आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-बस सेवा योजना
18 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पीपीपी मॉडल पर 10,000 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती करके बस संचालन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 16 अगस्त 2023 को "पीएम-ईबस सेवा योजना" शुरू की है।
पीएम-ईबस सेवा के तहत तैनात की जाने वाली ई-बसों की पहुंच सुविधाओं का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
• बस कोड एआइएस 052 और एआइएस 153 के अनुलग्नक V का अनुपालन
• कम गतिशीलता वाले यात्रियों के लिए सीढ़ियाँ, पसंद की सीट और स्थान।
• आसान बोर्डिंग के लिए पिकटोग्राम्स के साथ कम गतिशीलता वाले यात्रियों के लिए यात्री द्वार के पास प्राथमिकता वाली सीटें।
• व्हीलचेयर स्थान को मानक प्रतीकों का उपयोग करके बस के अंदर और बाहर दर्शाया गया है
• दरवाजे के प्रवेश द्वार पर रेलिंग
• 25% बसों में 12 मीटर और 9 मीटर की बसों के लिए व्हील-चेयर चढ़ाने के लिए हाइड्रोलिक लिफ्ट/रैंप तंत्र होगा।
• किसी भी फिसलन से बचने के लिए सुरक्षा अवरोधक प्रणाली जैसे सुरक्षा बेल्ट, हैंड्रिल, पुश बटन, स्टॉप रिक्वेस्ट बटन आदि के साथ अंतर्निहित सुरक्षा मापदंडों के साथ लिफ्टिंग प्लेटफॉर्म।
• यात्री सूचना प्रणाली (पीआईएस)।
बसों की पहुंच के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन देश भर में विभिन्न शहर/राज्य स्तरीय परिवहन एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाता है, जो देश भर के विभिन्न शहरों/राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ई-बसों सहित सभी प्रकार की बसें चलाते/चलवाते हैं, यह राज्य का विषय है। ऐसे में सुगम्य बसों की संख्या का कोई आंकड़ा नहीं रखा गया है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM E-BUS SEVA SCHEME
18 DEC 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched “PM-eBus Sewa Scheme” on 16th August 2023 with the aim to augment bus operations by deployment of 10,000 electric buses on PPP model.
Following are the details of accessibility features of E-buses to be deployed under PM-eBus Sewa:
• Compliance to Bus code AIS 052 and Annexure V of AIS 153
• Steps, Priority seats and space for passengers with reduced mobility.
• Priority seats near passenger door for Passengers with reduced mobility with pictograms for easy boarding.
• Location of the wheelchair space has been indicated inside and outside the bus using the standard symbols
• Handrails at the door entrance
• 25% of the buses will have Hydraulic lift/Ramp mechanism for wheel-chair accessibility for 12m and 9m buses.
• The lifting platform with a safety restraints system e.g., safety belt, handrails, push button, stop request button etc. with built-in safety parameters to avoid any slippage.
• Passenger Information System (PIS).
The compliance of provisions of accessibility of buses is done by various city/state level transport agencies across the country who ply/run all types of buses, including e-buses in different cities/States/UTs across the country, which is a State subject. As such, no data of number of accessible buses is maintained.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.