India maintains ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains of national importance including temples, caves and domes.
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) undertakes conservation, preservation and maintenance of ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains of national importance as per need, priority and resources while following norms and policy of conservation. It is a continuous phenomenon.
ASI receives representations from various quarters regarding maintenance and upkeep of certain monuments from time to time. Such representations are examined and works are taken up as per the need, priority and availability of resources.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.