आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी विकास के लिए स्टार्टअप
18 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन 2.0 (अमृत 2.0) के लिए अटल मिशन के तहत, जल क्षेत्र में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप के साथ काम करने के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस उप-मिशन के लिए 667 करोड़ रुपए की राशि आवंटित की गई है। मंत्रालय ने अब तक 'Mygov.in' प्लेटफॉर्म पर होस्ट की गई एक चुनौती प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से 107 स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल किया है, जिनमें से 76 चरण-I में और 31 चरण-II में हैं। ये प्रत्येक स्टार्ट-अप 5 लाख, 7 लाख और 8 लाख की तीन किस्तों में 20 लाख की फंडिंग सहायता के लिए पात्र हैं।
चरण-I में चयनित स्टार्ट-अप ने पहले ही शहरों में ताजे पानी की व्यवस्था, जल सूचना विज्ञान, प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन, शहरी जल प्रबंधन, कृषि जल प्रबंधन, शहरी सीवरेज प्रबंधन, जल प्रशासन और पारंपरिक नल और नलसाज़ी प्रणालियों के अन्वेषण के क्षेत्रों में काम करना शुरू कर दिया है।
यह जानकारी आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STARTUPS FOR URBAN DEVELOPMENT
18 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, a Technology Sub-Mission has been envisaged to work with the start-ups for promotion of latest and innovative technologies in water sector. Amount of ₹667 crore has been allocated for this sub-mission. Ministry has, till now on-boarded 107 start-ups, 76 in phase-I and 31 in phase-II, through a perpetual challenge process hosted on ‘Mygov.in’ platform. These start-ups are eligible for funding support of ₹20 lakh each in three instalments of ₹5 lakh, ₹7 lakh and ₹8 lakh.
Selected start-ups in phase-I have already started working with the cities in the areas of fresh water systems, hydro informatics, used water management, urban water management, agricultural water management, urban sewerage management, water governance and, innovation in conventional taps and plumbing systems.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.