पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन विकास की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में जनजातीय समुदायों की भागीदारी
18 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, देश में लगभग 6,50,000 गाँव हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 1,70,000 गाँव वन क्षेत्रों के निकट स्थित हैं, जिन्हें अक्सर वन सीमांत गाँव कहा जाता है। भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण द्वारा प्रकाशित भारत राज्य वन रिपोर्ट-2019 के अनुसार, लगभग 300 मिलियन लोग वनों पर निर्भर हैं।
भारत के संविधान की पांचवीं अनुसूची अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के प्रशासन और नियंत्रण के लिए विशेष प्रावधान प्रदान करती है।
राष्ट्रीय वन नीति, 1988 के अनुरूप, वन संरक्षण और वनों के प्रबंधन में स्थानीय समुदायों, मुख्य रूप से आदिवासी समुदायों को शामिल करते हुए, भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों और ग्राम पारिस्थितिकी-विकास समितियों की स्थापना की गई है।
इसके अलावा अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 (एफआरए, 2006) वन में रहने वाले आदिवासी समुदायों और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासियों के वन संसाधनों के अधिकारों को मान्यता देता है, जिन पर ये समुदाय विभिन्न प्रकार की आवश्यकताओं, जिनमें आजीविका, निवास और अन्य सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक आवश्यकताएँ शामिल हैं, के लिए निर्भर थे।
अधिनियम में स्व-खेती और निवास के अधिकार, सामुदायिक अधिकारों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक प्रथागत अधिकारों की मान्यता और स्थायी उपयोग के लिए किसी भी सामुदायिक को वन संसाधन की सुरक्षा, पुनर्जनन या संरक्षण या प्रबंधन का अधिकार शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Involvement of Tribal Communities in protection, conservation, and management of Forest Development
18 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Census 2011, there are about 6,50,000 villages in the country, out of which nearly 1,70,000 villages are located in the proximity of forest areas, often referred as forest fringe villages. As per India State of Forest Report- 2019, published by Forest Survey of India, approximately 300 million people are dependent on forests.
Fifth Schedule of the Constitution of India provides special provisions for administration and control of Scheduled areas and Scheduled Tribes.
In line with the National Forest Policy, 1988 Joint Forest Management Committees and Village Eco-Development Committees have been established, through participatory approaches, at the village levels involving local communities, predominantly tribal communities in forest protection, conservation, and management of forests.
Further the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (FRA, 2006) recognizes the rights of the forest dwelling tribal communities and other traditional forest dwellers to forest resources, on which these communities were dependent for a variety of needs, including livelihood, habitation and other socio-cultural needs.
The Act encompasses rights of self-cultivation and habitation, community rights as well as recognition of traditional customary rights and right to protect, regenerate or conserve or manage any community forest resource for sustainable use.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.