ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس (کوپ 28) کے 28ویں اجلاس کے اہم نتائج
18 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ایک بین وزارتی وفد نے 30 نومبر 2023 سے 13 دسمبر 2023 تک دبئی میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس (کوپ 28) کے 28ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ کوپ 28 کے کلیدی نتائج میں دہائی کے اختتام سے پہلے عالمی آب و ہوا کی خواہش اور امید کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہلے گلوبل اسٹاک ٹیک کے نتائج پر فیصلہ شامل تھا۔ یہ عالمی کوششیں پیرس معاہدے اور ان کے اس کے فنڈنگ ​​میکانزم کے آپریشن پر معاہدہ ہے۔
سی او پی 28 میں اپنائے گئے نقصان اور نقصان کے فنڈ سے متعلق فیصلے نے نقصان اور نقصان کے فنڈ کے گورننگ انسٹرومنٹ (آلۂ کار) کی منظوری دی اور فیصلہ کیا کہ فنڈ کو نئے، وقف اور خود مختار سیکرٹریٹ کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ فنڈ کی نگرانی اور انتظام بورڈ کرے گا۔ یہ فنڈ پیرس معاہدے (سی ایم اے) میں فریقین کی میٹنگ کے طور پر کام کرنے والی کانفرنس آف پارٹیز کی رہنمائی کے تحت جوابدہ ہے اور کام کرتا ہے۔ اس فیصلے کے بعد سے، متحدہ عرب امارات، جرمنی، برطانیہ، یورپی یونین، جاپان سمیت کئی ممالک نے آج تک تقریباً 700 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی رقم کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ فنڈ کا مقصد ان ترقی پذیر ممالک کی مدد کرنا ہے جو خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے منسلک اقتصادی اور غیر اقتصادی نقصانات کا جواب دینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، بشمول انتہائی موسمی واقعات اور سست آغاز کے واقعات۔ COP 28 میں اپنائے گئے نقصان اور نقصان کے فنڈ پر تفصیلی فیصلے کے متن کو ویب پیج https://unfccc.int/documents/636558 پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
نقصان اور نقصان سے متعلق ایک اور بڑا نتیجہ سینٹیاگو نیٹ ورک پر فیصلہ ہے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے منسلک متعلقہ طریقوں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے متعلقہ اداروں، اداروں، نیٹ ورکس اور ماہرین کی تکنیکی مدد کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے نقصان اور نقصان کو روکنے، کم سے کم کرنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہے۔ سینٹیاگو نیٹ ورک کے سیکرٹریٹ کے میزبان کو کوپ 28 میں حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی اور اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے پروجیکٹ سروسز کے مشترکہ کنسورشیم کو ابتدائی مدت کے لیے سینٹیاگو نیٹ ورک سیکرٹریٹ کے میزبان کے طور پر پانچ سال کی مدت، اور پانچ سال کی تجدید کی مدت کے ساتھ منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
کینیڈا، جاپان، اسپین، سوئٹزرلینڈ اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ سمیت ممالک نے سینٹیاگو نیٹ ورک کے کام میں اپنے مالی تعاون کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2596

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Major outcomes from 28th Session of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP 28)
18 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
An inter-ministerial delegation from India attended the 28th Session of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP 28) held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates from 30th November’2023 to 13th December’2023. The major outcome from COP 28 included the decision on Outcome of the First Global Stocktake, ratcheting up global climate ambition before the end of the decade. These global efforts will be taken up by the countries in a nationally determined manner taking into account the Paris Agreement and their different national circumstances. Another major outcome of COP 28 is the agreement on the operationalization of the Loss and Damage Fund and its funding arrangements.
The decision on Loss and Damage Fund adopted at COP 28 approved the Governing instrument of the Loss and Damage Fund and decided that the Fund will be serviced by new, dedicated and independent secretariat. It was also decided that the Fund will be supervised and governed by the Board. The Fund is accountable to and functions under the guidance of the Conference of Parties serving as the meeting of the Parties to the Paris Agreement (CMA). Since the decision, an amount of around USD 700 million to date has been pledged by several countries, including United Arab Emirates, Germany, United Kingdom, European Union, Japan. The purpose of the Fund is to assist developing countries that are particularly vulnerable to the adverse effects of climate change in responding to economic and non-economic loss and damage associated with the adverse effects of climate change, including extreme weather events and slow onset events. The detailed decision text on Loss and Damage Fund adopted at COP 28 can be accessed at webpage https://unfccc.int/documents/636558.
Another major outcome related to Loss and Damage is the decision on Santiago network for averting, minimizing and addressing loss and damage to catalyse the technical assistance of relevant organizations, bodies, networks and experts for the implementation of relevant approaches associated with climate change impacts. The host of the Secretariat for the Santiago Network was finalized at COP 28. The joint consortium of the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction and the United Nations Office for Project Services have been selected as the host of the Santiago network secretariat for an initial term of five years, with five-year renewal periods.
Countries including Canada, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and the United States of America have announced their financial contributions to the work of the Santiago network.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.