Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STARTUPS FOR URBAN DEVELOPMENT
18 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, a Technology Sub-Mission has been envisaged to work with the start-ups for promotion of latest and innovative technologies in water sector. Amount of ₹667 crore has been allocated for this sub-mission. Ministry has, till now on-boarded 107 start-ups, 76 in phase-I and 31 in phase-II, through a perpetual challenge process hosted on ‘Mygov.in’ platform. These start-ups are eligible for funding support of ₹20 lakh each in three instalments of ₹5 lakh, ₹7 lakh and ₹8 lakh.
Selected start-ups in phase-I have already started working with the cities in the areas of fresh water systems, hydro informatics, used water management, urban water management, agricultural water management, urban sewerage management, water governance and, innovation in conventional taps and plumbing systems.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری ترقیات کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس
18 DEC 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تزئین کاری اور شہروں کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اٹل مشن 2.0 (امرت 2.0) کے تحت پانی کے شعبے میں جدید اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی ذیلی مشن کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ذیلی مشن کے لیے 667 کروڑ کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت نے اب تک 107 اسٹارٹ اپس کو شامل کیا ہے، جن میں ایک دائمی چیلنج کے عمل کے ذریعے 76 مرحلہ 1 میں اور 31 مرحلہ 2 میں ہیں، جس کی میزبانی 'Mygov.in' پلیٹ فارم پر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس 5 لاکھ روپے، 7 لاکھ روپے اور 8 لاکھ روپے کی تین قسطوں میں ہر ایک 20 لاکھ روپے کی مالی تعاون کے اہل ہیں۔
پہلے مرحلے میں منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس نے پہلے ہی شہروں کے ساتھ تازہ پانی کے نظام، ہائیڈرو انفارمیٹکس، استعمال شدہ پانی کے انتظام، شہری پانی کے انتظام، زرعی پانی کے انتظام، شہری سیوریج کے انتظام، پانی کی حکمرانی اور روایتی نلکوں اور پلمبنگ نظام میں جدت طرازی کے شعبوں میں کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔