Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Conduct Roadshow on Critical & Strategic Mineral Auction Launch
Focus on Reaching out to Industries & other Stakeholders
18 DEC 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, will be conducting a roadshow on critical and strategic minerals here on 19thDecember, 2023. The event will be held at The Ashok, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi and will be graced by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State of Mines, Coal and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve.
Critical minerals are essential for our country’s economic development and national security. These minerals are in high demand and the demand is usually met by imports. Critical minerals cater to the needs of sectors like renewable energy, defence, agriculture, pharmaceutical, high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, creation of giga factories etc.
In light of the same, enabled through an amendment in the MMDR Act on 17thAugust 2023, which confers the power to grant mineral concession of critical minerals to Central Government, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi launched the the very first Tranche of auction of 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks on 29th November, 2023.
To ensure the success of this landmark initiative, the Ministry of Mines, is conducting the roadshow to reach out to the industry players, potential bidders, and various other stakeholders, to facilitate the dissemination of relevant information to the potential bidders.
Pre-bid conference with prospective bidder is scheduled on 22nd December 2023, last date of sale of Tender Document is 16th January 2024 and last date of bid submission is 22nd January 2024. Thereafter, e-auction will commence for selection of preferred bidder. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp.
The Ministry is committed to ensure that the launch auction of critical mineral blocks meets its intended success and the overarching vision of self-sufficiency in the area of critical and strategic minerals is achieved.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण और जटिल खनिजों की नीलामी की शुरुआत के लिए एक रोड शो आयोजित करेगा
उद्योगों और अन्य संबंधित पक्षों के साथ समन्वय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
18 DEC 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय 19 दिसंबर 2023 को महत्वपूर्ण और व्यापक खनिजों पर एक रोड शो का आयोजन करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम द अशोक, चाणक्यपुरी, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खनन मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी और खान, कोयला और रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहिब पाटिल दानवे शामिल होंगे।
हमारे देश के आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आवश्यक हैं। इन खनिजों की मांग अधिक है और आम तौर पर इन मांगों को आयात के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। महत्वपूर्ण खनिज नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, रक्षा, कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, उच्च तकनीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, परिवहन, गीगा कारखानों की स्थापना आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं।
इस संबंध में, 17 अगस्त 2023 को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में संशोधन के माध्यम से, केंद्र सरकार में निहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खनिज रियायत प्रदान करने की शक्ति के साथ, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने 29 नवंबर 2023 को 20 महत्वपूर्ण और व्यापक खनिजों के ब्लॉक नीलामी के पहला चरण को मंजूरी दे दी।
इस ऐतिहासिक पहल की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, खान मंत्रालय उद्योग के अग्रजों, संभावित बोलीदाताओं और विभिन्न अन्य हितधारकों तक पहुंचने के लिए रोड शो का आयोजन कर रहा है, ताकि संभावित बोलीदाताओं को प्रासंगिक जानकारी के प्रावधान की सुविधा मिल सके।
संभावित बोली लगाने वालों के साथ बोली-पूर्व सम्मेलन 22 दिसंबर 2023 को आयोजित किया जाना है, निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री की अंतिम तिथि 16 जनवरी 2024 है और बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 22 जनवरी 2024 है। बाद में, प्रमुख बोलीदाताओं का चयन करने के लिए एक ई-नीलामी शुरू की जाएगी। नीलामी, नीलामी की स्थिति, समयसीमा आदि के बारे में विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की शुरूआत वांछित सफलता प्राप्त करे और महत्वपूर्ण और व्यापक खनिजों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करे।