Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PNG CONNECTIONS TO BPL FAMILIES
18 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Providing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections is part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network and the same is being carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) as per Minimum Work Programme (MWP) and techno-commercial feasibility. PNGRB has authorized 300 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering about 98% of the population including BPL families and 88% of total geographical area of the country spread over around 630 districts in 28 states/UTs for the development of CGD network with MWP target of establishing approx. 12.50 crore PNG connections across the country by 2032. As on 31.10.2023, 1.19 crore PNG connections (including those provided to the BPL families) have been provided by the authorised CGD entities across the country.
To ensure the affordability of PNG, Government has approved the revised domestic natural gas pricing guidelines vide gazette notification dated 07.04.2023 for gas produced from nomination fields of ONGC/OIL, New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP) blocks and pre-NELP blocks, where Production Sharing Contract (PSC) provides for Government's approval of prices. The price of such natural gas shall be 10% of the monthly average of Indian Crude Basket and shall be notified on a monthly basis. For the gas produced by ONGC & OIL from their nomination blocks, the Administered Price Mechanism (APM) price shall be subject to a floor and a ceiling of $ 4.0/MMBTU & $ 6.5/MMBTU respectively. The reforms have led to significant decrease in prices of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) for households and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) for transport. Further, allocation of domestic gas to PNG (Domestic)/CNG (Transport) has been kept in no cut category. Government has increased the allocation for CNG (T)/ PNG (D) segment of CGD sector from 8.32 MMSCMD in first half of 2013-14 to 21.143 MMSCMD for July-September 2023-24.
Government has taken various steps, including, increasing domestic gas allocation to about 250% of the allocation in 2013-14, diverting domestic gas from power and other non-priority sectors to meet the requirement for CNG (transport) and PNG (domestic) segments, declaring CNG(T)/PNG(D) segment as the first priority for allocation of domestic natural gas, etc. Government has also notified that gas produced from discoveries in Deepwater, Ultra Deepwater and High Pressure-High Temperature areas, in any situation which may require proportionate distribution of the gas offered under the bidding process, the contractor shall offer gas to bidders belonging to CNG(T)/PNG(D) sector on priority.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بی پی ایل کنبوں کے لیے پی این جی کنکشن
18 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
پائپ سے قدرتی گیس (پی این جی) کنکشن فراہم کرنا سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کا حصہ ہے اور یہ کام پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ اداروں کی جانب سے کم از کم کام پروگرام (ایم ڈبلیو پی) اور ٹیکنو کمرشل فزیبلٹی کے مطابق کیا جارہا ہے۔ پی این جی آر بی نے سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے 300 جغرافیائی علاقوں (جی اے) کو اہل بنایا ہے جس میں بی پی ایل کنبوں سمیت تقریبا 98 فیصد آبادی اور ملک کے کل جغرافیائی علاقے کا 88 فیصد شامل ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2023تک ملک بھر میں اسی جی ڈی اداروں کے ذریعہ 1.19 کروڑ پی این جی کنکشن (بی پی ایل کنبوں کو فراہم کردہ کنکشن سمیت) فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی این جی کی سہل الحصولی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے او این جی سی / او آئی ایل کے نامزدگی فیلڈز ، نیو ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسنگ پالیسی (این ای ایل پی) بلاکس اور پری این ای ایل پی بلاکس سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس کے لیے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن مجریہ 07.04.2023 کے ذریعہ گھریلو قدرتی گیس کی قیمتوں کے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹ (پی ایس سی) قیمتوں کی حکومت کی منظوری کا التزام کیا گیاہے۔ اس طرح کی قدرتی گیس کی قیمت بھارتی خام تیل کی ماہانہ اوسط کا 10 فیصد ہوگی اور اسے ماہانہ بنیاد پر مطلع کیا جائے گا۔ او این جی سی اور او آئی ایل کے ذریعہ ان کے نامزدگی بلاکس سے تیار کردہ گیس کے لیے ایڈمنسٹریٹڈ پرائس میکانزم (اے پی ایم) کی قیمت بالترتیب 4.0 ڈالر / ایم ایم بی ٹی یو اور 6.5 ڈالر/ ایم ایم بی ٹی یو کی حد سے مشروط ہوگی۔ اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں گھروں کے لیے پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) اور نقل و حمل کے لیے کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) کی قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی این جی (ڈومیسٹک) / سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) کو گھریلو گیس مختص کرنے کو نو کٹ کیٹیگری میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے سی جی ڈی سیکٹر کے سی این جی (ٹی)/ پی این جی (ڈی) سیگمنٹ کے لیے مختص رقم 2013-14کی پہلی ششماہی میں 8.32 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی سے بڑھا کر جولائی-ستمبر 2023-24کے لیے 21.143 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی کردی ہے۔
حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں 2013- 14میں گھریلو گیس کی تقسیم کو 250 فیصد تک بڑھانا، سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) اور پی این جی (گھریلو) شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بجلی اور دیگر غیر ترجیحی شعبوں سے گھریلو گیس کا رخ موڑنا، گھریلو قدرتی گیس کی تقسیم کے لیے سی این جی (ٹی) / پی این جی (ڈی) سیگمنٹ کو پہلی ترجیح قرار دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ حکومت نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا ہے کہ ڈیپ واٹر، الٹرا ڈیپ واٹر اور ہائی پریشر ہائی ٹمپریچر والے علاقوں میں دریافت ہونے والی گیس کسی بھی صورت میں جس میں بولی کے عمل کے تحت پیش کی جانے والی گیس کی متناسب تقسیم کی ضرورت پڑسکتی ہے، ٹھیکیدار ترجیحی بنیادوں پر سی این جی (ٹی) / پی این جی (ڈی) سیکٹر سے تعلق رکھنے والے بولی دہندگان کو گیس پیش کرے گا۔
یہ جانکاری پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔