Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $250 million loan for Industrial Corridor Development in India
The $250 million policy-based loan will make manufacturing more competitive, strengthen national supply chains and links with regional and global value chains, and create more and better jobs
18 DEC 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 15th December 2023 signed a $250 million policy-based loan that will continue support to industrial corridor development to make manufacturing more competitive, strengthen national supply chains and links with regional and global value chains, and create more and better jobs.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Industrial Corridor Development Programme (Subprogramme 2) were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Deputy Country Director, and Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
This loan builds on the $250 million Subprogramme 1 loan approved by ADB in October 2021 that helped strengthen policy frameworks for the Government of India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) and develop 11 industrial corridors.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee acknowledged ADB’s continued support to the effective implementation of the NICDP the government launched in 2016 and updated in 2020 to strengthen the planning and management of designated industrial economic clusters to attract private infrastructure and manufacturing investments.
“The loan for the Subprogramme 2 will help in the integration of industrial corridors with transport, logistics and urban facilities under the government’s Prime Minister Gati Shakti platform,” said Mr. Jeong. “It will promote gender equality in manufacturing and corridor development, as well as conduct training and upskilling of workers in industrial corridors.”
In addition, the second subprogramme will help industrial corridors develop alternative financing solutions, such as green finance, for industrial cluster development. It will also improve industrial workplace safety and integrate environment and climate change practices in these areas. To help improve the investment climate, and in line with the ease of doing business, the programme will introduce a synchronised Central and State-level single window clearance system and digitise processes to streamline the logistics process.
The programme is expected to create jobs in the manufacturing sector in industrial nodes, covering areas such as agribusiness, automotives, electronics, food and beverages, heavy machinery, pharmaceuticals, and textiles. It will contribute to alleviation of poverty in the corridor states.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत में औद्योगिक गलियारे के विकास के लिए एडीबी और भारत सरकार ने 25 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 करोड़ डॉलर का नीति-आधारित ऋण विनिर्माण को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगा, राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूती देगा, क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को जोड़ेगा और रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर सृजित करेगा
18 DEC 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने 15 दिसंबर 2023 को 25 करोड़ डॉलर के नीति आधारित ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह ऋण विनिर्माण को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने, राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को जोड़ने के लिए औद्योगिक गलियारे के विकास के लिए समर्थन जारी रखेगा। इसके अलावा यह ऋण कहीं अधिक एवं बेहतर नौकरियां सृजित करेगा।
औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (उपकार्यक्रम-2) के लिए ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के संयुक्‍त सचिव सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी और एडीबी की ओर से उसके भारत रेजिडेंट मिशन के प्रभारी अधिकारी एवं डिप्‍टी कंट्री डायरेक्‍टर श्री हो युन जियोंग ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
यह ऋण अक्टूबर 2021 में एडीबी द्वारा अनुमोदित 25 करोड़ डॉलर के उपकार्यक्रम-1 ऋण पर आधारित है। उससे भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे को मजबूत करने और 11 औद्योगिक गलियारों को विकसित करने में मदद मिली है।
सुश्री मुखर्जी ने ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद एनआईसीडीपी के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में एडीबी के लगातार समर्थन की सराहना की। सरकार ने इसे 2016 में लॉन्च किया था। मगर 2020 में इसे अद्यतन किया था ताकि निजी बुनियादी ढांचे एवं विनिर्माण में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए नामित औद्योगिक आर्थिक क्‍लस्‍टर की योजना एवं प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया जा सके।
श्री जियोंग ने कहा, 'उपकार्यक्रम-2 के लिए इस ऋण से सरकार के प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति प्‍लेटफॉर्म के तहत परिवहन, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स और शहरी सुविधाओं के साथ औद्योगिक गलियारों के एकीकरण में मदद मिलेगी।' उन्‍होंने कहा, 'यह विनिर्माण एवं गलियारे के विकास में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देगा। साथ ही यह औद्योगिक गलियारों में श्रमिकों के प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल उन्नयन को गति देगा।'
इसके अलावा, दूसरा उपकार्यक्रम औद्योगिक गलियारों को औद्योगिक क्लस्टर के विकास के लिए ग्रीन फाइनैंस जैसे वैकल्पिक वित्तपोषण समाधान विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। यह औद्योगिक कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा को भी बेहतर करेगा और इन क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देगा। यह कार्यक्रम निवेश के लिए वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए और कारोबारी सुगमता के अनुरूप एकीकृत केंद्रीय एवं राज्यस्तरीय सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम शुरू करेगा। साथ ही लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए तमाम प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम से कृषि कारोबार, वाहन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ, भारी मशीनरी, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और कपड़ा जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में काफी रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। इससे गलियारे वाले राज्यों में गरीबी दूर करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।